Orca!!!!!

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
kira178
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 1:26 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 1
IE Version: 3

Orca!!!!!

Post by kira178 » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:16 am

Yesterday, i downloaded Orca Beta 4 and install it. But then when i run Orca, Browser ask me some file as xpcom_core.dll and mozcrt19.dll, i tried download and copy from firefox to Orca folder. Now Orca is run but not work, it's not work to every website? Any1 got this and can tell me how to solve?

Nomikos
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 3:12 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 11
IE Version: 7.0

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by Nomikos » Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:08 pm

Those are files commonly used by gecko engine interfaces, but I do not believe that Orca uses either.

Download a new install file, uninstall your present Orca and then re-install it.

kira178
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 1:26 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 1
IE Version: 3

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by kira178 » Fri Sep 05, 2008 7:01 pm

i tried as 5-6 times, but not work..

kira178
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 1:26 am
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 1
IE Version: 3

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by kira178 » Fri Sep 05, 2008 8:13 pm

after much thing, i delele all thing of Orca and install again but now when i try install extension like as firebug, Orca like as not work..

Nomikos
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 3:12 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: 11
IE Version: 7.0

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by Nomikos » Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:48 pm

Like many uninstallers, Orca leaves behind settings so that you won't have re-input passwords, etc. To clean install, first run uninstall. Then, using Windows Explorer go to \Program Files\Orca and delete that subdirectory (only the Orca subdirectory not Program Files. Then, go to \Documents and Settings\"yourname"\Application Data\ and then look for either or both of two files - Orca Browser and Orca Profiles. Delete both of those subdirectories.

Now, if you don't want to go to all this trouble, sometimes, when you are lucky, you can delete the "extension" or add-on through Windows Explorer so that Orca won't try to include it. It doesn't always work, but when it does, you can be up and running again. Just maneuver to \Documents and Settings\"yourname"\Application Data\Orca Profiles\default\moz\User Data\extensions\ then delete the folder whose name is usually that of the extension, for example firebug would be firebug@software.joehewitt.com

Again, the short cut doesn't always work. I did get firebug to work somewhat with firecookie, but whenever an extension needs to alter the interface (put an icon in on the taskbar, etc.), it can't because of the way Orca is programmed. The interface is independent from that of a full Gecko engine that is why Orca is so much faster.

Good luck.

SsShadowbaneSsS
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 12:33 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by SsShadowbaneSsS » Mon Sep 08, 2008 2:12 am

doesnt work for me where would those files be in vista?
mercenaries 2 baby cant wait wana play co-op with me add me my psn is SsShadowbaneSsS

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by André » Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:32 am

%appdata%/Orca Profiles/ or %appdata%/Orca Browser/
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
AXEMAN
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:55 am
Windows Version: WIN 7 64 BIT
Avant Version: THE LATEST
IE Version: 9

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by AXEMAN » Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:43 pm

maby you should just forget about orca for now .Get avant 11.6 20 i am useing this and i don't have these problems .However if you are purpposly useing orca for bug testing.Then carry on . :)

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by statm1 » Mon Sep 08, 2008 9:33 pm

11.7 is final now.. So please download 11.7 Build 7.. 11.6 wont be updated anymore..
Image
-- Matt --

Christy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 8:49 am
Windows Version: XP Pro SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 buil8
IE Version: IE7

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by Christy » Thu Sep 11, 2008 9:02 am

Hello,

I downloaded Orca 1.1 beta1, on XP Pro SP3 => it works.
I installed RoboForm plug in for firefox => Orca ask me for xpcom_core.dll and mozcrt19.dll.
I have download xpcom_core.dll and copy mozcrt19.dll from mozilla firefox folder to Orca folder => Orca doesn't work : all windows are blank.

JML
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:55 am
Avant Version:

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by JML » Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:10 am

I have the same issue on Vista x64 SP1 with Orca 1.1 Beta1 after just installing today. I did not receive any errors upon install and previous versions of Orca still work fine if I reinstall them (ie. - 1.0 RC3 and unoficial orc patched versions). My directory and registry were clean so this is apparently a bug with the beta.

ISSUE: I get all blank pages on any URL and Orca does not even seem like it is attempting to access the internet or make DNS calls.

Any assistance woudl be greatly appreciated.

Jay

User avatar
ftboomer
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Re: Orca!!!!!

Post by ftboomer » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:12 pm

ROBOFROM DOES NOT WORK WITH ORCA!!!!

There are several threads on this issue already. It is a RoboForm issue, not an orca issue. Uninstall as several above have mentioned including the area Dr Drea points to. Re-install and DO NOT try to load up RoBo. Everything will work wonderfully.
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!

Locked