Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 1:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Poston: Wed Jun 16, 2010 4:13 am 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
When I tried Avant 2010 Build 2 yesterday at least it didn't cause my system to crash each time (Windows 7 64-bit) with the dreaded Blue Screen Of Death, as did Build 1 did last week -- which caused me to hastily retreat back to v11.7 build 46.

However, yesterday I found that I couldn't get "Open In New Window" to work no matter what method I tried that works with v11.7 (using the context menu option on a link, middle mouse button click on a link, or whatever). And I also configure "Open in background" to go with these.

Because I open so very many web pages each and every day, I simply cannot afford them all to open in the same window, so I've been forced to retreat back to v11.7 build 46 yet again, and it seems I'll be stuck there until this all gets fixed (soon, I hope).

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #1 on: Sat Jul 10, 2010 1:17 am 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
I an STILL eagerly awaiting a fix for "Open In New Window" to work -- when initiated by clicking either the centre mouse button (mouse wheel) or the context menu option (right mouse button) -- under 64-bit Windows 7 Ultimate.

I just tested again with Avant 2010 Build 8 to confirm that this is still a bug. And to prove the point, I installed this latest build into Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (in a virtual machine) and -- as others have rightly said -- the problem isn't there in the 32-bit Windows version.

Under the VM with 32-bit Windows 7 things were running slow enough for me to notice what seems like a two-stage process, with Avant 2010 putting out an "about:blank" page quickly followed by the desired Web page. So it seems that the 64-bit Windows 7 is failing at the second stage, leaving just the "about:blank" page, which might help the developers to ascertain what's going wrong (soon, I sincerely hope).

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #2 on: Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:33 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:24 am
Posts: 2
Windows Version: 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2010 build 8
IE Version: Dunno
Hello, I just updated Avant to 2010 build 8 and now I cant right click and open in new tab and it wont open links. All I get when I do either is an about blank page :wtf: I have used Avant for several years and like it because it is fast, has tabs and is just plain AWESOME. But this is a bit annoying. Thanks


Last edited by bigC on Tue Jul 13, 2010 7:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Merged


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #3 on: Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:17 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
It's really strange. Have you tried removing .default folder and reinstalling Avant Browser? Make sure no processes related to Avant Browser is running in task manager before re-installing it.

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #4 on: Tue Jul 13, 2010 7:10 pm 
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Avantus Maximus
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Posts: 7240
Location: New York
Windows Version: 8.1
Avant Version: 2014 Build 7
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Jasmine wrote:
It's really strange. Have you tried removing .default folder and reinstalling Avant Browser? Make sure no processes related to Avant Browser is running in task manager before re-installing it.

Do you have a 64bit Windows 7 to test it on? There's another user with Win 7 64bit and the same issue.

Edit: I merged this thread with the other users thread...


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #5 on: Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:48 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:24 am
Posts: 2
Windows Version: 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2010 build 8
IE Version: Dunno
bigC wrote:
Jasmine wrote:
It's really strange. Have you tried removing .default folder and reinstalling Avant Browser? Make sure no processes related to Avant Browser is running in task manager before re-installing it.

Do you have a 64bit Windows 7 to test it on? There's another user with Win 7 64bit and the same issue.

Edit: I merged this thread with the other users thread...



Yes I have 64 bit Windows 7. I never got the Blue Screen of Death it just kept opening About Blank pages. I had to reinstall 11.7 build 46 to get back running. Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #6 on: Wed Jul 14, 2010 1:27 am 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Aha, that at least makes two of us who can verify this particular problem occurs on 64-bit Windows (and perhaps only 64-bit Windows 7). So it's not just me -- maybe I'm not so crazy after all!

Hope it can get some focus from the Avant developer(s), since more people are using the 64-bit versions of Windows these days.

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #7 on: Wed Jul 14, 2010 7:49 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
I've tested Avant on win7 64-bit system a while but don't have the problems mentioned above yet.

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #8 on: Wed Jul 14, 2010 1:47 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Hello Jasmine! I don't pretend to understand why I'm having this problem, only that I do have it and that sooner rather than later somebody might work out what's causing it and how to overcome it.

I followed your suggestion and did try removing the .default folder, but it seemed to make no difference.

TIP from an old-timer (this is my 41st year in the IT industry):
Whenever you suggest something like removing (deleting) an important folder you should ALWAYS advise the user to make a backup copy of the folder so that the data -- for me in this case, lots and lots of configuration settings and favorites and groups and the like -- can be restored if the test fails. I would have been EXTREMELY annoyed if I had to laboriously set them all up again, and would otherwise have lost dozens of groups (which I'm still using).

In this case, I renamed the .default folder, and had a little trouble setting it up again later since Windows Explorer didn't accept a folder name starting with a dot (period), so I had to run Avant to re-create a new .default folder and then copy all the contents of the old .default folder back into the new one.

