Page 1 of 2

roboform doesn't work

Posted: Sun May 16, 2010 9:31 pm
by DerSpike
i cannot see roboform-toolbar, tried everything, but don't get it working.
using newest RoboForm 7.0.57

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Sun May 16, 2010 9:32 pm
by DerSpike
with AB 11.8 alpha1

Merged post. -André

Roboform toolbar dissapears [11.8 alpha 1)

Posted: Thu May 20, 2010 4:10 am
by flowrush
The Roboform in-browser toolbar is dissapearing every time I right-click a link and select open in a new tab. The only way I can get it back is by closing and then reloading Avant entirely.

Currently using Avant 11.8 Alpha 1 with Roboform 6.9.99.0 on Windows 7 64 Bit Home Premium.

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Fri May 21, 2010 2:08 am
by Jasmine
Topic merged. The developer will look into it.

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Sat May 22, 2010 10:13 am
by DoubleDoom
11.8 Alpha 1 - Win 7 x64. Roboform 7.0.57

Same as above but with further information. If you right click in the user/password box and select fill forms, you get an error:

E02:roboform cannot get long EXE path - 'C:\Prog.....\Avant Browswer\AOL.exe': The system cannot find the file specified (error 2).

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Mon May 24, 2010 11:05 am
by ABman
Still there in alpha 2.

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Mon May 24, 2010 11:13 am
by kudos
Why would Avant/RoboForm be looking for AOL.exe? Is this a RoboForm setting?

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Mon May 24, 2010 11:56 am
by Kevin872
Add me to the those who couldn't get the Roboform toolbar to appear at all. It seemed to add a new toolbar line below the default AB toolbar, but it was empty. In fact, somehow I ended up with 3 or 4 toolbar lines, all empty.

A bit off-topic, but I also tried going to this forum to see about Roboform while using the Alpha version but the forum was in a smaller 'window' or 'frame'.... it didn't take up the entire browser window (length-wise) for some reason. I closed the browser and restarted it and my iGoogle homepage was this tiny little box with scrollbars in the top-left corner of my large browser window! I should have done a screen grab. It was pretty comical. No offense, and I really like AB, but I don't think I've ever removed another application as quickly as I removed AB 11.8a2. Just didn't work for me. I'll stick with 11.7 46SR for now until some more kinks are worked out.

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 3:20 pm
by DoubleDoom
kudos wrote:Why would Avant/RoboForm be looking for AOL.exe? Is this a RoboForm setting?
Don't ask me. Thats what appears when you right click in a text box and select "fill forms". 8)

Still doing it with alpha 2

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:39 am
by ABman
On 11.8 beta 1 I'm now getting the following when I use Right-click > Fill Forms.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E02:Roboform cannot get long EXE path - 'C:\Program Files\Avant
Browser\ybrowser.exe': The system cannot find the file specified. (2)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 1:07 pm
by DoubleDoom
The right click and select fill forms is now working for me on 11.8 b1 but only on the first open tab. On second or more open tabs the toolbar also disappears and if you right click and select fill forms you get the error message shown in post #9 (and the ybrowser.exe is what it says, that isnt a typo on the forum).

Also, the roboform toolbar no longer matches the browser skin and its position is below the tabs rather than above.

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:02 pm
by ABman
DoubleDoom wrote:Also, the roboform toolbar no longer matches the browser skin and its position is below the tabs rather than above.
Yeah, it's odd how it disappears and it can no longer be moved which I always do to save space.

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:28 pm
by ABman
I'm also getting an extra red and white circular icon which I've never seen before:

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:41 pm
by DoubleDoom
That is the sync option for roboform online. Its been in roboform for many versions now but they integrating it more with version 7 rather than using the standalone goodsync program as they did with version 6 and earlier version 7 betas.

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:03 pm
by ABman
DoubleDoom wrote:That is the sync option for roboform online. Its been in roboform for many versions now but they integrating it more with version 7 rather than using the standalone goodsync program as they did with version 6 and earlier version 7 betas.
OK thanks, but I never use the sync option and I haven't changed RF recently. I never saw this icon before.

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:44 pm
by ABman
11.8 Pre-release - Still getting the following when I use Right-click > Fill Forms.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E02:Roboform cannot get long EXE path - 'C:\Program Files\Avant
Browser\ybrowser.exe': The system cannot find the file specified. (2)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:47 pm
by ABman
11.8 Pre-release - Still can't move the RoboForm toolbar.

It also still disappears (not the transparent problem, that seems to be cured now). First tab it showed. I then created 3 more tab using New Window icon. The second tab didn't show the RF toolbar, the third and fourth tab did.

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:44 pm
by ABman
AB 2010 build 1 - Still getting the following when I use Right-click > Fill Forms.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E02:Roboform cannot get long EXE path - 'C:\Program Files\Avant
Browser\ybrowser.exe': The system cannot find the file specified. (2)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:46 pm
by ABman
AB 2010 build 1 - Still can't move the RoboForm toolbar.

AB 2010 build 1 - It also still disappears (not the transparent problem, that seems to be cured now). First tab it showed. I then created 3 more tab using New Window icon. The second tab didn't show the RF toolbar, the third and fourth tab did.[/quote]

Merged post. -André

Re: roboform doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:40 pm
by ABman
I'm afraid that AB is unusable for me at the moment because of the RoboForm problems; I use RoboForm extensively so I'll have to try future updates as and when they appear to see if the problems have been sorted.

Merged post. -André