[Request] Load tabs but do NOT load their content

If you have suggestions to make Avant Browser even better, describe them here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

[Request] Load tabs but do NOT load their content

Post by MysteryFCM » Sat Apr 27, 2013 12:22 am

Given the current issues I've reported to Anderson, it would be helpful if there was an option on the dialog shown when re-loading Avant, to load the tabs but NOT load their content (then I could simply load their content by either selecting the tab (i.e. on selecting tab, if content not loaded then load content, else do nothing) or right click > refresh.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: [Request] Load tabs but do NOT load their content

Post by xiaobing » Sat Apr 27, 2013 2:50 am

What Anderson said about this request?

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Re: [Request] Load tabs but do NOT load their content

Post by MysteryFCM » Sat Apr 27, 2013 2:55 am

I've not actually asked him about adding this yet, only mentioned the issues I've got when trying to load the sheer volume of tabs (several hundred) when launching Avant, or trying to load them from the Groups.

mynamehere
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:42 pm
Avant Version:

Re: [Request] Load tabs but do NOT load their content

Post by mynamehere » Thu Jun 13, 2013 2:18 pm

I'm using BarTab Lite in Firefox, which does precisely this. It helps make the browser more reponsive, and lowers resource use considerably. To be able to do this in Avant regardless of which rendering engine is in use would be an extremely welcome feature since Avant does have a tendency to use a lot of resources.

Crazy_John
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 2:13 pm
Windows Version: W10 x64 / W7 x64
Avant Version: Avant Browser 2019 build 2
Default engine: 1ºFirefox \ 2ºChrome
IE Version: 7 and 10 but i never use it
Skin: Xito - old skins

Re: [Request] Load tabs but do NOT load their content

Post by Crazy_John » Sat Jun 15, 2013 2:54 pm

mynamehere wrote:I'm using BarTab Lite in Firefox, which does precisely this. It helps make the browser more reponsive, and lowers resource use considerably. To be able to do this in Avant regardless of which rendering engine is in use would be an extremely welcome feature since Avant does have a tendency to use a lot of resources.
This feature would be very useful if it was put in avant (as a option , and why not in the reopen tabs box) .

I tried now the extentions BarTab Lite , BarTab Lite X and UnloadTab in firefox , but they dont work with avant .

Post Reply