Option to disable variable tab width

If you have suggestions to make Avant Browser even better, describe them here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2018 Build 7 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Option to disable variable tab width

Post by Dreamer » Mon Jun 18, 2007 12:05 am

I don't like the new "variable tab width". I have many tabs opened and I also open and close many tabs at once, and the position of tabs is still changing.

But that's not all, I close the several tabs at once by tab-bar close button and also a position of this button is changing, so closing is quite difficult.

Please add an option to disable variable tab width, or/and option to change between:

- variable width
- [ ] at leat [X]
- [ ] at most [Y]
- [X] letters exactly

An old behavior would be enough, of course.

Thanks.

BTW I have find two similar topics, but not exactly the same as this.
Last edited by Dreamer on Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dreamer

User avatar
ElimGarak
Fan
Fan
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 1:01 pm
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46 SR3
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702
Location: Italy

Post by ElimGarak » Mon Jun 18, 2007 5:21 am

I subscribe this request, too. I find the continuous resizing of tabs when you open/close a new row of them very annoying.

me7382
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 6:03 pm
Avant Version:
Location: freiburg, germany

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by me7382 » Tue Jun 19, 2007 12:04 pm

I came here for the same reason: To complain about the variable tab width. It's so annoying!

On a side note, I would also like to propose an option to "un-underline all tabs". When I re-open avant and restore all old tabs, they are all underlined since they have been loaded. This forces me to click them all in order to be able to use the underline-feature for pages that I open after restoring the old ones.

however, I think the new avant version has great improvents. just to have this said...

matthias

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:32 pm

me7382 wrote:On a side note, I would also like to propose an option to "un-underline all tabs".
Does unchecking Tools -> Tab Options -> Show Underline for Unread Tabs not work?

me7382
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 6:03 pm
Avant Version:
Location: freiburg, germany

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by me7382 » Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:37 pm

hornakapopolis wrote:
me7382 wrote:On a side note, I would also like to propose an option to "un-underline all tabs".
Does unchecking Tools -> Tab Options -> Show Underline for Unread Tabs not work?
It does, but I like the option! The problem is that shutting down and re-opening avant causes all tabs to be underlined. This means that there might be some 30, 40, 50 tabs that are all underlined. One has to manually un-underline them.

have a nice day.

m

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:38 pm

Try holding Ctrl and holding Tab. That should zip through them.

boknows20
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 6:02 am
Avant Version:

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by boknows20 » Tue Jun 19, 2007 8:40 pm

Dreamer wrote:I don't like the new "variable tab width". I have many tabs opened and I also open and close many tabs at once, and the position of tabs is still changing.

But that's not all, I close the several tabs at once by tab-bar close button and also a position of this button is changing, so closing is quite difficult.

Please add an option to disable variable tab width, or/and option to change between:

- variable width
- [ ] at leat [X]
- [ ] at most [Y]
- [X] letters exactly

An old behavior would be enought, of course.

Thanks.

BTW I have find two similar topics, but not exactly the same as this.

+1

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2018 Build 7 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Post by Dreamer » Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:08 pm

hornakapopolis wrote:Try holding Ctrl and holding Tab. That should zip through them.
Or just F8.
Dreamer

jimspoon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:10 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by jimspoon » Sat Jun 23, 2007 3:27 am

Dreamer wrote:I don't like the new "variable tab width". I have many tabs opened and I also open and close many tabs at once, and the position of tabs is still changing.

But that's not all, I close the several tabs at once by tab-bar close button and also a position of this button is changing, so closing is quite difficult.

Please add an option to disable variable tab width, or/and option to change between:

- variable width
- [ ] at leat [X]
- [ ] at most [Y]
- [X] letters exactly

An old behavior would be enough, of course.

Thanks.

BTW I have find two similar topics, but not exactly the same as this.
Great idea. When the tabs get so narrow they have only one letter displayed, they are essentially useless.

zyron
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 11:43 am
Avant Version:

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by zyron » Sat Jun 23, 2007 11:52 am

I subscribe this request, too.

