Page 1 of 1

not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Posted: Fri May 30, 2003 4:53 am
by welvisitor
not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?
why does edition 7 have this function,but 8 has  not?

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Posted: Fri May 30, 2003 6:53 am
by batigolaso
you're going to have to be slightly more specific than that. What exactly are you looking for? Auto-complete is in version 8. if you're tlaking about typing

cnn and it filling in the rest to http://www.cnn.com, then yes, that's ctrl-enter. What are you asking htough?

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Posted: Fri May 30, 2003 10:37 am
by welvisitor
the browser can give a similar address in the bar when you input the front of the address, but it's in version 7,
now in version 8 , when i input an address, it does not give the advice no longer.
the function is a reason to use avant for me,i does not want lose it.

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Posted: Fri May 30, 2003 5:15 pm
by batigolaso
autocomplete is still available. it hasn't been lost. there are a few things you should check to make sure it's on for your computer.

1. make sure internet options->content->auto complete is activated

2. make sure internet options->advanced->browsing->use inline autocomplete is activated.

Those need to be on for autocomplete to work. One way to test whether this is avan't fault or not, is to try the same thing in IE. Let us know.

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Posted: Sat May 31, 2003 8:11 am
by welvisitor
thanks.
yes ,an option that i have not selected.

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2005 3:23 am
by nguyenphong3380
batigolaso wrote: 2. make sure internet options->advanced->browsing->use inline autocomplete is activated.
Sorry batigol, I find like yours but "use inline autocomplete" not in browsing. The exactly is
internet options->advanced->underline links->use inline autocomplete

Re: not ctrl + enter,where is auto-complete?

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2005 3:44 am
by Sara
nguyenphong3380 wrote:
batigolaso wrote: 2. make sure internet options->advanced->browsing->use inline autocomplete is activated.
Sorry batigol, I find like yours but "use inline autocomplete" not in browsing. The exactly is
internet options->advanced->underline links->use inline autocomplete
The post you are responding to is 2 years old. We should probably archive it. Please start a new thread--I'd split this one but it wouldn't make sense by itself. Once you repost I'll file this thread under old topics.

Sorry!

Sara :)