Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 12:45 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
Poston: Sun Jun 17, 2012 8:35 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
Hi , i'm using AB utlimate 2012 build 173 with chrome engine.


I have switch from firefox to chrome engine.

The problem is : All my bookmark write in japanese have their name changed !

An example The original name : 久住 小春 Happy☆彡 【ビナス】踊ってみた
The name is now changed to square ( at the place of japanese letters) : [][][][] Happy [][][][][][] - YouTube.


The problem touch all bookmark with japanese letters, and with firefox engine there is no problem.


Like xiaobing said : When we try to make a search ( on url bar with chrome) it's still don't work with chinese letters : viewtopic.php?f=6&t=31390


So japanese or/and chinese letter don't work very well with chrome engine for the moment.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #1 on: Sun Jun 17, 2012 8:43 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
If i copy and past the name changed with the " [] " square on the forum :

It paste me the correct name on the forum, so that a "display" letter problem , not a real changes i think....


To see that i have do :

Bookmarks , right clic , modify ( on the bad name bookmarks) , i select the complete name, i copy , and then i paste it and it give me the correct name on the forum :wtf:


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #2 on: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:45 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Posts: 3882
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas
You saved the japanese pages under firefox engine, after you switch to chrome engine, the Japanese changed?
The Japanese didn't change when I used the above steps
You use Avant's own bookmarks or IE favourites ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #3 on: Mon Jun 18, 2012 5:03 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
Yes i have saved all bookmarks under the firefox engine.
My bookmarks was create on the firefox engine before the time i have switch to chrome engine.

Maybe it's chinese , i'm not sure , but that i'm sure that's a name like this who don't work now :
久住 小春 Happy☆彡 【ビナス】踊ってみた

I always use avant bookmarks with the online storage.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #4 on: Tue Jun 19, 2012 2:27 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Posts: 3882
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas
Open the page and bookmark it again, can you see the correct name?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #5 on: Thu Jun 21, 2012 5:21 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
It's work now ( i have install again avant browser) and i'm with chrome engine


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #6 on: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:38 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
Problem come back after a new installation of windows and avant browser(i'm aways with chrome engine) ....


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #7 on: Mon Jun 25, 2012 4:28 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
How about opening the link and resaving it?

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #8 on: Mon Jun 25, 2012 7:37 am 
Offline
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Posts: 1606
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9
I don't know if this is related at all but exactly what lolo1 is seeing. I am getting emails that look just like that. I delete them cause i don't know what they are but i have no problem on the site. They lok just like this it is wierd :shifty: : 久住 小春 Happy☆彡 【ビナス】踊ってみた


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #9 on: Mon Jun 25, 2012 9:13 am 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
Wehn i open the link and try to re add the bookmark , the name is bad too...


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #10 on: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:11 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
After switching to firefox rendering mode, the bookmark name shows correctly?

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #11 on: Fri Aug 10, 2012 8:22 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
Hi , i'm using the utlimate build 180 with chrome engine.

Today , the problem was back ( but i have delete avant browser profile folder ( %appdata% avant browser profiles) ,restart computer and switch to firefox default render engine and character are back , and then after i put chrome as default engine and for this moment bookmarks name are good.



Now when i open a website with japanese letter , the name of the tab don't appear correclty :

When the tab with japanese character is active: japanese letter are replace by something like that : []


But when the tab is not active ( i'm visiting an other website at same time) : Japanese letter appears very good !

So the first bug with japanese letter is still here , and i have this strange bug who appear ...


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #12 on: Thu Sep 27, 2012 1:10 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
Hi , today the problem is back.


The bug appears when i was using chrome engine , but problem exist too with firefox engine ( of avant browser)

I have just try to open Orca Browser for see if the problem exist , and yes orca have this problem too ( avant and orca are linked with the same account storage).

And , when i try to visit a new video with japanese characters , the bug appears when i want to add a bookmark , the name of bookmark is with "squarre [] too....


So maybe that a very old bug , or maybe my computer is a part of the bug ( chinese characters corrupted ?) but only the name of bookmarks is wrong , the name on youtube is good.

