2010 build 1 - RoboForm error message

Please put your bug reports here, and only here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

DerSpike
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:25 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64 SP1 German
Avant Version: latest version
IE Version: IE 9

roboform doesn't work

Post by DerSpike » Sun May 16, 2010 9:31 pm

i cannot see roboform-toolbar, tried everything, but don't get it working.
using newest RoboForm 7.0.57

Merged post. -André

DerSpike
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:25 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64 SP1 German
Avant Version: latest version
IE Version: IE 9

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by DerSpike » Sun May 16, 2010 9:32 pm

with AB 11.8 alpha1

Merged post. -André

User avatar
flowrush
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001

Roboform toolbar dissapears [11.8 alpha 1)

Post by flowrush » Thu May 20, 2010 4:10 am

The Roboform in-browser toolbar is dissapearing every time I right-click a link and select open in a new tab. The only way I can get it back is by closing and then reloading Avant entirely.

Currently using Avant 11.8 Alpha 1 with Roboform 6.9.99.0 on Windows 7 64 Bit Home Premium.

Merged post. -André

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by Jasmine » Fri May 21, 2010 2:08 am

Topic merged. The developer will look into it.

Merged post. -André
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

DoubleDoom
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:05 am
Windows Version: Win 7 x64
Avant Version: 11.7 46
IE Version: 8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by DoubleDoom » Sat May 22, 2010 10:13 am

11.8 Alpha 1 - Win 7 x64. Roboform 7.0.57

Same as above but with further information. If you right click in the user/password box and select fill forms, you get an error:

E02:roboform cannot get long EXE path - 'C:\Prog.....\Avant Browswer\AOL.exe': The system cannot find the file specified (error 2).

Merged post. -André

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by ABman » Mon May 24, 2010 11:05 am

Still there in alpha 2.

Merged post. -André

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by kudos » Mon May 24, 2010 11:13 am

Why would Avant/RoboForm be looking for AOL.exe? Is this a RoboForm setting?

Merged post. -André
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

Kevin872
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:57 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Near Chicago, IL

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by Kevin872 » Mon May 24, 2010 11:56 am

Add me to the those who couldn't get the Roboform toolbar to appear at all. It seemed to add a new toolbar line below the default AB toolbar, but it was empty. In fact, somehow I ended up with 3 or 4 toolbar lines, all empty.

A bit off-topic, but I also tried going to this forum to see about Roboform while using the Alpha version but the forum was in a smaller 'window' or 'frame'.... it didn't take up the entire browser window (length-wise) for some reason. I closed the browser and restarted it and my iGoogle homepage was this tiny little box with scrollbars in the top-left corner of my large browser window! I should have done a screen grab. It was pretty comical. No offense, and I really like AB, but I don't think I've ever removed another application as quickly as I removed AB 11.8a2. Just didn't work for me. I'll stick with 11.7 46SR for now until some more kinks are worked out.

Merged post. -André

DoubleDoom
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:05 am
Windows Version: Win 7 x64
Avant Version: 11.7 46
IE Version: 8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by DoubleDoom » Wed Jun 02, 2010 3:20 pm

kudos wrote:Why would Avant/RoboForm be looking for AOL.exe? Is this a RoboForm setting?
Don't ask me. Thats what appears when you right click in a text box and select "fill forms". 8)

Still doing it with alpha 2

Merged post. -André

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by ABman » Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:39 am

On 11.8 beta 1 I'm now getting the following when I use Right-click > Fill Forms.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E02:Roboform cannot get long EXE path - 'C:\Program Files\Avant
Browser\ybrowser.exe': The system cannot find the file specified. (2)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Merged post. -André

DoubleDoom
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:05 am
Windows Version: Win 7 x64
Avant Version: 11.7 46
IE Version: 8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by DoubleDoom » Fri Jun 04, 2010 1:07 pm

The right click and select fill forms is now working for me on 11.8 b1 but only on the first open tab. On second or more open tabs the toolbar also disappears and if you right click and select fill forms you get the error message shown in post #9 (and the ybrowser.exe is what it says, that isnt a typo on the forum).

Also, the roboform toolbar no longer matches the browser skin and its position is below the tabs rather than above.

Merged post. -André

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by ABman » Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:02 pm

DoubleDoom wrote:Also, the roboform toolbar no longer matches the browser skin and its position is below the tabs rather than above.
Yeah, it's odd how it disappears and it can no longer be moved which I always do to save space.

Merged post. -André

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by ABman » Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:28 pm

I'm also getting an extra red and white circular icon which I've never seen before:

Merged post. -André
Attachments
Image-2.jpg

DoubleDoom
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:05 am
Windows Version: Win 7 x64
Avant Version: 11.7 46
IE Version: 8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by DoubleDoom » Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:41 pm

That is the sync option for roboform online. Its been in roboform for many versions now but they integrating it more with version 7 rather than using the standalone goodsync program as they did with version 6 and earlier version 7 betas.

Merged post. -André

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by ABman » Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:03 pm

DoubleDoom wrote:That is the sync option for roboform online. Its been in roboform for many versions now but they integrating it more with version 7 rather than using the standalone goodsync program as they did with version 6 and earlier version 7 betas.
OK thanks, but I never use the sync option and I haven't changed RF recently. I never saw this icon before.

Merged post. -André

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by ABman » Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:44 pm

11.8 Pre-release - Still getting the following when I use Right-click > Fill Forms.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E02:Roboform cannot get long EXE path - 'C:\Program Files\Avant
Browser\ybrowser.exe': The system cannot find the file specified. (2)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Merged post. -André

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by ABman » Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:47 pm

11.8 Pre-release - Still can't move the RoboForm toolbar.

It also still disappears (not the transparent problem, that seems to be cured now). First tab it showed. I then created 3 more tab using New Window icon. The second tab didn't show the RF toolbar, the third and fourth tab did.

Merged post. -André

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by ABman » Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:44 pm

AB 2010 build 1 - Still getting the following when I use Right-click > Fill Forms.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E02:Roboform cannot get long EXE path - 'C:\Program Files\Avant
Browser\ybrowser.exe': The system cannot find the file specified. (2)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Merged post. -André

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by ABman » Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:46 pm

AB 2010 build 1 - Still can't move the RoboForm toolbar.

AB 2010 build 1 - It also still disappears (not the transparent problem, that seems to be cured now). First tab it showed. I then created 3 more tab using New Window icon. The second tab didn't show the RF toolbar, the third and fourth tab did.[/quote]

Merged post. -André

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: roboform doesn't work

Post by ABman » Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:40 pm

I'm afraid that AB is unusable for me at the moment because of the RoboForm problems; I use RoboForm extensively so I'll have to try future updates as and when they appear to see if the problems have been sorted.

Merged post. -André

Post Reply