I typically have at least 50 windows open at the same time. I would like to define a minimum width :D

User avatar
jis
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 4:45 pm
Windows Version: WXPPSP3, WVHPSP2, W7U64
Avant Version: 11.7.0.46SR
IE Version: 8
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by jis » Sat Jun 23, 2007 4:09 pm

I signed under this request, too.
Avant user since the year 2003.

larzke
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:47 am
Avant Version:

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by larzke » Mon Jul 30, 2007 12:43 pm

I would greatly appreciate this option too.
Any news on when or whether this will be implemented?

Lord Chaos
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 1:48 pm
Windows Version: Windows Vista 64 Bit
Avant Version: Ver. 11.5 Build 21
IE Version: IE 7

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by Lord Chaos » Wed Aug 01, 2007 7:20 am

Yes. agree with this, its so annoying they keep resizing, I forget where I put the various tabs, I have over 150 tabs open, them constantly resizing is annoying and ressource consuming. :(

dandandandandandandy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 1:31 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by dandandandandandandy » Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:29 am

Dreamer wrote:I don't like the new "variable tab width". I have many tabs opened and I also open and close many tabs at once, and the position of tabs is still changing.

But that's not all, I close the several tabs at once by tab-bar close button and also a position of this button is changing, so closing is quite difficult.

Please add an option to disable variable tab width, or/and option to change between:

- variable width
- [ ] at leat [X]
- [ ] at most [Y]
- [X] letters exactly

An old behavior would be enough, of course.

Thanks.

BTW I have find two similar topics, but not exactly the same as this.
++

Been using old versions of avant for two months because of this issue.
Good management of large number of tabs are the reason i started using avant a number of years ago,
Please change back soon!

charlesdeb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:55 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by charlesdeb » Fri Aug 17, 2007 7:24 pm

Yep, I would like to request this as well. Hitting Ctrl-F4 repeatedly isn't always the way to shut lots of tabs quickly.

Hot Rod
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:44 am
Avant Version:

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by Hot Rod » Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:30 pm

A lot of people asking about this option. Please, is it possible to make it sooner? It's the only annoying thing...

pass
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 5:20 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by pass » Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:57 am

I support that, I also find the continuous resizing of tabs very annoying.

User avatar
studio308
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 1:05 pm
Avant Version: Latest...
Location: The Center of Universe
Contact:

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by studio308 » Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:57 am

If the width of tabs on second row is not match the needed width to find the room for buttons controlling windows, buttons fall on third row and there's an empty space after tabs on second row and beforethe controlling buttons on third row. I don't think there's any problem with varying width, but why did you make a fixed position for windows controls? I just used to place them after main controls in top right corner...
Listen WMRI...

Sindbad
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 12:21 pm
Avant Version: 11.0 build 46

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by Sindbad » Mon Sep 10, 2007 12:50 pm

I would greatly appreciate this option too. I've also been using an old version of avant for two months because of this issue...

Greets, Sindbad

User avatar
flowrush
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001

Re: Option to disable variable tab width

Post by flowrush » Sun Sep 30, 2007 9:24 pm

studio308 wrote:If the width of tabs on second row does not match the needed width to find the room for buttons controlling windows, buttons fall on third row and there's an empty space after tabs on second row and before the controlling buttons on third row. I don't think there's any problem with varying width, but why did you make a fixed position for windows controls? I just used to place them after main controls in top right corner...
If there wasn't a problem, people wouldn't be posting here. The problem lies within the threshold of which the width of the tabs are cut in half, and you can't actually read the tab labels to even see which is what. When you multitask a lot, it takes up productivity to have to click on different tabs because you can't remember specifically which tab you are looking for is located where because they got shrunk. The threshhold of consolidating the tabs in one row needs to be about 13 tabs for me to be able to distinguish each easily, rather than the current 16. People should have an option for row threshhold[number] to determine how many tabs per row is comfortable for them, rather than this programmer preference. =]

Post Reply