Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Post by creep » Sun Nov 13, 2011 10:43 am

I am on 2012 Lite Build 7

When I want to fill in credit card details, the Robofom window pops up, I select the identity and card, then when I want to fill the fields, the window disappears from the screen. To make it come back so I can hit 'fill' I have to clisk on the browser screen ... then the window comes back and I can hit 'fill'

I think this is only in Build 7

Any ideas ?

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Post by xiaobing » Sun Nov 13, 2011 2:16 pm

Hi, I cannot use robform now. I will test it tomorrow and give your answer. :D

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Post by Jasmine » Mon Nov 14, 2011 3:31 am

creep wrote:I am on 2012 Lite Build 7

When I want to fill in credit card details, the Robofom window pops up, I select the identity and card, then when I want to fill the fields, the window disappears from the screen. To make it come back so I can hit 'fill' I have to clisk on the browser screen ... then the window comes back and I can hit 'fill'

I think this is only in Build 7

Any ideas ?
Does it only happen to this site? Is it the same when you fill in other forms?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Post by creep » Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:07 pm

Jasmine

Sorry for the delay in replying.

I cannot confirm right now - but I really think it is on many (possibly all) credit card payment screens.

I need to try paying for things to test it then let you know for sure.

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Post by creep » Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:22 pm

Jasmine

The problem is only when paying for things ie want Roaboform to enter credit card details.

This evening we have paid by credit card for two things
1 Paying Road Tax on a government website http://www.taxdisc.direct.gov.uk/ This worked perfectly

2 Paying for food shopping at http://www.ocado.com/webshop/startWebshop.do This had the problem
Maybe it is not as widespread as I thought. I certainly remember Ocado being a problem last week too

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Post by creep » Sat Nov 19, 2011 10:45 am

Jasmine

I just tried to pay my gas & electric bill by card at this address:

https://www.eonenergy.com/At-Home/Your- ... etails.htm

Right clicking on the Roboform icon in the systray has not worked with Avant since Roboform moved to version 7, as I recall (doing that then "fill forms" just gives an empty Roboform window with nothing to select - that is for every website) so I always right click on the screen and select "fill forms" (if Roboform does not pop up automatically). However, for this website, even this does not result in a Roboform window at all - absolutely nothing happens. So I had to open Roboform, go to the card record and then tell it to "Fill".

OK - this is different from my last post, but could be related.

dru
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:27 am
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 2014/build 5
Default engine: IE Compatible
IE Version: 9
Skin: Monai XP
Contact:

Re: Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Post by dru » Sat Nov 19, 2011 8:39 pm

I have encountered this same problem, and not only at pay sites. It only popped up since the latest revisions of Avant. It doesn't matter which rendering engine I use. If I have to give Robo a yes/no confirmation (like replacing a Login card), the box is pulled behind the entire browser. I have to minimize/move the browser to a different monitor just to get at the box to click on it.

I also can't move the Robo toolbar any longer (I used to drag it to sit after the custom buttons - but I think that one is known already).

The latest Avant releases (the last 3 I've tried) seem to have some notable issues when it comes to changing focus seemingly at random, and I think that is the problem being experienced with the Robo addition.

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Post by Jasmine » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:59 am

creep wrote:Jasmine

I just tried to pay my gas & electric bill by card at this address:

https://www.eonenergy.com/At-Home/Your- ... etails.htm

Right clicking on the Roboform icon in the systray has not worked with Avant since Roboform moved to version 7, as I recall (doing that then "fill forms" just gives an empty Roboform window with nothing to select - that is for every website) so I always right click on the screen and select "fill forms" (if Roboform does not pop up automatically). However, for this website, even this does not result in a Roboform window at all - absolutely nothing happens. So I had to open Roboform, go to the card record and then tell it to "Fill".

OK - this is different from my last post, but could be related.
What rendering engine does this happen to?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

creep
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:15 am
Windows Version: 7/64 - AMD A8 4.2GHz 8GB RAM
Avant Version: 2017 Build 07 Ultimate
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Dream
Location: England

Re: Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Post by creep » Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:51 pm

Jasmine

It is set to "IE9 Standards" (I am on IE9)

lhjr1947
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: 2011 build 18
IE Version: IE9

Re: Roboform login screen comes .. and goes

Post by lhjr1947 » Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:40 am

I'm was using 2012 build 8 but not only was Roboform getting pushed behind the AB Window but my yahoo widgets were too. I had to uninstall and install 2011 build 33 instead. 2012 b8 crashes just like b3 did. I hope they get this fixed soon.

Win7 64
3Gb Ram
Intell Pentium T4500 @2.3 Ghz

Post Reply