Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:03 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 272 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14  Next
Author Message
Post Reply #220 on: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:30 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland
Windows Version: Win XP SP3 HE
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate b.5
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 8.0
Skin: crystal
I open website Peacekeeper http://peacekeeper.futuremark.com/run.action. This site measure benchmark of web browser. In Firefox mode test almost come to end. Just as display result it display: Something went wrong with this webpage. To continue, please click the [Refresh] button. Or, you can just close this page.

Attachment:
Peacekeeper AB 2012 b180 (FF).jpg
Peacekeeper AB 2012 b180 (FF).jpg [ 5.1 KiB | Viewed 868 times ]


This error appear always in the same moment.
I changed rendering engine IE - OK, Chrome (webkit) - variable, one time was OK, another time was wrong.
I use Avant Browser 2012 b.180 on WinXP SP3 HE


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #221 on: Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:17 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
@wazib, the Peacekeeper graphics test worked okay for me.
No lilac screen (so far), Firefox rendering mode, Avant Ultimate 2012 build 179.

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #222 on: Fri Aug 17, 2012 11:43 pm 
Offline
Fan
Fan

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:06 am
Posts: 102
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium (x64)
Avant Version: Ultimate 2013 b. 4
IE Version: 9.0.8112.16457
On my Windows Vista machine, build 180 and the one before it have both been unresponsive. The toolbar pulls up, but no page will display. This is using 64-bit Windows Vista with the Chrome rendering engine.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #223 on: Sat Aug 18, 2012 1:08 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 4:14 pm
Posts: 15
Windows Version: vista
Avant Version: 11
IE Version: 8
When i open this site Avant crashes. Running build 180 with Firefox engine.
http://www.kadaster.nl/window.html?inho ... ulier.html

Do more people have a crash when they open this site.?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #224 on: Sat Aug 18, 2012 5:03 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 10:17 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Windows Version: 7 (32 bit)
Avant Version: Ult 2013 bld 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 10
Skin: Aero Glass
It opens fine for me, and I'm also running AB Ult. 2012 build 180 (firefox rendering). However, unlike you, my OS is Windows 7.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #225 on: Sat Aug 18, 2012 9:52 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
@neo_atomic. the kadaster.nl site opens fine for me. No crashes.

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #226 on: Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:57 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Posts: 3873
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas
neo_atomic wrote:
When i open this site Avant crashes. Running build 180 with Firefox engine.
http://www.kadaster.nl/window.html?inho ... ulier.html

Do more people have a crash when they open this site.?

The site opens fine for me .


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #227 on: Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:13 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland
Windows Version: Win XP SP3 HE
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate b.5
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 8.0
Skin: crystal
Quote:
I open website Peacekeeper http://peacekeeper.futuremark.com/run.action. This site measure benchmark of web browser. In Firefox mode test almost come to end. Just as display result it display: Something went wrong with this webpage. To continue, please click the [Refresh] button. Or, you can just close this page.


This error appear regular in the same moment: all test were gone and instead result display this message window

Attachment:
ab 2012 b180 error msg.jpg
ab 2012 b180 error msg.jpg [ 72.18 KiB | Viewed 802 times ]


This is polish version of Windows XP (this mean: data execution prevention)
Maybe this regular error help to detect and eliminate it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #228 on: Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:23 pm 
Offline
Fan
Fan

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:06 am
Posts: 102
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium (x64)
Avant Version: Ultimate 2013 b. 4
IE Version: 9.0.8112.16457
brawnymike wrote:
It opens fine for me, and I'm also running AB Ult. 2012 build 180 (firefox rendering). However, unlike you, my OS is Windows 7.