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #9 on: Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:24 pm 
Offline
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Posts: 3384
Avant Version:
I am not going to pretend that I know anything about Windows 7 or 64bit OS's as I have used neither - but is it possible that Avant (32bit) is trying to run the IE engine in 64bit mode and a mismatch is occurring? Is there any way to force an application to run in 32bit mode?

_________________
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image

I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #10 on: Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:06 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 6:19 pm
Posts: 5
Avant Version:
In my case a middle click ONLY opens a new page, if the page before is loaded
means: If I click on 3 links shortly after one another, only the first one gets a new window, the second and third get none because the first is not loaded when I click 2 and 3.
Very annoying.

XP SP2

_________________
LennStar is from Germany.
All known german pages with LennStar - this is me. Any other lennstar or Lennstar is another person.
Always write me LennStar!


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #11 on: Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:21 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 6:19 pm
Posts: 5
Avant Version:
Very nice: only edit for 5 minutes? *arg* correction and code:

In my case a left click that should open automatically ONLY opens a new page, if the page before is loaded
means: If I click on 3 links (type like advertisement banners) shortly after one another, only the first one gets a new window, the second and third get none because the first is not loaded when I click 2 and 3.
Very annoying.

shortened Code of one example:
<a href=###.html' target='_blank' onclick="document.getElementById('FC41197250').style.display='none'"><img src=### alt='[BID: 41197250] - flohlie' /></a>


XP SP2

_________________
LennStar is from Germany.
All known german pages with LennStar - this is me. Any other lennstar or Lennstar is another person.
Always write me LennStar!


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #12 on: Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:13 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 12:57 am
Posts: 1
Windows Version: XP, Winfows 7
Avant Version: 2010 build 8
IE Version: IE 8
Hi Jasmine/Kudos,

I am using Windows XP Pro and I am having the same problem after updated to 2010 build 8. I couldn't get "New Window" when I click on a link which will open new windows. Error message "This tab is currently not responding. It may still respond later.” Option "Re-open" or "Close".

Any other recommendation? Have tried removing .default folder and reinstall.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #13 on: Thu Aug 12, 2010 3:50 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 3:27 pm
Posts: 3
Windows Version: Windows 7 64bit
Avant Version: from 11.7 to 2010_8
IE Version: Internet Explorer 8
I'm using Windows 7 64 bit. With avant browser 2010 version when i try to open a link in a new tab all I can get is a blank new tab with about:blank on address bar. I even try all version of 2010 release, instead with 11.7 build all works fine. The issue occours even if I click on a link that open automatically a new tab is if I use CTRL+ALT key combination.


Last edited by bigC on Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Merged


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #14 on: Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:18 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Posts: 3882
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas
LennStar wrote:
Very nice: only edit for 5 minutes? *arg* correction and code:

In my case a left click that should open automatically ONLY opens a new page, if the page before is loaded
means: If I click on 3 links (type like advertisement banners) shortly after one another, only the first one gets a new window, the second and third get none because the first is not loaded when I click 2 and 3.
Very annoying.

shortened Code of one example:
<a href=###.html' target='_blank' onclick="document.getElementById('FC41197250').style.display='none'"><img src=### alt='[BID: 41197250] - flohlie' /></a>


XP SP2

Confirmed.Submitted to the Tracker


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #15 on: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:12 am 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
When is this bug going to be fixed? I'd just LOVE to move off Avant 11.7 Build 46, but cannot do so until the "about:blank" empty page is replaced by the proper page contents.

What happens when Avant 2010 attempts to open a link in a new tab? At what stage in the process might his be failing? Does Avant 2010 put out the "about:blank" page rapidly followed by the proper page (the latter failing in my case, and that of a few other people)? What should I be looking for in the Windows registry or elsewhere that might fix this problem? Please help soon!

After several months begging for a solution, I feel like "a voice crying in the wilderness" ...

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #16 on: Mon Aug 23, 2010 5:24 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
notestracker, could you make a video to show the problem?

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #17 on: Sat Sep 04, 2010 1:07 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 11
Windows Version: IE8
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: IE7
I used to love Avant.... but its now a mess and does some strange things... I too have the dreaded 'ybrowser.exe' and its taken over my PC... if this is in fact another name for an Avant programme then I am at a loss why its allowed... I will now be removing my beloved Avant and start to use the crap they call IE8!!! Damn!

tata from London!


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #18 on: Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:22 am 
Offline
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 10:56 pm
Posts: 72
Windows Version: Win 7 64 pro
Avant Version: 11.8 build 122
IE Version: IE 9
I have 64 and I don't have this issue.

Have your tried cleaning your registry after you uninstalled Avant? Sounds like something got cross wired when you went to 2010 build and came with you when you went back to 11.7.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #19 on: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:22 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 11
Windows Version: IE8
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: IE7
I actually reloaded it on a fresh formatted hard drive... so no issues there...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group