English Language

Discuss translating issues and ideas here.

English Language

Postby dmarsh51 » Sat Oct 18, 2008 5:39 am

I'm an Americanl living in Thailand. When I downloaded Avant I didn't see any listing for "languages", so everything is in Thai. How can I change my browser to English??
dmarsh51
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 5:30 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version: Avant
IE Version: IE
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #1 by statm1 » Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:53 pm

In the tools menu you will see Interface Language. Hover over that and then select english. I don't know why it would not be english by default.
Image
-- Matt --
statm1
User avatar
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
Semi-Guru
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #2 by bigC » Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:57 pm

Tools is the 6th menu from the left.
Windows XP SP3, IE8 - Sygate Personal Firewall - MSE
bigC
User avatar
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 7237
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Location: New York
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 2013 Build 113
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 8
Skin: Crystal
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #3 by André » Sat Oct 18, 2008 8:18 pm

Avant will use the default language of the operating system as it's interface language. For example, if you are using an Italian version of Windows, even if you have it set to English, Avant will use Italian as the interface language.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6
André
User avatar
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #4 by statm1 » Sun Oct 19, 2008 6:36 am

I wasn't aware of that..
Image
-- Matt --
statm1
User avatar
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
Semi-Guru
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #5 by aymenbnr » Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:46 am

i have 11.7 and i don't see this problem,which version you are using?
aymenbnr
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:41 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 6
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #6 by ABman » Wed Jan 27, 2010 1:31 pm

André wrote:Avant will use the default language of the operating system as it's interface language. For example, if you are using an Italian version of Windows, even if you have it set to English, Avant will use Italian as the interface language.

I don't understand this.
I have an English version of Windows and in Control panel > Regional Language Options I have English.
If I set Option > Interface Language to e.g. French then all the menus etc. are in French.
This is what I would expect.
What is the point of this option if it doesn't take any notice of it?
Can you clarify what you mean? Thanks.
ABman
Offline
Avantic
Avantic
 
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #7 by André » Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:49 pm

Way to dig up a year and 3 months old thread but anyway...

If you have and Italian version of Windows, for example, and have Windows set to display English instead of Italian, Avant will use Italian by default. Obviously you can change this but the default is the version of Windows you have installed.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6
André
User avatar
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #8 by ABman » Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:56 pm

OK
ABman
Offline
Avantic
Avantic
 
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #9 by statm1 » Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:46 am

In other words ABman, when you install Avant it will default to your Windows language. Avant isn't supposed to override your choice to change languages specifically for Avant after installation.
Image
-- Matt --
statm1
User avatar
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
Semi-Guru
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #10 by thedizzydiver » Mon May 03, 2010 7:30 pm

I live in Egypt and I bought my laptop here with Windows installed so my copy is in Arabic. I understand what I have to do but can't do it because I don't understand the Arabic.

Please can someone tell me what the words "tools" and "interface language" look like in Arabic so I can reset my browser to something I can understand.

Thank you.
thedizzydiver
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 7:21 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 46
IE Version: 8
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #11 by bigC » Mon May 03, 2010 9:33 pm

bigC wrote:Tools is the 6th menu from the left.

interface language is always in english.
Windows XP SP3, IE8 - Sygate Personal Firewall - MSE
bigC
User avatar
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 7237
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Location: New York
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 2013 Build 113
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 8
Skin: Crystal
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #12 by sweetyk2 » Fri Jul 02, 2010 1:57 pm

Iam still unable to see it in english version
sweetyk2
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 1:50 pm
Windows Version: windows98
Avant Version: Avant version 98
IE Version: n/a
Top

Re: English Language MENU's

Post Reply #13 by thaikarl » Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:31 am

sigh. i speak english only. i am in thailand. so many programs ignore my windows settings and give me thai menu's etc.
everybody keeps saying "tools menu, sixth from the left" but come on! i don't have a "tools" menu, i have icons, and everything that drops down from them is in thai language.

i see "green arrow, dimmed right arrow, double arrow (refresh??), a house, a clock with and arrow around it, a blue arrow pointing to upper left. clicking around in any of these does all sorts of things that i can't follow - because anything that appears is sin thai.

i know you advanced users out there think this is a simple and obvious question, but it's NOT. so please, if you reply give *detailed* response so the rest of us can follow it. simply saying "go to the tools menu, choose english" doesn't work, is wrong, there is no f*ing tools menu! english as a choice doesn't appear anywhere i can see it.

else, i'll just have to trash this browser and look elsewhere for an alternative.

thanks.
thaikarl
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:11 am
Windows Version: win 7
Avant Version: can't read it
IE Version: 9 ?
Top

Re: English Language

Post Reply #14 by brawnymike » Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:37 pm

You are describing a toolbar (which traditionally contains icons and, perhaps, some words); those trying to help you are directing you to the menu bar (traditionally words only, although the latest menu bar starts with the "online storage" icon [globe with diskette in front of it]).

On that menu bar (which should appear at top of screen, above any toolbars), the fifth word after the online storage icon is "Tools". Therefore, the fifth word on your thai menu bar should be the thai equivalent for "Tools". Selecting that word should drop-down a menu. On that revealed menu, in the 11th position, should be "Interface Language". (On my American English version of the Tools menu, the first 7 items are followed by a line/break, followed by 4 more items--the last being "Interface Language"--before the next line/break.)

I hope this helps.
brawnymike
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 10:17 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Windows Version: 7 (32 bit)
Avant Version: Ult 2013 bld 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 10
Skin: Aero Glass
Top

Re: English Language --> solved

Post Reply #15 by thaikarl » Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:30 am

@brawnymike Thank you so much! that worked! i didn't even know that the thai script in the upper right side of the window was a menu bar. upper-right is not traditional placement for a menubar. thanks for the hand-holding. i was liking Avant- what i could use of it, now i'm all creamy. 'ppreciate it.
thaikarl
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:11 am
Windows Version: win 7
Avant Version: can't read it
IE Version: 9 ?
Top


Return to Translator's Chat



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

ABPro style designed by Statm1