re AvB2012

If you have suggestions to make Avant Browser even better, describe them here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: re AvB2012

Post by Jasmine » Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:03 am

AEN007 wrote:5December2011
I am using AvB2012ß8 USB version.
The MFF zoom plugin does not work.
The built-in AvB zoom only works on IE6 rendered pages.
I have had the issues described in this thread & elsewhere ...
Does the built-in zoom function work in your latest ab/firefox engine?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
AEN007
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:47 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: latest/current USB v
IE Version: 6 (won't up to 8)

Re: re AvB2012

Post by AEN007 » Mon May 14, 2012 8:33 am

AEN007 wrote:
Jasmine wrote:
AEN007 wrote: Nothing has changed regarding the AvB Gecko profile read/writes from/to C:\Documents and Settings - ...
This problem is already recorded. We will let you know if it gets fixed.
According to the following»
AvB told NO ONE about having published a fix for this problem ...
14May2012
Now that AvB has fixed this issue, I would like to tweak my Profiles.ini file
to make my AvB (USB/portable) completely portable.

Code: Select all

[Profile0]
Name=default
IsRelative=0
Path=S:\Avant\profiles\gecko\ppppppp.default
If I change "IsRelative" from 0 to 1,
then what "syntax" should I use for "Path="?

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: re AvB2012

Post by Jasmine » Tue May 15, 2012 3:59 am

You don't have to modify the profile.ini. You only have to change the profile path here,
Tools->Avant Browser Options...->Profile->Please choose the profile folder:

The profile.ini will change automatcially.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
AEN007
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:47 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: latest/current USB v
IE Version: 6 (won't up to 8)

Re: re AvB2012

Post by AEN007 » Tue May 15, 2012 12:35 pm

15May2012
I hope someone will reply and answer my question ...
AEN007 wrote:14May2012
Now that AvB has fixed this issue, I would like to tweak my Profiles.ini file
to make my AvB (USB/portable) completely portable.

Code: Select all

[Profile0]
Name=default
IsRelative=0
Path=S:\Avant\profiles\gecko\ppppppp.default
If I change "IsRelative" from 0 to 1,
then what "syntax" should I use for "Path="?
The profile.ini file is for the Gecko engine.
Avant Browser options give no options regarding making the Gecko profile location "relative" ...

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: re AvB2012

Post by kudos » Tue May 15, 2012 10:24 pm

AEN007 wrote:If I change "IsRelative" from 0 to 1, then what "syntax" should I use for "Path="? The profile.ini file is for the Gecko engine. Avant Browser options give no options regarding making the Gecko profile location "relative" ...

Code: Select all

[Profile0]
Name=default
IsRelative=1
Path=Profiles/01234567.default
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: re AvB2012

Post by bigC » Wed May 16, 2012 7:14 pm

Whats up kudos?

What exactly does changing that setting do? Just curious

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: re AvB2012

Post by kudos » Wed May 16, 2012 9:20 pm

bigC wrote:Whats up kudos?
Hey bigC, sorry that I've not been about much lately, just been busy with life.
But you're doing a sterling job in my absence, mate, Mr Reliable ;-)
bigC wrote:What exactly does changing that setting do? Just curious
It allows you to run Avant on a portable device by pointing to the profile in a relative/local way.

For example, with IsRelative=0 you have to provide a full path such as:

Code: Select all

X:\Avant\profiles\.default\gecko\Profiles\00000000.default
But with IsRelative=1 the path is always calculated from Avant's Gecko profile folder:

Code: Select all

Profiles/00000000.default
So one can run Avant on a USB stick that may not always have the same drive letter.

The only remaining portability issue is to tell Avant where to put its cache files (currently in the user's local profile).
I may get around to doing a similar utility like OrcaXtra, once Anderson fixes the -runextra bug.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

User avatar
AEN007
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:47 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: latest/current USB v
IE Version: 6 (won't up to 8)

Re: re AvB2012

Post by AEN007 » Thu May 17, 2012 7:45 pm

17May2012
kudos wrote:The only remaining portability issue is ...
Seems to me AvB should enable configuring this Profiles.ini file via the GUI - which it seems to me is now not possible.
Also, no "Relative Path" entries I made to Profiles.ini would make AvB read the Gecko profile
when the Gecko profile folder was directly under the Profiles directory.
Profiles.ini is now (no longer under Documents & Settings) under Profiles\.default\Gecko (see previous posts).
I had to move ppppppp.default from Profiles\Gecko to Profiles\.default\Gecko and make Profiles.ini say,

Code: Select all

Name=default
IsRelative=1
Path=ppppppp.default
So it seems to me that "IsRelative" is calculated with reference to the Profiles.ini location -
which is under Profiles\.default\Gecko ...

