English Language

Discuss translating issues and ideas here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, Developer, AvantGuard

dmarsh51
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 5:30 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version: Avant
IE Version: IE

English Language

Postby dmarsh51 » Sat Oct 18, 2008 5:39 am

I'm an Americanl living in Thailand. When I downloaded Avant I didn't see any listing for "languages", so everything is in Thai. How can I change my browser to English??

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: English Language

Postby statm1 » Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:53 pm

In the tools menu you will see Interface Language. Hover over that and then select english. I don't know why it would not be english by default.
Image
-- Matt --

User avatar
bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7242
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 8.1
Avant Version: 2015 Build 9
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: English Language

Postby bigC » Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:57 pm

Tools is the 6th menu from the left.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: English Language

Postby André » Sat Oct 18, 2008 8:18 pm

Avant will use the default language of the operating system as it's interface language. For example, if you are using an Italian version of Windows, even if you have it set to English, Avant will use Italian as the interface language.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: English Language

Postby statm1 » Sun Oct 19, 2008 6:36 am

I wasn't aware of that..
Image
-- Matt --

aymenbnr
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:41 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 11.7
IE Version: 6

Re: English Language

Postby aymenbnr » Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:46 am

i have 11.7 and i don't see this problem,which version you are using?

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: English Language

Postby ABman » Wed Jan 27, 2010 1:31 pm

André wrote:Avant will use the default language of the operating system as it's interface language. For example, if you are using an Italian version of Windows, even if you have it set to English, Avant will use Italian as the interface language.

I don't understand this.
I have an English version of Windows and in Control panel > Regional Language Options I have English.
If I set Option > Interface Language to e.g. French then all the menus etc. are in French.
This is what I would expect.
What is the point of this option if it doesn't take any notice of it?
Can you clarify what you mean? Thanks.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: English Language

Postby André » Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:49 pm

Way to dig up a year and 3 months old thread but anyway...

If you have and Italian version of Windows, for example, and have Windows set to display English instead of Italian, Avant will use Italian by default. Obviously you can change this but the default is the version of Windows you have installed.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

ABman
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:29 pm
Windows Version: XP+SP3 Home
Avant Version: 2012
IE Version: IE7/8

Re: English Language

Postby ABman » Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:56 pm

OK

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: English Language

Postby statm1 » Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:46 am

In other words ABman, when you install Avant it will default to your Windows language. Avant isn't supposed to override your choice to change languages specifically for Avant after installation.
Image
-- Matt --

thedizzydiver
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 7:21 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 46
IE Version: 8

Re: English Language

Postby thedizzydiver » Mon May 03, 2010 7:30 pm

I live in Egypt and I bought my laptop here with Windows installed so my copy is in Arabic. I understand what I have to do but can't do it because I don't understand the Arabic.

Please can someone tell me what the words "tools" and "interface language" look like in Arabic so I can reset my browser to something I can understand.

Thank you.

User avatar
bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7242
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 8.1
Avant Version: 2015 Build 9
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: English Language

Postby bigC » Mon May 03, 2010 9:33 pm

bigC wrote:Tools is the 6th menu from the left.

interface language is always in english.

sweetyk2
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 1:50 pm
Windows Version: windows98
Avant Version: Avant version 98
IE Version: n/a

Re: English Language

Postby sweetyk2 » Fri Jul 02, 2010 1:57 pm

Iam still unable to see it in english version

thaikarl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:11 am
Windows Version: win 7
Avant Version: can't read it
IE Version: 9 ?

Re: English Language MENU's

Postby thaikarl » Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:31 am

sigh. i speak english only. i am in thailand. so many programs ignore my windows settings and give me thai menu's etc.
everybody keeps saying "tools menu, sixth from the left" but come on! i don't have a "tools" menu, i have icons, and everything that drops down from them is in thai language.

i see "green arrow, dimmed right arrow, double arrow (refresh??), a house, a clock with and arrow around it, a blue arrow pointing to upper left. clicking around in any of these does all sorts of things that i can't follow - because anything that appears is sin thai.

i know you advanced users out there think this is a simple and obvious question, but it's NOT. so please, if you reply give *detailed* response so the rest of us can follow it. simply saying "go to the tools menu, choose english" doesn't work, is wrong, there is no f*ing tools menu! english as a choice doesn't appear anywhere i can see it.

else, i'll just have to trash this browser and look elsewhere for an alternative.

thanks.

User avatar
brawnymike
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 10:17 pm
Windows Version: 7 (32 bit)
Avant Version: Ult 2013 bld 23
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 10
Skin: Aero Glass
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: English Language

Postby brawnymike » Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:37 pm

You are describing a toolbar (which traditionally contains icons and, perhaps, some words); those trying to help you are directing you to the menu bar (traditionally words only, although the latest menu bar starts with the "online storage" icon [globe with diskette in front of it]).

On that menu bar (which should appear at top of screen, above any toolbars), the fifth word after the online storage icon is "Tools". Therefore, the fifth word on your thai menu bar should be the thai equivalent for "Tools". Selecting that word should drop-down a menu. On that revealed menu, in the 11th position, should be "Interface Language". (On my American English version of the Tools menu, the first 7 items are followed by a line/break, followed by 4 more items--the last being "Interface Language"--before the next line/break.)

I hope this helps.

thaikarl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:11 am
Windows Version: win 7
Avant Version: can't read it
IE Version: 9 ?

Re: English Language --> solved

Postby thaikarl » Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:30 am

@brawnymike Thank you so much! that worked! i didn't even know that the thai script in the upper right side of the window was a menu bar. upper-right is not traditional placement for a menubar. thanks for the hand-holding. i was liking Avant- what i could use of it, now i'm all creamy. 'ppreciate it.


Return to “Translator's Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users