2010 build 1 - RoboForm error message

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

2010 build 1 - RoboForm error message

Post by ABman » Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:21 pm

When I right-click and use Fill Forms I get the following:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E02:Roboform cannot get long EXE path - 'C:\Program Files\Avant
Browser\ybrowser.exe': The system cannot find the file specified. (2)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: 2010 build 1 - RoboForm error message

Post by hornakapopolis » Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:28 pm

Hmmm... I've never heard of an issue like this. ;)

Try creating a folder called ybrowser.exe at the location your error gives. That worked for me.

Abd actually, after trying it once, I've since deleted the folder and it's still working after shutting Avant down. Maybe RoboForm is only looking for the file once to confirm a setting or fill in a blank. Image

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: 2010 build 1 - RoboForm error message

Post by ABman » Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:31 pm

I've just done a bit more testing and it seems I only get the message when the RF toolbar is not showing.
So presumably if the "missing RF toolbar" bug is cured then this problem may disappear.
I'll open another post on the "missing RF toolbar" bug.

raya2
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 9:05 am
Windows Version: 7 SP1 x86
Avant Version: 2013
Default engine: IE
IE Version: 10
Skin: Xito

Re: 2010 build 1 - RoboForm error message

Post by raya2 » Mon Jun 14, 2010 9:49 am

I also have the Roboform Toolbar Problem in 2010 version
at the 11.7 version , it can be moved and or shortened
but at 2010 , it can't moved or I can't change it's length

gregb204
Fan
Fan
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:20 am
Windows Version: win 10 home 64
Avant Version: Avant Browser 2016 build 10, Released 9.21.20
Default engine: lite
IE Version: edge
Skin: aero
Location: usa

Re: 2010 build 1 - RoboForm error message

Post by gregb204 » Thu Jun 17, 2010 9:49 pm

I am having issues with roboform now with new install of ab. here is reply from support at rf.
Please copy IEXPLORER.EXE into the Avant installation folder - and the standard toolbar then works perfectly in Avant.

havent tried as I uninstalled and went back to old vers. see here

http://avant.it-mate.co.uk/?c=Download& ... ries/11_7/

hope get ab working again with new vers. for now going back.

Fighi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 11:06 am
Windows Version: Windows Vista SP2
Avant Version: AB 2010 build 2
IE Version: IE 8

Re: 2010 build 1 - RoboForm error message

Post by Fighi » Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:48 am

- Roboform 2010 build 2
- Roboform 6.9.99

Initially i have error:

E02:Roboform cannot get long EXE path - 'C:\Program Files\Avant
Browser\ybrowser.exe': The system cannot find the file specified. (2)


Next I create a directory called ybrowser.exe under 'C:\Program Files\Avant
Browser'.

Now it work very good! :clap:

bkuznar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 11:42 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 8

Re: 2010 build 1 - RoboForm error message

Post by bkuznar » Fri Jun 18, 2010 9:24 am

I'm also going back to the previous version until this is fixed. Roboform is much too important for my daily use.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: 2010 build 1 - RoboForm error message

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri Jun 18, 2010 12:51 pm

gregb204, did the response you got from RoboForm say "iexplore" or "explorer?" One is IE the other is Windows Explorer, which is what opens when you are browsing your computer's files. I'm not getting the rror after the workaround I posted, so I can't check for myself.

Post Reply