User avatar
AEN007
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:47 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: latest/current USB v
IE Version: 6 (won't up to 8)

Re: re AvB2012

Post by AEN007 » Wed Jun 06, 2012 7:58 pm

kudos wrote:... remaining portability issue is to tell Avant where to put its cache files (currently in the user's local profile).
The AvB USB vesion is STILL NOT a portable browser. This is ridiculous.
Before AvB had to read from C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Avant.
Now the AvB "relativity" via Profiles.ini does not work "as advertised" (see previously/above) AND
AvB now WRITES to C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Avant
when IsRelative=1. Seems to me AvB should get this right once & for all ...
and let users know when changes have been made ...

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: re AvB2012

Post by Jasmine » Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:14 am

AEN007 wrote: AvB now WRITES to C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Avant
when IsRelative=1. Seems to me AvB should get this right once & for all ...
and let users know when changes have been made ...
when IsRelative=1, remove the Avant folder in C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla, will you see a new Avant gets created in the same directory?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
AEN007
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:47 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: latest/current USB v
IE Version: 6 (won't up to 8)

Re: re AvB2012

Post by AEN007 » Thu Jun 07, 2012 8:04 am

YES

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: re AvB2012

Post by Jasmine » Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:32 am

I have installed avant usb version, I don't have this problem. Are you sure you don't use a previous version of avant browser(check Help->About Avant Browser...)? You'd better search in your computer "avant", and remove all directories containing avant.exe and re-install the Avant usb version.
You can do a test, remove the avant folder under C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla, and start avant usb version, see whether any setting gets changed.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
AEN007
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:47 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: latest/current USB v
IE Version: 6 (won't up to 8)

Re: re AvB2012

Post by AEN007 » Fri Jun 08, 2012 10:26 am

8June2012
Maybe your config of AvB USB is not really "relative".
I previously posted regarding problems with making AvB USB "relative".
When AvB USB uses an absolute Gecko Profile path, it does not write to c:\D&S...
Kudos also posted regarding this problem of AvB USB writing to c:\D&S\...
kudos wrote:The only remaining portability issue is to tell Avant where to put its cache files (currently in the user's local profile).
I may get around to doing a similar utility like OrcaXtra, once Anderson fixes the -runextra bug.
Ask Kudos about it ...

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: re AvB2012

Post by Jasmine » Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:26 am

I have installed my avant usb version to d:\avant
Then I have D:\avant\profiles\.default\gecko\profiles.ini

Code: Select all

[General]
StartWithLastProfile=1

[Profile0]
Name=default
IsRelative=1
Path=Profiles/74roarsz.default
I start avant browser usb version and install an extension like roboform addon, I don't see Avant folder created under
%appdata%/mozilla

On the contrary, I see under the following folder a newly created file xpirftoolbar@roboform.com.xpi.
D:\avant\profiles\.default\gecko\Profiles\74roarsz.default\extensions

As you reported, the file should have been created into %appdata%/mozilla/avant/...
Right?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
AEN007
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:47 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: latest/current USB v
IE Version: 6 (won't up to 8)

Re: re AvB2012

Post by AEN007 » Tue Jun 12, 2012 5:21 pm

Jasmine wrote:As you reported, the file should have been created into %appdata%/mozilla/avant/...
Right?
NO ...
as Kudos posted - AvB (when ACTUALLY functioning as relative) will write some/certain (but not all) files to
C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Avant
My experience (as I previously posted) was that just because "IsRelative=1" & a path are specified in the profiles.ini file
doesn't mean AvB is actually functioning with a relative path profile.
Ask Kudos about the issue Kudos posted ...

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: re AvB2012

Post by kudos » Tue Jun 12, 2012 5:44 pm

You need to set the location of the Mozilla engine cache folder.

