Using newest build (2010-109) AND CANNOT LOAD ANY WEBSITES

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
Angelynn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:33 am
Windows Version: Vista Home Ed. 32 bit
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 45
IE Version: 8

Using newest build (2010-109) AND CANNOT LOAD ANY WEBSITES

Post by Angelynn » Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:02 am

I just downloaded the newest build (109) and I cannot access the web at all. To get here now, I had to use IE. Should I go back to build 7? If so, what version? I have had problems with the last 2 - 3 builds. I used to love Avant, but now I am getting tired of all the problems I am having. I have Vista home version 32 bit, IE 8, and firewall not a problem. Sometimes a blank page will come up and other times the "program cannot display the web page" comes up. Please help.
Angy

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Using newest build (2010-109) AND CANNOT LOAD ANY WEBSIT

Post by Jasmine » Wed Aug 18, 2010 5:39 am

Are you using a laptop or desktop pc?

You said Sometimes a blank page will come up. Did you click to open a link but it opened with about:blank showing in the Address Bar?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
Angelynn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:33 am
Windows Version: Vista Home Ed. 32 bit
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 45
IE Version: 8

Re: Using newest build (2010-109) AND CANNOT LOAD ANY WEBSIT

Post by Angelynn » Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:35 am

I have a Dell Inspiron 1720 laptop.

I see for example either the name just sitting there: "https://login.yahoo.com" or an error message: "http://www.avantfind.com/err.asp?e=". When I first opened the browser, the first page had an error messge and the rest were all blank.
Angy

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Using newest build (2010-109) AND CANNOT LOAD ANY WEBSIT

Post by bigC » Wed Aug 18, 2010 6:59 pm

What firewall do you use?

darth
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: Avant 11_0 Build 46
Default engine: trident
IE Version: 10
Skin: default

Re: Using newest build (2010-109) AND CANNOT LOAD ANY WEBSIT

Post by darth » Wed Aug 18, 2010 7:40 pm

Does this problem go away and come back?

Vista has been know to have problems with tcp autotuning from time to time. I know I had the problem and sovled it by following the instructions at http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/03/2 ... -in-vista/
Dell Precision 360 Work Staton XP 32/64 bits

User avatar
Angelynn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:33 am
Windows Version: Vista Home Ed. 32 bit
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 45
IE Version: 8

Re: Using newest build (2010-109) AND CANNOT LOAD ANY WEBSIT

Post by Angelynn » Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:59 pm

I use Windows firewall. It was turned off during installation. I think I will go back to version 11 build 46 or so till this gets fixed. I hate using IE.
Angy

Post Reply