Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
kriskyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:10 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Avant 11.7 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7.0

Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by kriskyte » Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:45 am

When opening all links in this folder (Bookmarks) , Roboform does not function or suggest any of my passwords. This is the reason I began using Avant browser; without this I will have to use another browser. Unlike my profile says I am using Windows 7 Professional, Avant Build 101 and the newest IE

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by ABman » Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:29 pm

It works fine when I use the similar Groups method.
Have you got Tools > Avant Browser Options > Add-ons > RoboForm IE Toolbar ticked
and RoboForm.dll Browser Helper Object ticked?

kriskyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:10 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Avant 11.7 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7.0

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by kriskyte » Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:43 pm

Both ticked and nonfunctional. Works great if I spend hours opening individual browser windows.

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by ABman » Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:49 pm

I just created a bookmarks folder and put 3 sites that require logins. Closed Avant and reloaded it.
I then used Open All Links in this Folder to open them all and Roboform immediately prompted to fill in.
So I can't duplicate your problem.

kriskyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:10 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Avant 11.7 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7.0

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by kriskyte » Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:51 pm

Did you go under each individual page? It will do the first bookmark fine, but not the following. My bookmarks have 14+ units, so I know it is consistently not doing this.

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by ABman » Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:58 pm

Yes, I clicked on each tab and for each one Roboform prompted immediately.
What version of RF are you using? Mine's 6.10.0 with the following Auto Fill options set.
Attachments
Image-1.jpg

kriskyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:10 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Avant 11.7 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7.0

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by kriskyte » Thu Jul 29, 2010 2:23 pm

I am using version 6.10 Roboform. I have tried numerous times and it still does the exact same thing.

kriskyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:10 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Avant 11.7 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7.0

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by kriskyte » Thu Jul 29, 2010 2:29 pm

I can not do the autofill. This would be worse than not having Roboform at all. I click the matching passard as it comes up at the top of the screen for each window as it has done since I first started using Avant and now it does not.

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by ABman » Thu Jul 29, 2010 3:02 pm

One obvious difference (although it's probably nothing to do with it) is that I do not and never have shown or used the Roboform toolbar at all, I have no use for it.
I let RF prompt me to fill in a form when it recognises the URL and I click Fill Form. Simple.

kriskyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:10 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Avant 11.7 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7.0

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by kriskyte » Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:41 pm

Not so simple when you access at these 30 websites a day with different passwords to each and I fill numerous forms out for reports on line and the autofill would popup for every page. Of course it would be nice to use Roboform since I paid for the program as well. It is time for a better browser it seems.

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by ABman » Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:56 pm

kriskyte wrote:Not so simple when you access at these 30 websites a day with different passwords to each and I fill numerous forms out for reports on line and the autofill would popup for every page. Of course it would be nice to use Roboform since I paid for the program as well. It is time for a better browser it seems.
This situation is exactly what RF is good at. It doesn't matter if you have 100 tabs, RF will only prompt when necessary. I assume you are using Logins for this and not Identities. I don't see where the problem is.
Can you explain further so I can understand the problem?

kriskyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:10 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Avant 11.7 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7.0

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by kriskyte » Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:59 pm

I have explained, when I open bookmarks (more than one at a time) I am unable to have a password for any past the first one opened. Any other questions please ask.

kriskyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:10 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Avant 11.7 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7.0

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by kriskyte » Sat Jul 31, 2010 11:48 am

I downloaded the newest Avant hoping it would solve my very serious problem and it actually made it worse. Now I am unable to access my work websites, Avant blocks me from doing so altogether. After recommending and reviewing Avant for CNET as an early adopter, now I am sorry I did so because of the flaws on the program. I have received no help on here and I have to get a new browser and rebuild my bookmarks in the meantime.

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by ABman » Sat Jul 31, 2010 12:49 pm

Before you abandon Avant how about setting it up like I do and see if that works, can't do any harm. To repeat, I do not have the RF toolbar showing and my RF settings are as follows:
Attachments
Image-2.jpg
Image-1.jpg
Image-0.jpg

kriskyte
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:10 pm
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Avant 11.7 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7.0

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by kriskyte » Sat Jul 31, 2010 3:49 pm

Tried it like you have it and still does not work----I do not have time to figure out Avants programming issues--since Avant no longer displays my work websites (several in fact) and IE 8, Chrome, and Firefox do this is now the primary issue. I have spoken with a Roboform representative and they said that the issue I am having is very common and this is why they no longer reccommend using Roboform with Avant for any reason. I have to access my work websites today and finish reports, so I must have a browser that functions correctly.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Roboform-Nonfunctional when using Bookmarks

Post by kudos » Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:46 pm

kriskyte wrote:Now I am unable to access my work websites, Avant blocks me from doing so altogether.
Can you please provide further details.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

Post Reply