- Browse to about:config
- Continue past the warning message
- Right click the bottom panel
- Select: New >> String
- Set the preference name to: browser.cache.disk.parent_directory
- Set the value to a folder such as: C:\Temp\
- Restart Avant Browser

The cache files will now be stored in the specified folder.
You can delete the other unwanted folder.
The location of the cache files can be found by browsing to: about:cache
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

User avatar
AEN007
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:47 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: latest/current USB v
IE Version: 6 (won't up to 8)

Re: re AvB2012

Post by AEN007 » Wed Jun 13, 2012 1:01 am

13June2012
kudos wrote:You need to set the location of the Mozilla engine cache folder.
- Set the value to a folder such as: C:\Temp\
As far as I can tell this is NOT a solution because AvB will still NOT be relative.
AvB's pathing of the cache folder will still NOT be relative ...

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: re AvB2012

Post by Jasmine » Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:57 am

kudos wrote: The only remaining portability issue is to tell Avant where to put its cache files (currently in the user's local profile).
I may get around to doing a similar utility like OrcaXtra, once Anderson fixes the -runextra bug.
Hello Kudos,
How are you?
I didn't read this detail.
Running avant browser usb version makes the avant profiles created in %appdata%. But I only see common.ini created after changing the interface language. What else were saved there?

What -runextra did you refer to?
The problem here?
http://forum.avantforce.com/viewtopic.p ... 8&p=184212
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: re AvB2012

Post by Jasmine » Thu Jun 14, 2012 3:27 am

AEN007 wrote: as Kudos posted - AvB (when ACTUALLY functioning as relative) will write some/certain (but not all) files to
C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Avant

I don't know why it's saved into C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Avant in your machine, but it can confirm there is a bug here now.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
AEN007
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:47 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: latest/current USB v
IE Version: 6 (won't up to 8)

Re: re AvB2012

Post by AEN007 » Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:29 am

5July2012
AEN007 wrote:
AEN007 wrote:2) It would be nice if AvB had an MRU Ctrl-Tab popup.
The MFF add-on I use in MFF does not work at all in AvB.
I would like to reiterate the above point and add the following»
It would be nice if the "Windows" menu item assigned &hotkeys to each open tab ...
that would be a quick-fix for the lacking MRU Ctrl-Tab popup.
Same goes for the list of "Recently open pages" ...
Under the &Window command, there is "More" right above the list of all the open tabs.
When I have many tabs open and want a tab at the start of the list,
I have to hit "m" to jump down to the top of the list of open tabs.
It would be MUCH BETTER if the "Windows" menu item assigned &hotkeys to each open tab ...
Jasmine wrote:
AEN007 wrote: I download/use the Avant2012 USB version.
I was using the default eng.lng file (English-US).
(I didn't realize I could tweak that - or any .lng file how I would like.)
Anyway, the eng.lng file entry is &Tools, but my AvB displays Tools.
I changed Exit to E&xit in eng.lng, but AvB still only displayed Exit not Exit.

I switched to euk.lng, and AvB switched to Tools.
I changed Exit to E&xit in euk.lng, and AvB now displays Exit not Exit;
so I am going to full customize & use the euk.lng file.

I guess there is some bug with the eng.lng file ...
If the default language is English United States, after starting ab,
it uses the language integrated to the program(there is template integrated to the program
same as the eng.lng under the directory Lang).
After switching to other languages and switching back, it will call the eng.lng save in the disk.
I assume that's why it can't recognize the modification.
I have been using (a customized) EUK.lng by default.
Yesterday I identified the lines that have been added to the standard euk.lng
since I customized my EUK.lng and copied those new lines into my EUK.lng file.
When I switch from EUK.lng to English (US), under &File there is &Exit -
but in the standard eng.lng (from AvB175) there is no &Exit entry.
There is»

Code: Select all

lvOptionListItem20=Exit
actExit_C=Exit
actExit_H=Exit
actExit_C=Exit
... so it seems AvB is NOT using eng.lng when I switch from EUK.lng ...
I should be able to customize the eng.lng (instead of the EUK.lng) file and then use it,
but so far it seems AvB does not use the eng.lng file ...

Post Reply