Post Reply focus

This forum is for forum-related discussion only. DO NOT post anything here regarding Avant Browser itself or regarding anything other than the forums themselves. Post in Registration/Log In Issues if you are having trouble logging in!

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Forum rules
Do not post anything here that is not directly related to this forum. If you break this rule, you may receive a warning, and your post may be deleted.
bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post Reply focus

Post by bigC » Wed May 20, 2009 10:22 pm

It used to be that when you click post reply on this forum, the cursor is automatically placed in the message composition box. This doesn't occur anymore. Can anyone confirm? I thought it might be a new AB bug but its the same in build 26.

User avatar
ReleaseRoderick
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 1:38 pm
Windows Version: WinXP Pro
Avant Version: AV11.7build46forever
IE Version: IE.8
Location: 4000 holes in Blackburn,Lancashire

Re: Post Reply focus

Post by ReleaseRoderick » Thu May 21, 2009 5:52 am

Also back here in 11.6 b20
Love,Light and Peace
ian

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Post Reply focus

Post by bigC » Fri May 22, 2009 7:19 pm

I'm surprised more people aren't complaining about this.

Drd, is there anything you can do? I'm assuming this is an issue with the forum.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Post Reply focus

Post by kudos » Fri May 22, 2009 7:46 pm

I have tried on another forum running phpBB 3.0.4 (as we are here) and it behaves the same as this one - with all browsers. I wonder if it is fixed in 3.0.5 RC1 - I shall try it over the weekend...
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Post Reply focus

Post by André » Fri May 22, 2009 10:33 pm

I don't remember it ever doing it but I could be wrong. I'll see what I can do, though.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Post Reply focus

Post by statm1 » Sat May 23, 2009 12:12 am

Kudos, we are running 3.0.5 RC1. Its been up for over two weeks now.
Image
-- Matt --

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Post Reply focus

Post by addonsfan » Sat May 23, 2009 12:55 am

bigC wrote:I'm surprised more people aren't complaining about this.

Drd, is there anything you can do? I'm assuming this is an issue with the forum.
I actually found it kinda annoying, but I remember how it used to do it. I would click the subject, start typing, and it would end up in the message box.
kudos wrote:I have tried on another forum running phpBB 3.0.4 (as we are here) and it behaves the same as this one - with all browsers. I wonder if it is fixed in 3.0.5 RC1 - I shall try it over the weekend...
The function to set focus is usually in the templates, because it's a JS function that does it.

There's an easy solution however.... (untested)

Place this in the input named "subject":

Code: Select all

onclick="clearTimeout(textfocusTimeout);"
Place this somewhere after the textarea named "message": (better if right after the </textarea>)

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
function focustextbox()
{
document.getElementsByName('message')[0];
}

textfocusTimeout = setTimeout('focustextbox', 500); //half a second to make sure it's loaded
</script>

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Post Reply focus

Post by kudos » Sat May 23, 2009 10:27 am

statm1 wrote:Kudos, we are running 3.0.5 RC1. Its been up for over two weeks now.
Any problems with it so far from a technical point of view?
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Post Reply focus

Post by André » Sat May 23, 2009 1:04 pm

Nope. We upgraded mainly for a mod I developed after upgrading a local copy of the forum to 3.0.5-rc1 and I didn't want to have to backport the mod.

It's mainly just a bug fix release with a small security vulnerability fixed.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

Post Reply