Yes, Avant build 180 opens fine on my Windows 7 x64-bit machine. That is why I specified, as I have multiple machines running different OS's. And it's not just the website that is mentioned in the few prior posts. I mean the thing just opens only the toolbar part. It changes the color of the background to a light-purplish silver (much lighter than the lilac page) and refuses to display any page content on my Vista machine.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #229 on: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:14 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:08 am
Posts: 1
Windows Version: Winows 7 x64
Avant Version: Ultimate 2012Portab
IE Version: IE 9
Just finished reading the thread.
I use win 7 x64, Avant Ultimate portable bulid 197 (two different PCs).

On page:
opera -> download opera... (this is my first post, and i can't post urls)

I got error page "Something went..." on both PCs, or freezes of Avant.

One or more tabs opened, it makes no difference, or if PC is restarted.
This happens only on IE 9 engine. If Scripts are disabled, page loads and works normal.

I just installed on both PC IE 10 release preview, and now, page loads fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #230 on: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:56 am 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Just for the record:
For the last few days, I've been getting quite frequent "Something went wrong with this webpage" errors. I don't know if upgrading to build 197 has anything to do with causing this sudden increase. It may be purely coincidental, and caused by other events occurring outside Avant. For example, I've had ten or more Firefox windows open, some with multiple rows of tabs. Equally, it may be due to other things happening on the system (and there are lots of those, I push the system hard at times).

All that I can say with certainty is that the error arises quite unexpectedly, sometimes when I'm not even working in the Avant window.

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #231 on: Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:10 am 
Offline
Avantic
Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Posts: 834
Location: TEXAS
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
notestracker wrote:
Just for the record:
For the last few days, I've been getting quite frequent "Something went wrong with this webpage" errors. I don't know if upgrading to build 197 has anything to do with causing this sudden increase. It may be purely coincidental, and caused by other events occurring outside Avant. For example, I've had ten or more Firefox windows open, some with multiple rows of tabs. Equally, it may be due to other things happening on the system (and there are lots of those, I push the system hard at times).

All that I can say with certainty is that the error arises quite unexpectedly, sometimes when I'm not even working in the Avant window.


Well if it makes you feel any better, I've been having frequent Avant lock-ups with build 197. But because it's intermittent it's about impossible to troubleshoot. What I DO notice is that it most always happens when I close a tab, either with the X or by MMC.

_________________
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #232 on: Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:57 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland
Windows Version: Win XP SP3 HE
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate b.5
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 8.0
Skin: crystal
I have an error (1. firefox.exe previously was in use, 2. error in windows and 3. lilac error in Avant Browser).
This is link: http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/pl/pl/ho/WF13a/18972-18972-236251-64340-64340-4066042.html?jumpid=oc_r1002_plpl_c-002_r0001&lang=pl&cc=pl

Error appear only when I click this link in Outlook Express (or other applications like Total Commander) and Avant Browser is a default web browser. When I open Avant Browser and write upper link in address field page displays okay.

Next I want to say, previous described error with Peacekeeper benchmark web page now AB b.2012 v 197 works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #233 on: Mon Jan 14, 2013 1:48 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Posts: 3873
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas
wazib wrote:
I have an error (1. firefox.exe previously was in use, 2. error in windows and 3. lilac error in Avant Browser).
This is link: http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/pl/pl/ho/WF13a/18972-18972-236251-64340-64340-4066042.html?jumpid=oc_r1002_plpl_c-002_r0001&lang=pl&cc=pl

Error appear only when I click this link in Outlook Express (or other applications like Total Commander) and Avant Browser is a default web browser. When I open Avant Browser and write upper link in address field page displays okay.

Next I want to say, previous described error with Peacekeeper benchmark web page now AB b.2012 v 197 works fine.

Is Avant opened or closed when you click the link in outlook express?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #234 on: Mon Jan 14, 2013 8:09 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland
Windows Version: Win XP SP3 HE
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate b.5
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 8.0
Skin: crystal
Quote:
Is Avant opened or closed when you click the link in outlook express?


