A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by mbrazil » Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:14 pm

AB2012 B8 Firefox engine. I'm getting these errors intermittently:

"The exception Breakpoint
A breakpoint has been reached.
(0x80000003)"

They're followed by a string of other error dialogs, one for each open tab:

"The instruction at "0x06bb9d91" referenced memory at "0x067fc8e0". The memory could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the program"

After that, all the tabs have the following in the middle of the page and nothing else:

"Something went wrong with this webpage. To continue, please click the [Refresh] button. Or, you can just close this page."

At this point, the firefox.exe process is no longer running. I can restore the tabs by choosing Refresh all from the Avant tray icon menu.

Prior to B8, I'd get these every time I tried to download anything. Now, they seem to happen most often if I try to add a Firefox add-on, but I'm also still getting them sometimes when I try to download a file. Sometimes, when the error occurs, I don't know what triggered it.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by xiaobing » Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:53 am

I am sure your computer has registry problems.It is very easy to repair firefox 0x80000003 error. you just need 3 steps:

1: Download a registry cleaner and install it.
2: Open the registry cleaner and scan you computer for free.
3: Click fix button and you done.

Download the top firefox 0x80000003 error repair tool here:http://www.fixerrorfast.com/ttfix-firef ... ror-zz0001

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by mbrazil » Wed Oct 19, 2011 4:29 am

xiaobing wrote:I am sure your computer has registry problems.It is very easy to repair firefox 0x80000003 error. you just need 3 steps:

1: Download a registry cleaner and install it.
2: Open the registry cleaner and scan you computer for free.
3: Click fix button and you done.

Download the top firefox 0x80000003 error repair tool here:http://www.fixerrorfast.com/ttfix-firef ... ror-zz0001
I usually use Registry First Aid, but I went ahead and downloaded RegCure from the link you provided. After it finished scanning and fixing the errors it found, I still get the 0x80000003 error whenever I click on a drop-down list displayed in any web page. I ran RegCure again, and it now finds no errors.

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by mbrazil » Wed Oct 19, 2011 4:46 am

Some additional information: I'm also still getting the errors when I attempt downloads, but I do NOT get these errors when I do the same things in Firefox 7.0.1 or in Orca. The errors only show up in Avant.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by xiaobing » Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:55 am

We will look into this problem, If we need more information,I will update this topic.

orrange
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:16 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 2012 alpha 1
IE Version: 8

Re: A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by orrange » Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:28 am

mbrazil, can you install latest firefox 8.0 beta 3?

I suspect it's a problem from the newest gecko core. I had the same problem in one of my xp system so I turned to firefox and it reported to be crashed.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by xiaobing » Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:10 am

It may caused by roboform. Have you enabled roboform in the system tray?

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by mbrazil » Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:14 pm

xiaobing wrote:It may caused by roboform. Have you enabled roboform in the system tray?
Jasmine said the same thing in another thread. Yes, it was a conflict with the Roboform tray app that caused the crashes.

Can this be fixed in Avant, or does Roboform have to fix it?

Julien90
Fan
Fan
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:33 am
Windows Version: win7 32 bit/IE9 xp pro
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by Julien90 » Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:33 am

Avant uses firefox rendering engine(firefox mode)so,I think firefox or roboform should fix this problem.

Browserfan_123
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:48 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: ie9

Re: A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by Browserfan_123 » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:07 am

Asking for fixing this problem in all three forums is more efficient.

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: A breakpoint has been reached. (0x80000003)

Post by mbrazil » Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:13 am

Julien90 wrote:Avant uses firefox rendering engine(firefox mode)so,I think firefox or roboform should fix this problem.
Good luck with that.

Mozilla (Firefox) and Siber Systems (Roboform) are notoriously slow to fix bugs like this. Siber Systems is especially unlikely to fix a compatibility bug like this that affects only a relatively small segment of their users that use a browser other than one of the major ones like Internet Explorer or Firefox. The firefox.exe file distributed with Avant is not the same as the firefox.exe file that is part of the full Firefox browser, and this bug does not affect the full Firefox 8.0 B1. By the time Mozilla and/or Siber Systems got around to fixing this (if ever), we'd be beta testing Avant 2024 using the Firefox 18 beta engine. And at the present time, we don't even know where the code is that conflicts with Roboform. It could be in the firefox.exe file distributed with Avant, in one of the other Avant files, or in Roboform, or any combination thereof.

Post Reply