Page 1 of 2

Pop-up Blocker

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:52 am
by SierraSonic
I think we should have a choice between windows XP SP2's Pop up blocker, vs Avants.

I frankly prefer SP2's Pop-up blocker to avants as it has 3 settings and the middle settings blocks any pop-up ive come near. Sure Avants is more configurable, but SP2's is jsut good by default.

Also, there should be a check if SP2 is installed, to prevent someone from trying to use SP2's when the SP1 installed.

Re: Pop-up Blocker

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:02 am
by SweetLou
SierraSonic wrote:I think we should have a choice between windows XP SP2's Pop up blocker, vs Avants.
You can, I do.
SierraSonic wrote: Also, there should be a check if SP2 is installed, to prevent someone from trying to use SP2's when the SP1 installed.
What?

Re: Pop-up Blocker

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:23 am
by SierraSonic
SweetLou wrote:
SierraSonic wrote:I think we should have a choice between windows XP SP2's Pop up blocker, vs Avants.
You can, I do.
How?
SweetLou wrote:
SierraSonic wrote: Also, there should be a check if SP2 is installed, to prevent someone from trying to use SP2's when the SP1 installed.
What?
[/quote]A safety check for people who havnt installed SP2, Avant would then disable the option.

But as you said its posible to use the SP2 popup blocker, mind explaining how?

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:37 am
by SweetLou
Disable what function? If you are talking about not using SP2's popup blocker... If you don't have it, you can't use it. How is this a security issue? It's a pop up issue, nothing to do with security.
Avant will use SP2's pop up blocker by default, depending on what version you have. In the Avant folder, is the executable called Avant.exe or iexplore.exe? If it is Avant.exe change it to iexplore.exe. You will need to upgrade your shortcuts to the executable though.

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:55 am
by SierraSonic
Erm you misunderstant, never said its a security issue. ~.~

I said so people withotu SP2 wont try to active the SP2 popup blocker.

Anyway forget about that. But why does the filename need to be changed to iexplorer.exe?

And no, it doesnt use SP2's pop up blocker by default, as it uses avants by default. I disabled the Popup blocker through Avant, but still had it enabled in Internet Options. Popups were everywhere.

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:09 am
by MysteryFCM
SierraSonic wrote:And no, it doesnt use SP2's pop up blocker by default, as it uses avants by default. I disabled the Popup blocker through Avant, but still had it enabled in Internet Options. Popups were everywhere.
Because SP2 was written to work with IE and IE only (and iexplore.exe is also IE's filename....)

Re: Pop-up Blocker

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:19 am
by SweetLou
SierraSonic wrote:A safety check for people who havnt installed SP2, Avant would then disable the option.
A safety check? This isn't security? What is your idea of "safety"?
Yes, Mystery, it does only work with IE and like I said, I don't know what version of Avant you are using. Avant's executable was also iexplore.exe at one time. When it was, it used the SP2's blocker. Now in the beta's and maybe 9.02.xx it was changed back to Avant.exe. I don't remember when exactly it was changed. But it is simple if you want to use it, just change the name.

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:29 pm
by hornakapopolis
Like SweetLou and Mystery have said, changing the name of Avant's executable to iexplore will allow you to use SP2's popup blocker. Also, you should start getting IE's Image Toolbar (although I prefer Avant's) and IE's Automatic Image Re-sizing (and another "although", some people have not been able to get this to show and we can't figure out why.)
SierraSonic wrote:I said so people withotu SP2 wont try to active the SP2 popup blocker.
This doesn't make sense. SP2's popup blocker is activated in Internet Options and isn't set through Avant's options. People without SP2 don't even have the option to use it or activate it.

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:57 pm
by JohnB
Windows XPSP2 Security features can be added to ‘avant.exe’ by adding the program name to the keys in the registry that determine which IE based browsers can use the functionality.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\ ..
for the whole machine or
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\ ..
for individual users.

this can allow other options like activex blocking, searching for the keys on microsoft.com will tell you what they mean.

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 7:02 pm
by bigC
If you guys bear in mind SierraSonic didn't know renaming AB would make SP2's pop up blocker function, his idea made sense.

He said if SP2 was installed, AB should ask the user if he/she wants to use AB's pop up blocker or SP2's pop up blocker. If SP2 was not installed then AB would automatically just use it's own blocker no question asked.