1. Avant Browser is closed (AB is default browser) - click the link in outlook express = error
2. Avant Browser open - click the link in outlook express = OK


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #235 on: Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:19 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland
Windows Version: Win XP SP3 HE
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate b.5
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 8.0
Skin: crystal
I register to video error described above. Here is link with screen capture movie: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YI2FPPo3R3c&feature=youtu.be
This error appear lately (1 or 2 months ago). Earlier this error do not appear.

In result Avant Browser displays message
Attachment:
Avant 2012 b197 error.jpg
Avant 2012 b197 error.jpg [ 11.42 KiB | Viewed 616 times ]


It is in polish. That mean in english
Attachment:
Avant 2012 b197 error 2.jpg
Avant 2012 b197 error 2.jpg [ 17.96 KiB | Viewed 616 times ]


This happen in all rendering engines, but it is something special. If fist (in previous run) I change rendering engine on Google Chrome (or other not FireFox), after error Avant self-change rendering engine on Mozilla Firefox. The same happen with "Interface language" (Avant Browser self-change language on polish - maybe system language) .


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #236 on: Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:41 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Recently I've been having regular crashes with Windows Explorer, usually fixed by a reboot, and in researching this I came across a post that said it's not unknown for some video card drivers to cause Windows Explorer to crash, so this is one possibility I'll keep in mind while investigating.

It occurred to me that this MIGHT be a possible cause of Avant's " Something went wrong with this webpage" error. Just a possibility, but worth a mention I thought.

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #237 on: Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:52 pm 
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Avantic Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Posts: 1965
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3 x86 + all updates
Avant Version: 2013 Ultimate Build 23 & Build 115 (USB)
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: IE8 + all patches and updates
Skin: Monai XP
notestracker wrote:
Recently I've been having regular crashes with Windows Explorer, usually fixed by a reboot, and in researching this I came across a post that said it's not unknown for some video card drivers to cause Windows Explorer to crash, so this is one possibility I'll keep in mind while investigating.

It occurred to me that this MIGHT be a possible cause of Avant's " Something went wrong with this webpage" error. Just a possibility, but worth a mention I thought.

Tony, FWIW, I have had problems in the past with explorer crashing somewhat frequently. When it crashes, you don't necessarily have to reboot. Instead, start Task Manager, click File > New Task, enter explorer, and click OK. If things seems to be working properly after restarting explorer, it's safe to keep on working without bothering to reboot.

I don't think that the explorer crashes are related to the "Something went wrong with this webpage" errors. I rarely see an explorer crash these days, but firefox.exe crashes on a regular basis. I've observed it so much that I can tell when it's getting ready to crash by some symptoms I've learned to recognize.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #238 on: Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:32 pm 
Offline
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
For the record:
Yesterday I upgraded from 64-bit Windows 7 to 64-bit Windows 8 Pro, which largely went smoothly (just a couple of application compatibility issues, and a still-to-be-resolved driver issue with a USB 3.0 hard disk docking device).

However in Firefox rendering mode I've been getting a LOT of the dreaded "Something went wrong with this webpage..." errors, sometimes with only one or two tabs open, and once even with just a single tab open (which disproves that having my usual 4 or more rows of tabs open being the cause of the error).

It has also happened frequently with Firefox not being open at all, which certainly disproves my conjecture/theory that it might be an issue of firefox.exe in Avant Browser somehow interfering with firefox.exe in Firefox Browser.

Are others who have upgraded to Windows 8 noticing an increase in frequency of the error, or perhaps it's entirely coincidental?

_________________
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #239 on: Sun Jan 27, 2013 10:38 pm 
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Avantic Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Posts: 1965
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3 x86 + all updates
Avant Version: 2013 Ultimate Build 23 & Build 115 (USB)
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: IE8 + all patches and updates
Skin: Monai XP
notestracker wrote:
For the record:
Yesterday I upgraded from 64-bit Windows 7 to 64-bit Windows 8 Pro

Why? That's just asking for trouble.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 272 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group