Problems with Google toolbar with latest build

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
User avatar
Arandora
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 10:33 pm
Windows Version: Win 8.1 64 PC/Win 8. 64 laptop
Avant Version: Both AB Lite 2016 v2
Default engine: IE11 Standards
IE Version: IE 11 on PC and laptop
Skin: Aluminium
Location: Poulton-le-Fylde, UK

Problems with Google toolbar with latest build

Post by Arandora » Wed Apr 14, 2004 3:44 pm

I have just downloaded latest release today, complete with AvantFind powered by Yahoo. I also have the Google toolbar installed nut ever since the download if I do a Google search it opens up results in an Internet Explorer page instrad of Google. Why? That is if it does not return an error page. :cry:

Logan
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 11:31 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Logan » Wed Apr 14, 2004 7:39 pm

Go into the Google tool bar options and uncheck "open new page to display results". This should work but I don't use it so I'm not 100% sure.

User avatar
Arandora
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 10:33 pm
Windows Version: Win 8.1 64 PC/Win 8. 64 laptop
Avant Version: Both AB Lite 2016 v2
Default engine: IE11 Standards
IE Version: IE 11 on PC and laptop
Skin: Aluminium
Location: Poulton-le-Fylde, UK

Problems with Google toolbar in latest build

Post by Arandora » Wed Apr 14, 2004 9:15 pm

Sorry. That doesn't work. It was OK until this build downloaded. :x

User avatar
Arandora
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 10:33 pm
Windows Version: Win 8.1 64 PC/Win 8. 64 laptop
Avant Version: Both AB Lite 2016 v2
Default engine: IE11 Standards
IE Version: IE 11 on PC and laptop
Skin: Aluminium
Location: Poulton-le-Fylde, UK

Problems with Google toolbar with latest build

Post by Arandora » Thu Apr 15, 2004 1:42 pm

I have found that if you change Yahoo Search Engine back to Google, apply the stting, then change back to Yahoo and apply, the search results now reappear in an Avant Browser web page as before. Strange!! #-o

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:30 pm

Glad you figured it out. :)

Just to verify, this was 9.02 Build 012?

Locked