I don't think he realized both blockers could run simultaneously.

In any event, If SP2 is installed & its blocker activated, I think it should automatically work in AB. No questions or executible name changing required. And from what JohnB just posted that would seem to be possible.

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 7:08 pm
by SweetLou
NO!!!!!! I don't want to add code to my webpages just so I don't have to click on that information bar all the time.

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 7:18 pm
by bigC
huh? Now I'm confused.

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 7:50 pm
by SweetLou
With SP2 local scripts can't be ran. The information bar will pop up asking if it is ok to run the script. There is a way (actually three ways) around this. The easiest and best for me is to add <!-- saved from url=(0014)about:internet --> the (0014) is the number of charcters that follow the (xxxx). so you can have something like <!--saved from url=(0022)fourm.avantbrowser.com --> I just find (0014)about:internet easy to remember. So, now I have two copies of Avant one called iexplore.exe for browsing the web and having all the security features of SP2 and one called avant.exe for when I am working on my pages locally, this will not use the SP2 security features so I don't have to add the line above.

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:52 pm
by bigC
Well if Anderson makes "avant.exe" work with the SP2 features then wouldn't renaming a copy to, for example, sweetlousavant.exe still do what you want?

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:00 pm
by SierraSonic
bigC wrote:If you guys bear in mind SierraSonic didn't know renaming AB would make SP2's pop up blocker function, his idea made sense.

He said if SP2 was installed, AB should ask the user if he/she wants to use AB's pop up blocker or SP2's pop up blocker. If SP2 was not installed then AB would automatically just use it's own blocker no question asked.

I don't think he realized both blockers could run simultaneously.

In any event, If SP2 is installed & its blocker activated, I think it should automatically work in AB. No questions or executible name changing required. And from what JohnB just posted that would seem to be possible.
Exactly! Thanks for the back-up. :P

So will this idea be considered?

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:18 pm
by SweetLou
I like "sweetlouavant.exe" good idea. I'm not sure, I guess it would work.

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:37 pm
by hornakapopolis
SierraSonic wrote:Exactly! Thanks for the back-up. :P

So will this idea be considered?
Keep in mind that, as far as we know, every idea is considered, but it's Anderson who makes the sole decision on what goes in since he's the programmer.

I'll admit that I can't recall verifying that the SP2 blocker won't work while named avant.exe. Do we know this for sure? (I know that IE's image re-sizing doesn't work, so that's why I always change it.)

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:18 am
by André
Like JohnB said (12 Oct 2004 08:57:20), you can allow Avant to use IE's popup blocking ability by adding a registry key.

I have succesfully allowed Avant to use IE's popup blocking ability and am now working on trying to find out if the information bar is able to be shown. Once finished, I will upload a .reg file that will add these entries to the registry.

Edit:
All Users - Add's Support for IE's popup blocker to Avant for all the users on the current system.
Current User - Add's Support for IE's popup blocker to Avant for only the current user on the current system.

Edit2: I scoured the registry in hopes of finding something to change to allow the information bar to work but couldn't.

Edit3: Thanks to BedfordBoy, I found a way to add support for the information bar.

All Users - Add's Support for all the SP2 IE features including the information bar to all the users on the current system.
Current User - Add's Support for all the SP2 IE features including the information bar only to the current user on the current system.

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:38 am
by SierraSonic
_DrDrrae_ wrote:Like JohnB said (12 Oct 2004 08:57:20), you can allow Avant to use IE's popup blocking ability by adding a registry key.

I have succesfully allowed Avant to use IE's popup blocking ability and am now working on trying to find out if the information bar is able to be shown. Once finished, I will upload a .reg file that will add these entries to the registry.

Edit:
All Users - Add's Support for IE's popup blocker to Avant for all the users on the current system.
Current User - Add's Support for IE's popup blocker to Avant for only the current user on the current system.
Cool theanks, good TEMP fix, cant wait for an offical word on this.

Also, I would liek the information bars to work too.

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:49 am
by André
SierraSonic wrote:Also, I would liek the information bars to work too.
I scoured the registry in hopes of finding something to change to make this work but couldn't.

PS. I forgot to add this in my last post. Going to do that now.