Multiple tabs and tab doesn't get focus after closing one

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Multiple tabs and tab doesn't get focus after closing one

Post by ABman » Wed Aug 04, 2010 2:38 pm

2010 build 106, not sure if it was present in older versions.
I open 5 tabs from Groups.
When I close a tab the tab that is displayed doesn't have focus. This is most noticeable when I use the mouse scroll wheel because nothing happens. If I click in the tab then it has focus and the scroll works.
Unfortunately it doesn't seem to do this every time but on most occasions it does, i.e. not have focus.

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Multiple tabs and tab doesn't get focus after closing on

Post by Jasmine » Thu Aug 05, 2010 5:44 am

Ok,then let's wait for more reports.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: Multiple tabs and tab doesn't get focus after closing on

Post by ABman » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:17 am

I wanted to see if the problem was in 105 but when I installed 105 it appeared as 107.
I tested 107 for this problem and so far (4 attempts), I can't reproduce the problem.
So it looks like it is cured in build 107.
I'll reply to this thread if it appears again in 107.

Post Reply