suggestion #15 - at avant's startup,make it default ie

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

suggestion #15 - at avant's startup,make it default ie

Post by UFO UFO » Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:43 am

instead of(or in addition) just checking at each startup of avant, allow just making it the default browser.

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:42 am

It does this already. Please check if features exist before you request them!
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Jan 25, 2005 12:41 pm

Try Tools -> Avant Browser Options -> Files and Protocols. If this isn't what you mean, let us know.

Since this feature already exists, I've moved this to Help.

hornakapopolis

User avatar
TOMaxwell
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:46 pm
Avant Version:

Post by TOMaxwell » Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:46 pm

Set Program Access and Defaults
Some days, it's just not worth biting through the leather straps :-#

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:55 pm

Another thing you might be running into is maybe another browser automatically setting itself as the default when you open it. This would cause Avant (with the setting checked) to ask you each time, too.

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Tue Mar 08, 2005 1:07 pm

it only checks!

i meant set,instead of checking and giving you the popup window if you like to set it to default...

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Mar 08, 2005 1:24 pm

Are you talking about when someone installs it for the first time?

Otherwise, if it's your default, it will stay your default.

If it's the former, I'm guessing it wouldn't be too popular among the people to have a new browser suddenly declare itself your default.

Please clarify what you mean. And, keep in mind that if you delete your settings, it won't keep itself as the default in some cases.

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Tue Mar 15, 2005 4:13 pm

plain and simple, instead of choosing yes when prompt to set as default browser, let the browser do it itself,every time you open it.

this is because i like to use maxthon and avant. they are both good to me.yet, sometimes when i open a link via outlook, it opens with another program ...

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Tue Mar 15, 2005 7:54 pm

I don't understand. You only have to set Avant as default once & then it should stay that way. Are you saying every time you start Avant it asks if it should be default even if you said yes the time before? If so, something is wrong... it shouldn't be doing that.
sometimes when i open a link via outlook, it opens with another program
What other program is opening

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Tue Mar 15, 2005 8:50 pm

each time i'm opening avant i'm obveiously want to set it to default ,since i want that if outlook express is running and i press a link there, it will be opened in avant.
but, what if i use maxthon sometimes? then i should choose "yes" again for maikng it default.

anyway, my point is: if you open the browser, it's obvious you want all the links opened by other programs to be opened in it,and not in others.please add this option.

User avatar
SweetLou
Avant Guru
Avant Guru
Posts: 3897
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:33 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Lakewood, Ohio USA

Post by SweetLou » Tue Mar 15, 2005 9:32 pm

That is not obvious at all. I use different browsers for different things.
Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to prosper. -Benjamin Franklin
Where's the dancing and singing monkey?

User avatar
man_o_peace
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 3:04 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Maine

Post by man_o_peace » Wed Mar 16, 2005 10:33 pm

SweetLou wrote:That is not obvious at all. I use different browsers for different things.
He may be referring to the "handle all DDE Calls" Option in Maxthon

Image

which, when Maxthon is running, causes any app that wants to launch a web page, to open it in Maxthon.

This works even if Maxthon is not the default browser.
I'm running:

Win98SE / IE 6 SP1 / Latest Version of Maxthon / Latest Official Version of Avant

Locked