B16: Roboform focus...

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
brucebinder
Fan
Fan
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:08 pm
Windows Version: windows 7 sp1 32 bit
Avant Version: 2011 b23
IE Version: 9

B16: Roboform focus...

Post by brucebinder » Wed May 18, 2011 12:51 pm

Qutie often, when i open a site that requires login, the Roboform window pops up but does not have focus. Since I use the keyboard more than the mouse, this is annoying. Can it be fixed? Any relationship to the ctrl-w focus issues.

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by ABman » Wed May 18, 2011 4:57 pm

Have you looked at the Autofill options in RF?

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by Sara » Wed May 18, 2011 6:18 pm

What version of RF are you using? 7 has problems.
Image

brucebinder
Fan
Fan
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:08 pm
Windows Version: windows 7 sp1 32 bit
Avant Version: 2011 b23
IE Version: 9

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by brucebinder » Wed May 18, 2011 6:22 pm

I use autofill, but not the "without asking." That will not work for me. So, when the autofill dialog pops up, that box sometimes does not have focus. Does that make sense?

brucebinder
Fan
Fan
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:08 pm
Windows Version: windows 7 sp1 32 bit
Avant Version: 2011 b23
IE Version: 9

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by brucebinder » Wed May 18, 2011 6:23 pm

I am using 7. Do I need to contact them? if so, what should I explain to them are the issues?

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by Sara » Wed May 18, 2011 11:06 pm

Tell them what you've told us. I had to re-install the last version of 6 to solve my problems. I wasn' getting the autofill pop-up at all, and I couldn't get rid of the tool bar, even after I followed all of their suggestions. RF was re-tooled to work with Avant some years ago and it seems that 7 may not be as compatable, especially with the changes we have made. You'll see that I'm using an older version of Avant as well, as I tend to stick with what works for me, now that I'm not a Moderator and trying to solve problems for other folks.
Image

brucebinder
Fan
Fan
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:08 pm
Windows Version: windows 7 sp1 32 bit
Avant Version: 2011 b23
IE Version: 9

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by brucebinder » Thu May 19, 2011 1:02 am

I hear what you are saying. It is AB because I also use SlimBrowser which isn't quite as slick as AB but more stable. And, yes, the older AB I had to use the right click menu to get RF to work. So, I will stck with slimbrowser until AB can get their focus issues worked out.

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by Jasmine » Thu May 19, 2011 3:38 am

I tested roboform 7 has the same problem in ie9.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by Sara » Thu May 19, 2011 4:52 am

IE8 froze up on me when I tried to use it with RF 7. At least Avant kept going.
Image

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by Jasmine » Thu May 19, 2011 6:06 am

Sara wrote:IE8 froze up on me when I tried to use it with RF 7. At least Avant kept going.
What function of RF7 caused avant to freeze? During saving or filling fields?
It tends to freeze for all sites? Or are there specific sites for me testing?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by Sara » Thu May 19, 2011 11:19 pm

With RF 7 installed, IE8 wouldn't open completely--it froze in about the middle of the process. It opens fine with V 6.
Image

brucebinder
Fan
Fan
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:08 pm
Windows Version: windows 7 sp1 32 bit
Avant Version: 2011 b23
IE Version: 9

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by brucebinder » Wed May 25, 2011 10:46 pm

RF had me reinstall and things seem to be working much better. Others with problems might try this.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: B16: Roboform focus...

Post by Sara » Wed May 25, 2011 11:24 pm

I did--didn't help.
Image

Post Reply