Here a screenshot with Orca brother ( a new video try to add to bookmark for a test)

Image

Ps i use Avant Browser ultimate build 182 , but big is still here


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #13 on: Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:39 am 
Offline
Avantic
Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Posts: 834
Location: TEXAS
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
I don't want to come off as sounding stupid, but does this problem occur using the browsers without the Avant front-end?
It looks like the browser is working in English [or other non-asian writing] interface language, and it can't interpret the Chinese writing, assuming it's Chinese, which is pretty much normal as far as I know. This could be a problem with the font set being corrupted as well. You might want to run a virus and malware scanner since you said the problem returned after doing a re-install of Windows.
If you only ran a repair on Windows (not a full uninstall) you may want to run a disk repair scanner on your system to make sure you don't have some corrupted blocks on your hard disk.
Then again, it could be something in your registry that got munged.

Just something to think on.....

_________________
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #14 on: Sat Sep 29, 2012 2:36 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
1. How about opening the site with ie engine?
2. Right click on the page and "view source page", does it display "<title>How to Make Taiyaki たい焼きの作り方 - YouTube</title>" in the source code?

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #15 on: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:36 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
Hi


Internet explorer :

Source code with IE compatible is wrong and in avant browser interfaces and tabs too ( only the name at the top of the video is good)

Sources code with Internet explorer 9 (with avant) : is wrong and in avant browser interfaces and tab too ( only the name at the top of the video is good)

Sources code without Internet explorer 9 (with avant) : is wrong and in avant browser interface and tabs too ( only the name at the top of the video is good)


Firefox :

With avant browser : Name in avant browser interfaces is wrong , but the sources code is good ( only the name at the top of the video is good)
Without avant browser : All is good


Chrome:


With avant : Name in interfaces of avant and tabs are wrong , but the sources code is good ( only the name at the top of the video is good)
Without avant : All is good


Orca Browser :

Name in interfaces of avant and tabs are wrong , but the sources code is good ( only the name at the top of the video is good)


If you want i can send you all of sources codes to see it ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #16 on: Mon Oct 08, 2012 9:12 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
Avant Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Posts: 3118
Location: Beijing China
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
If you're sure that the <title></title> part is miscoded, I have no idea where is wrong either, unless I can test it myself, however, the <title> part shows alright in my test machine.
How about installing Asian language support for your windows?

_________________
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #17 on: Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:22 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
I just Install Japanese language , chinese traditional and chinese simplified ( with windows update) , and it appears to work for the moment.

But i still don't understand why before it work one day , and an other day it doesn't work it's strange...

I Hope this problem is definitively fix :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #18 on: Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:06 pm 
Offline
Avantic
Avantic
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Posts: 834
Location: TEXAS
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
lolo1 wrote:
I just Install Japanese language , chinese traditional and chinese simplified ( with windows update) , and it appears to work for the moment.

But i still don't understand why before it work one day , and an other day it doesn't work it's strange...

I Hope this problem is definitively fix :lol:


It looks like what I said earlier, "It looks like the browser is working in English [or other non-asian writing] interface language, and it can't interpret the Chinese writing". When you installed the other languages it could then interpret the languages.

Of course this is pure speculation.....

_________________
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)


Top
 Profile  
 
Post Reply #19 on: Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:44 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 245
Windows Version: Windows Seven 64 Bit
Avant Version: 2014 Build 3
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Sitck Glass / Dream
Tinman57 wrote:
lolo1 wrote:
I just Install Japanese language , chinese traditional and chinese simplified ( with windows update) , and it appears to work for the moment.

But i still don't understand why before it work one day , and an other day it doesn't work it's strange...

I Hope this problem is definitively fix :lol:


It looks like what I said earlier, "It looks like the browser is working in English [or other non-asian writing] interface language, and it can't interpret the Chinese writing". When you installed the other languages it could then interpret the languages.

Of course this is pure speculation.....



I think the problem comes from windows ( and not notly the browser) because i have see yesterday that some music in windows ( with chinese/japanese character) was not written correctly but no it's fixed.


But , i don't understant why avant have one day the problem and one other not , but now it's looked fixed, but of course maybe you are right for the part of problem in avant ( because problem appears in windows too)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group