Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

If you have suggestions to make Avant Browser even better, describe them here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by mbrazil » Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:36 pm

While they are labeled differently, the engine-change commands in the go-button drop-down menu and the ones in the tab-button context menu have a similar, but not identical effect. When you use the go-button drop-down menu, the site specified in the address bar (usually, the one in the currently displayed tab) is loaded in the same tab using the engine you choose in that menu. Currently, when you use the tab-button context menu, the site currently loaded in the tab you right-clicked is reloaded using the engine you choose in that menu, but it is loaded in a new tab.

The most common reason for changing the rendering engine for a site is that something about the site is not being rendered properly by the engine in use. A less common reason would be to compare the rendering of the site using two (or three) engines, each in a separate tab. Since it's more common to reload a site with a different engine because something isn't right about the way it's rendered with the default engine, it would be better if the engine-change commands in the tab-button context menu worked the same way as the ones in the go-button drop-down menu (reload with a different engine in the same tab).

The advantage of changing the behavior of the tab-button context-menu commands is that, most commonly, when you change engines for a tab, you no longer want to use the engine it was rendered with, so you end up having to close the "old" tab manually. While that would mean it would take one additional action to open the same site in two tabs with two engines, this capability isn't likely to be needed as often as reloading the site with a different engine in the same tab. For most uses of the change-engine commands in the tab-button context menu, one less action would be required, and the user interface would be more intuitive and more consistent.

AbelAbel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:11 am
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by AbelAbel » Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:17 am

IMO,the current behavior is better.
If you want the tab open in the same window, just click the drop down menu of go-button.
For the ones who want to compare the rendering of the site, they can use the tab content menu.

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by mbrazil » Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:49 am

AbelAbel wrote:IMO,the current behavior is better.
If you want the tab open in the same window, just click the drop down menu of go-button.
For the ones who want to compare the rendering of the site, they can use the tab content menu.
I doubt that a majority of users would agree, but I could be wrong. Even if most would prefer the behavior remain as it is, at the very least, it should be relabeled to make it clear that the site will open in a new tab. I find it much easier to right-click on a tab than to click the down arrow next to the go button (the tab is much larger), but I rarely want a new tab when I need to reload a site with a different engine.

Also, many problems with slow or delayed operation of Avant seem to be related to memory usage, and the more tabs you have open, the more memory is used. One of the reasons I don't want to reload in a new tab is that I end up with tabs open that I don't need and forget to close.

Why would it be a problem to have to choose between two options in the context menu for the tab button? One could be Open with different engine, and the other would be Open in new tab with different engine. The current situation is confusing for new users. It should be clear what will happen when you choose a command from a menu.

AbelAbel
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:11 am
Windows Version: win7
Avant Version: 2012 beta 8
IE Version: ie9

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by AbelAbel » Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:55 am

Even if most would prefer the behavior remain as it is, at the very least, it should be relabeled to make it clear that the site will open in a new tab.
I agree with you on this point. It's better to indicate that the tab will be opened in a new tab. Actually,I have never used the engine option in the content menu although the go button is smaller as you said. When I need(not very often),I'm used to clicking the drop download lif of go-button.

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by mbrazil » Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:14 am

AbelAbel wrote:
Even if most would prefer the behavior remain as it is, at the very least, it should be relabeled to make it clear that the site will open in a new tab.
I agree with you on this point. It's better to indicate that the tab will be opened in a new tab. Actually,I have never used the engine option in the content menu although the go button is smaller as you said. When I need(not very often),I'm used to clicking the drop download lif of go-button.
The drop-down arrow area next to the go button is pretty small at 1920 x 1200, and I've got arthritis in my hands, so I notice it. I'd still like to see a separate command in the context menu in addition to the one that opens in a new tab. In my opinion, it's a more logical place to look than the little arrow next to the go button, and it would prevent a lot of extra tabs from getting opened for no reason.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by xiaobing » Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:45 am

I'd still like to see a separate command in the context menu in addition to the one that opens in a new tab.
Do you mean two groups of options in the tab content menu as following?

Open with IE comaptible engine in a new tab
Open with IE9 engine in a new tab
Open with firefox engine in a new tab
Open with chrome engine in a new tab

Open with IE comaptible engine
Open with IE9 engine
Open with firefox engine
Open with chrome engine

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by mbrazil » Tue Aug 14, 2012 3:28 am

xiaobing wrote:Do you mean two groups of options in the tab content menu as following?

Open with IE comaptible engine in a new tab
Open with IE9 engine in a new tab
Open with firefox engine in a new tab
Open with chrome engine in a new tab

Open with IE comaptible engine
Open with IE9 engine
Open with firefox engine
Open with chrome engine
Yes either like that or with submenus like this:
open in tab menu.jpg
open in tab menu.jpg (34.6 KiB) Viewed 3016 times
I think submenus would be better, because it would add just one line to the context menu.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by xiaobing » Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:46 am

Recorded

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by xiaobing » Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:11 am

Added in 2013 , please try 2013 beta 2

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by mbrazil » Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:09 am

xiaobing wrote:Added in 2013 , please try 2013 beta 2
Where is this implemented? I don't see any change to the tab button context menu or to the Go button drop-down menu for this, and I don't see any change to the behavior of these commands.

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by xiaobing » Wed Jan 30, 2013 4:07 am

mbrazil wrote:
xiaobing wrote:Added in 2013 , please try 2013 beta 2
Where is this implemented? I don't see any change to the tab button context menu or to the Go button drop-down menu for this, and I don't see any change to the behavior of these commands.
It was added in the content menu of page(Right click the page>rendering engine)

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by mbrazil » Wed Jan 30, 2013 4:15 am

xiaobing wrote:
mbrazil wrote:
xiaobing wrote:Added in 2013 , please try 2013 beta 2
Where is this implemented? I don't see any change to the tab button context menu or to the Go button drop-down menu for this, and I don't see any change to the behavior of these commands.
It was added in the content menu of page(Right click the page>rendering engine)
Excellent! That's even better! :thumbup:

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by mbrazil » Wed Feb 13, 2013 12:39 am

I think the new Rendering Engine menu/submenu from the content-pane context menu should be duplicated in the context menu for the tab buttons and in the drop-down menu for the Go button in place of the similar options that exist there presently. Since the new menu provides both capabilities (reload with chosen engine and new tab with chosen engine), it can be swapped with the existing menu options with no loss of functionality, and this would improve the consistency of the UI. It's confusing to have different names/labels for menu commands with the same functions in different menus with different labels.

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Modify engine-change behavior in tab-button context menu

Post by AXEMAN » Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:54 pm

Have you completed your goal mike i am getting a head-ache. :wink: :thumbup:

Post Reply