Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:24 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
Poston: Tue May 17, 2011 2:34 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:10 am
Posts: 301
Location: Lake Maggiore - Italy, just below the Swiss border
Windows Version: 2000, XP, Vista, 7 (32/64bit)
Avant Version: Always the Latest
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
I use 3 screens, AB 2011b16 runs on the right most (#3). Every time I open the video downloader, the dialog pops up on screen #1. It should pop up on the same screen where AB is located (in my case #3). I also put AB on screen #2 with same results (pop up on #1)

In addition,the download dialog has a button called "Advanced". When clicked, more options come available but another "Advanced" button is also shown. Clicking the latter, the dialog is reduced back to its normal state. Should this button be called "Basic" instead (or should it be hidden)?

Dutch


Last edited by Jasmine on Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:25 am, edited 5 times in total.
v2011 build 16;[fix]v2011 build 17;v2011 build 21


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #1 on: Wed May 18, 2011 4:17 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Posts: 3873
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas
This video downloader?
Attachment:
111.JPG
111.JPG [ 3.61 KiB | Viewed 2077 times ]

The webpage that has videos and the video downloader are in different screens?
Can you show me some sceenshots?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #2 on: Wed May 18, 2011 6:55 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:10 am
Posts: 301
Location: Lake Maggiore - Italy, just below the Swiss border
Windows Version: 2000, XP, Vista, 7 (32/64bit)
Avant Version: Always the Latest
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
Here's a ScreenShot - AB on screen #3, downloader on screen #1:

Attachment:
File comment: Downloader on wrong screen
ABDownloaderOnWrongScreen.png
ABDownloaderOnWrongScreen.png [ 420.56 KiB | Viewed 2076 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #3 on: Thu May 19, 2011 2:35 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
What if drag the Task window back to the right place? Will it keep popping up to the third monitor?

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #4 on: Thu May 19, 2011 9:43 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:10 am
Posts: 301
Location: Lake Maggiore - Italy, just below the Swiss border
Windows Version: 2000, XP, Vista, 7 (32/64bit)
Avant Version: Always the Latest
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
After dragging it to #3, it will reappear on monitor #1 the next time it's being activated. So the answer is: No.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #5 on: Thu May 19, 2011 9:50 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:10 am
Posts: 301
Location: Lake Maggiore - Italy, just below the Swiss border
Windows Version: 2000, XP, Vista, 7 (32/64bit)
Avant Version: Always the Latest
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
By the way, the 3 screens are identified by Windows as #1, #2 and #4 (see image)

Attachment:
File comment: Monitor IDs
ThreeScreens.jpg
ThreeScreens.jpg [ 50.32 KiB | Viewed 2058 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #6 on: Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:33 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Hi whether the problem is fixed?

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #7 on: Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:31 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:10 am
Posts: 301
Location: Lake Maggiore - Italy, just below the Swiss border
Windows Version: 2000, XP, Vista, 7 (32/64bit)
Avant Version: Always the Latest
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
I wanted to say "Yes" as it appeared on the the same screen as AS, but Nope, 2011b18 does not yet open on the same screen, at least, it does not appear on the screen where AB is currently on. Let me explain this:

- When I first start AB on screen #4 (see layout above), the dialog opens on same screen #4.
- When I move AB to screen #2 (normal or maximised does not matter), the dialog continues to appear stable on screen #4

I don't know if this is intended, the dialog may always open on the screen where it did the first time. I also tried moving it from screen #4 to screen #2 to see whether it would remember this last position but Nope again, every time it reappears on #4.

Hope this helps.

Dutch


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #8 on: Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:40 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:10 am
Posts: 301
Location: Lake Maggiore - Italy, just below the Swiss border
Windows Version: 2000, XP, Vista, 7 (32/64bit)
Avant Version: Always the Latest
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
While having the downloader open on YouTube, I clicked "Advanced" and then "Advanced" again.

This left the following screen:

Attachment:
ABDownloaderLeavesGarbage.jpg
ABDownloaderLeavesGarbage.jpg [ 40.5 KiB | Viewed 1969 times ]


The given images seems to occur only on the invoker tab, other tabs (all clickable while the downloader is shown) correctly refresh the background and repaint the smaller dialog size.

Dutch


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #9 on: Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:41 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Posts: 3873
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas
DutchGemini wrote:
While having the downloader open on YouTube, I clicked "Advanced" and then "Advanced" again.

This left the following screen:

The given images seems to occur only on the invoker tab, other tabs (all clickable while the downloader is shown) correctly refresh the background and repaint the smaller dialog size.

Dutch

Confirmed


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #10 on: Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:28 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
DutchGemini wrote:
I wanted to say "Yes" as it appeared on the the same screen as AS, but Nope, 2011b18 does not yet open on the same screen, at least, it does not appear on the screen where AB is currently on. Let me explain this:

- When I first start AB on screen #4 (see layout above), the dialog opens on same screen #4.
- When I move AB to screen #2 (normal or maximised does not matter), the dialog continues to appear stable on screen #4

I don't know if this is intended, the dialog may always open on the screen where it did the first time. I also tried moving it from screen #4 to screen #2 to see whether it would remember this last position but Nope again, every time it reappears on #4.

Hope this helps.

Dutch


According to my experience, you have to move the dialog to #2 and presse OK to start the task, and then the download dilalog will stay in #2.

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #11 on: Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:36 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:10 am
Posts: 301
Location: Lake Maggiore - Italy, just below the Swiss border
Windows Version: 2000, XP, Vista, 7 (32/64bit)
Avant Version: Always the Latest
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
Jasmine wrote:
According to my experience, you have to move the dialog to #2 and presse OK to start the task, and then the download dilalog will stay in #2.


Indeed it does now. Dunno why it didn't before.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #12 on: Mon Jun 20, 2011 4:56 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Your current version?

Avant Browser 2011 build 22(Internal Version Number: 11.9.0.22), Released 6.17.2011

•[Fix]Download: When using multiple monitors Avant didn’t remember the position of the new task window.

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #13 on: Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:33 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:10 am
Posts: 301
Location: Lake Maggiore - Italy, just below the Swiss border
Windows Version: 2000, XP, Vista, 7 (32/64bit)
Avant Version: Always the Latest
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
2011 Build18...ehr...Build 22? Is this new? Why didn't AB tell me a new version was available? I have this feature turned on, but already since some versions I always have to check via menu.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #14 on: Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:36 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
AB detects automatically the new version every 7 days, and it's intended sometimes that the autograde feature is not enabled in the server side.

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group