[Request] Need windows calculator

General questions about scripts and buttons should be asked here. Development scripts and buttons may also be posted for feedback.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
toparts
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:14 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: France

[Request] Need windows calculator

Post by toparts » Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:23 pm

Hello,
I need the calculator of windows system to insert into the toolbar.
Somebody can help me,please? :?
Thanks

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:27 pm

Hello,
Please go to Tools>Avant Browser Options...>Add-ons>Add-ons and click Add
Select Command Button and select some icon and define some name.
In the content,Just write calc.exe and click Ok.
Then,Please make sure that the add-on toolbar is enabld under View>Toolbars.
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

toparts
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:14 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: France

Post by toparts » Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:33 pm

abfan123 wrote:Hello,
Please go to Tools>Avant Browser Options...>Add-ons>Add-ons and click Add
Select Command Button and select some icon and define some name.
In the content,Just write calc.exe and click Ok.
Then,Please make sure that the add-on toolbar is enabld under View>Toolbars.
the ok button is not active :cry:

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:35 pm

All fields are required.
Please make sure to fill them all.
What's your Avant Browser's version and build?(Please go to Help>About Avant Browser...)
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

toparts
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:14 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: France

Post by toparts » Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:43 pm

abfan123 wrote:All fields are required.
Please make sure to fill them all.
What's your Avant Browser's version and build?(Please go to Help>About Avant Browser...)

Ok,i have write the name: calc
i have selected command button and write content: calc.exe , but no change :cry:
the browser version is: 11.5 build 9

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:44 pm

You must select an icon as well.
Please try the following tool if you don't have an icon:
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/dload.php ... ile_id=322
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

toparts
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:14 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: France

Post by toparts » Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:53 pm

abfan123 wrote:You must select an icon as well.
Please try the following tool if you don't have an icon:
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/dload.php ... ile_id=322
Hey,it's very good,it's ok now!
thanks,for your help :wink:

Post Reply