Rendering engine setting in Options overrides other commands

If you have suggestions to make Avant Browser even better, describe them here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Rendering engine setting in Options overrides other commands

Post by mbrazil » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:05 pm

I almost posted this in Bug Reports, but I've got a feeling it's working the way it was intended to, so I'm putting this here instead.

When you have a rendering engine specified for a domain in Avant Browser Options > Rendering Engine, Avant always switches from the rendering engine specified as the default to the rendering engine in this specification as the tab is loading. That is the purpose of this setting, and in that respect, it's working as intended. However, this occurs even if you use a command in the down-arrow menu at the end of the address bar or the context menu for a tab button to change the rendering engine (on a one-time basis) for the already open tab. These two menu commands should supersede the domain specification setting for the rendering engine in Options.

The purpose for the rendering engine commands in these two menus is to switch to a different rendering engine for the page in the current tab. The only difference between the two is that the command in the address bar's drop-down menu reloads the tab with the engine selected from the menu, and the command in the context menu for the tab button opens a new tab using the current contents of the address bar with the engine selected from the menu. In both cases, a user chooses these commands to change the rendering engine used to view a current page. As the rendering-engine setting in the Options menu currently works, the two menu commands are overridden and are therefore useless for all content on the specified domain. :thumbdown:

The behavior of the rendering-engine specification in Options should be modified so that it does not apply when either of the two menu commands is used.

User avatar
brawnymike
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 10:17 pm
Windows Version: 7 (32 bit)
Avant Version: Ult 2013 bld 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 10
Skin: Aero Glass
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Rendering engine setting in Options overrides other comm

Post by brawnymike » Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:50 pm

I agree. The "default rendering engine" assignment for a specific URL or domain should be changed to "default rendering engine unless otherwise specified in a specific instance" ... because if you go to the trouble of specifying a different rendering engine "just this one time," it should be assumed you know the ramifications of your request but want it nonetheless.

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Rendering engine setting in Options overrides other comm

Post by Jasmine » Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:11 am

Dose it happen very often that you define an engine for a domain while want to show the site sometimes with an engine other than the defined one? What's your purpose for doing that?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Rendering engine setting in Options overrides other comm

Post by mbrazil » Mon Dec 10, 2012 10:16 am

Jasmine wrote:Dose it happen very often that you define an engine for a domain while want to show the site sometimes with an engine other than the defined one? What's your purpose for doing that?
Some websites aren't rendered properly in one of the engines, so I set that domain to be rendered with one of the other two engines. Then, sometimes there are certain pages or items in that same domain that don't render properly with the second engine, so I need to temporarily use the third engine.

In a similar situation, if a page loaded with an engine specified for that domain doesn't load properly because of some new or modified content, opening in one of the other engines is a quick and easy way to test whether there's something wrong with the page or if the engine can't render it correctly.

The bottom line is that, if the rendering engine specification in Options overrides the menu commands, the menu commands cannot perform their intended function in all situations. This would also appear to be a malfunction to anyone that encountered it for the first time, since logic would lead them to expect the menu commands to work in all circumstances (there's nothing to indicate they don't). If nothing else, the menu commands should be grayed out when they're non-functional (this would be a poor and sloppy way to handle this). Leaving it as it is would be deciding not to fix a known defect because you think users won't need the function often enough to be worth the trouble to fix it. That's not acceptable.

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Rendering engine setting in Options overrides other comm

Post by AXEMAN » Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:06 am

As my bud mike said The bottom line is that, if the rendering engine specification in Options overrides the menu commands, the menu commands cannot perform their intended function in all situations. This would also appear to be a malfunction to anyone that encountered it for the first time, since logic would lead them to expect the menu commands to work in all circumstances (there's nothing to indicate they don't). If nothing else, the menu commands should be grayed out when they're non-functional (this would be a poor and sloppy way to handle this). Leaving it as it is would be deciding not to fix a known defect because you think users won't need the function often enough to be worth the trouble to fix .Thats the bottom line cause stone cold said so.

Post Reply