Automatic refresh Icon

If you have suggestions to make Avant Browser even better, describe them here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
netzjunkie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 1:59 pm
Avant Version:

Automatic refresh Icon

Post by netzjunkie » Fri Oct 08, 2004 2:42 pm

at first: Sorry for my english, but I'm from Germany and my english is noct so good....


For the automatic refresh of a page can i create a icon oder so ?

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri Oct 08, 2004 4:07 pm

I'm not sure if I'm understanding correctly. Are you asking if there's a way to have an icon (or some type of symbol) telling you that a tab is set to automatically refresh?

If that's what you're saying, no, there is no way to do this currently. There has been a request for it in this thread, though. You can add your support for that feature there.

Also, whenever it refreshes, the icon on the tab should change to indicate that it is working. This only helps, though, whenever it is actually refreshing and you might not see it if the page doesn't take long to load. It doesn't help any other time.

And... welcome to the forum!

netzjunkie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 1:59 pm
Avant Version:

Post by netzjunkie » Fri Oct 08, 2004 4:10 pm

I want a Icon to sctivate the automatic refresh and not only ín the menü

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri Oct 08, 2004 4:12 pm

You can activate it by right-clicking the tab and selecting the interval from there.

(And sorry for the long post of stuff you didn't need before! :wink: )

netzjunkie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 1:59 pm
Avant Version:

Post by netzjunkie » Fri Oct 08, 2004 4:40 pm

But the refresh did not stop when i , for example, something write in the page.
It refresh after , expample, 30 seconds
I must deactivate the automatic refresh and then i can write


Any Icon for this Tool ?

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri Oct 08, 2004 5:33 pm

No, to get it to refresh automatically or turn it off, the "quickest" path is the right-click on the tab.

I'll move this to "Requests" though.

Moved from "Help" to "Requests" and added the word "Icon" to the title.

hornakapopolis

netzjunkie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 1:59 pm
Avant Version:

Post by netzjunkie » Fri Oct 08, 2004 5:39 pm

ok
thank you

But why refresh avabtbrowser agein when i write something in the page, like a message by gmx
whe it refresh i see a mail, but then i must deactivate the automatic refresh before i write, or the page refresh during my writing

melphleg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:26 am
Avant Version:

Re: Automatic refresh Icon

Post by melphleg » Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:35 am

hey all :^)

i did a search in the whole avant forum for "disable auto refresh", but this section is as close as i could get to what i was looking for.


in the browser's "tools/auto refresh the current" and "auto refresh all windows", the current has the disabled checked, and the all has nothing checked. i tried to get the 'auto refresh all disabled' checked, but no matter how many times i clicked on it, there was no check. i want the 'auto fresh all' to be disabled, as i assume the unchecked 'disabled' means it IS enabled. i looked in the browser options too, but there was nothing in there to set any auto refresh.

i would also like to be able to choose how much time there is between refreshes, for both 'all' and 'current'. i.e. be able to choose not only the time selections that are already there, but also any time inbetween: 1-9 sec, 11-29 sec, 31-59 sec, 3-4 min, et al.

thanks

User avatar
ADukes
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 635
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 10:53 am
Windows Version: Windows XP Pro SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 19
IE Version: Internet Explorer 7

Re: Automatic refresh Icon

Post by ADukes » Thu Jul 03, 2008 11:49 am

What's your AB version? I guess it's one of the older.

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 18&t=22956
Thanks Anderson for checking out my AB 11.0 feature request list,
now it's time to go on with 11.8:

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=16116
Image
Windows XP SP2, IE7, AB 11.7 build 19

melphleg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:26 am
Avant Version:

Re: Automatic refresh Icon

Post by melphleg » Fri Jul 04, 2008 2:21 am

nop. it's a new one.
11.5 build 21.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Automatic refresh Icon

Post by André » Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:45 am

11.5 Build 21 is old. The latest is 11.6 Build 20.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Automatic refresh Icon

Post by kudos » Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:40 am

melphleg wrote:i would also like to be able to choose how much time there is between refreshes, for both 'all' and 'current'. i.e. be able to choose not only the time selections that are already there, but also any time inbetween: 1-9 sec, 11-29 sec, 31-59 sec, 3-4 min, et al.
I asked for this ages ago (see post) but I never got a reply.

Post Reply