Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
thetatelugu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 3:48 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 11.6
IE Version: 7

Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by thetatelugu » Thu Sep 25, 2008 3:57 pm

Hello,

I am so excited this combination as it is more secured with FireFox and get all from IE...

But the problem started at first page itself...
xpcom_core.dll is not loaded with the following link:
http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,427903,00.html

Msg is:
This application has failed to start because xpcom_core.dll was not found. re-installing the application may work...

I did twice...

please fix and let me know... thru private msg...

Thanks

Nomikos
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 3:12 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 11
IE Version: 7.0

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by Nomikos » Thu Sep 25, 2008 6:45 pm

I am not sure if xpcom_core.dll is needed for Orca since it is compiled. Nonetheless, if you are running Firefox 3.0 there should be a directory like \Program Files\Common Files\mozilla.org\GRE\1.9a1_(somenumbers)\where you should be able to locate the xpcom_core.dll. Copy it to the same directory as Orca.exe . Don't know if that will work, but you can give it a try.

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by statm1 » Thu Sep 25, 2008 7:14 pm

This most likely is something that wasn't turned off or some simple glitch that came from converting it to use the Avant shell.. Also some people including myself does not have a mozilla.org folder in common files so it might not be there.

Your using beta 2 of Orca right thetatelugu?
Image
-- Matt --

thetatelugu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 3:48 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 11.6
IE Version: 7

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by thetatelugu » Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:35 pm

Thanks to both of u for replying...

I am using beta 2 only... still have the problem...

I have Firefox 3.0 installed but my system hasn't found that dll on my system. SO I downloaded from dlldll.com... let me try and let you know...

Thanks again!

EDIT:
It worked! Thanks to you and to dlldll.com ( I scanned the dll before copying into orca folder, no viruses ... )

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by statm1 » Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:15 pm

A new version of Orca was released today. Can you try something for me when you install it? Can you uninstall Orca before you install the new version instead of installing the new version over top of the beta 2 by just clicking the install file? Then see if you can reproduce your problem of a missing dll file. Don't add xpcom_core.dll to your orca folder if it doesn't say its missing.

Plus, with beta 3, Orca installs into program files/Orca Browser/ now instead of just program files/Orca/.
Image
-- Matt --

tim333
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 11:34 am
Windows Version: xp
Avant Version: 11.16 3
IE Version: 7

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by tim333 » Sat Feb 14, 2009 11:51 am

I've the same problem with xpcom not found. I tired the vairous fixes and have given up and returned to rc1 which works.

User avatar
flowrush
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by flowrush » Mon Feb 16, 2009 12:09 am

Just upgrade from RC1 to RC3 latest and I got the following error on startup:

Orca.exe - Unable To Locate Component'
'This application has failed to start because xpcom_core.dll was not found.'

I uninstalled completely, then reinstalled and pretty much the same error message...

DDE Server Window: orca.exe - Unable To Locate Component
'This application has failed to start because xpcom_core.dll was not found.'

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by kudos » Mon Feb 16, 2009 12:18 am

Please uninstall any Firefox addons/extensions and try again.

User avatar
flowrush
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by flowrush » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:13 am

kudos wrote:Please uninstall any Firefox addons/extensions and try again.
Oh so now I can't use Orca with out removing Roboform from Firefox? If so, I'm totally done with this browser.

User avatar
flowrush
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 am
Windows Version: Win7.64bit.HP
Avant Version: 2010b122
IE Version: 8.0.6001

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by flowrush » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:20 am

Anyhow removed RF ext for FF then uninstalled/reinstalled Orca. Now clicking on the .exe, it thinks for a second then does nothing. Completely uninstalling until these silly issues are resolved.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by kudos » Mon Feb 16, 2009 12:18 pm

RoboForm does not currently work with Orca - see this thread.
If Orca fails to start, delete %appdata%\Orca Profiles\.default\mozdata and try again.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by bigC » Mon Feb 16, 2009 7:37 pm

flowrush wrote:
kudos wrote:Please uninstall any Firefox addons/extensions and try again.
Oh so now I can't use Orca with out removing Roboform from Firefox? If so, I'm totally done with this browser.
No, he meant remove it from Orca. It can stay in Firefox.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by kudos » Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:19 pm

bigC wrote:No, he meant remove it from Orca. It can stay in Firefox.
Yes - my bad. (What makes you think that I'm a 'he'?)

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by bigC » Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:28 pm

kudos wrote:
bigC wrote:No, he meant remove it from Orca. It can stay in Firefox.
Yes - my bad. (What makes you think that I'm a 'he'?)
Whoops, sorry. :oops: :lol:

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: Error on xpcom_core.dll on FoxNews.com and some Indian sites

Post by Jasmine » Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:49 am

Still have the crash problem with xpcom_core.dll error if you removing the .default folder under
%appdata%\Orca Profiles?
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

Locked