Frameborder not showing

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
McBain
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 1:37 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Frameborder not showing

Post by McBain » Thu Apr 24, 2003 2:25 am

Hi, I'm brand new in this forum and this is my first post. But I've been using Avant for quite some time now, and i really like it! It's got soo many great features, and I've been braggin' about this great browser to allmost everyone i know ;)

I've been searching the forum to see if anyone got a similair problem, but couldn't find a thing.

So here we go... I've started making my own homepage, and have had some trouble with an "iframe". I want the border to be showing, but it isn't showing in Avant. I'm quite a newbie at making homepages, so it could just be me because, as far as i know, Avant is supporting frames... but the frameborder is shwing in IE6.0.

I'm using the latest release: Avant Browser 7.0.5.2 and IE6.0 SP1. And I've tested it on 3 computers now.

Is it a bug? or is it just "ment to be"? or am I doing something wrong?

You can see my homepage here: http://bob4real.h4f.dk/
If you open it in IE6.0 and Avant, you'll see what frameborder I'm talking about.
(The site is in Danish, and about a silly game called BOB.. and not finished at all).


Another thing, I use Avant with Danish as the interface language... The Go button next to the "Adress bar" is called Luk. But "Luk" means "Close". So i think you should rename it to "Åben" wich means "Open/Go".

edit:
Argh, dang.. it think my host is down at the moment. :( I hope it's up again in a few mins.
Se holes greatest enemy is se pile.
Even se dolphins have holes, blowholes!
-McBain

User avatar
kjnangre
Fan
Fan
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 12:34 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Montreal, QC
Contact:

Re: Frameborder not showing

Post by kjnangre » Thu Apr 24, 2003 5:30 am

Hey McBain, welcome to the forum!

As for your main issue, the site is still down, so I'm not sure yet. But as for the go button, there are instructions that you can follow here to correct the translation.

McBain
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 1:37 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Frameborder not showing

Post by McBain » Thu Apr 24, 2003 10:30 am

Ah, the site is up and running again :)
Sorry about that. Didn't even get at mail from the host :( but .. its free.
Se holes greatest enemy is se pile.
Even se dolphins have holes, blowholes!
-McBain

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Frameborder not showing

Post by Pip » Thu Apr 24, 2003 10:00 pm

Ah, the site is up and running again :)
Sorry about that. Didn't even get at mail from the host :( but .. its free.
I see the black border in both AB and IE..........right border is the scroll bar as is the bottom border.....is that the border you cannot see in AB?
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

McBain
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 1:37 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Frameborder not showing

Post by McBain » Thu Apr 24, 2003 10:56 pm

This is the border I'm talking about:

Image

(marked with red) ;)



edit:

Here is a pic of my site in AB:

Image

And here is the code for the iframe in my index.htm, am i doing anything wrong?:

Code: Select all

<td width="650" height="100%">
        <iframe name="marquee" src="sider/Marquee.htm" frameborder="0" width="100%" height="5%" scrolling="no">
        </iframe>
        <iframe name="mainframe" src="sider/Nyheder.htm" frameborder="1" width="100%" height="95%" scrolling="auto"> 
      </iframe>
      </td>
Se holes greatest enemy is se pile.
Even se dolphins have holes, blowholes!
-McBain

mariuz
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:10 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Frameborder not showing

Post by mariuz » Fri Apr 25, 2003 8:39 pm

I have iframe on one of my pages, (http://www.host-it.no/reseller/) and it dosnt show the "frameborder".

This is the code:

Code: Select all

<IFRAME src=index2.php width=550 height=550 frameborder=0 scrolling="no">
"Be smart, don't act smart."

mariuz
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:10 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Frameborder not showing

Post by mariuz » Fri Apr 25, 2003 8:40 pm

BTW! If you want the frameborder to be shown, I dunno, but try this?

Code: Select all

<td width="650" height="100%"> 
   <iframe name="marquee" src="sider/Marquee.htm" frameborder="1" width="100%" height="5%" scrolling="no"> 
   </iframe> 
   <iframe name="mainframe" src="sider/Nyheder.htm" frameborder="1" width="100%" height="95%" scrolling="auto">  
 </iframe> 
 </td> 
"Be smart, don't act smart."

McBain
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 1:37 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Frameborder not showing

Post by McBain » Fri Apr 25, 2003 10:56 pm

Hmm, I think you got me wrong. Sorry if it's my english, it's not allways easy to explain what you mean in another language ;)

Well... the reason your frameborder isn't showing is because it's disabled.
In my second iframe the frameborder is enabled, so it should be showing. And only the second iframe border is showing IE (like it's supposed to, see screenshot), but not in AB.


Just for testing, try enabling the frameborder in your site, and see if it works in AB... and in IE.
Se holes greatest enemy is se pile.
Even se dolphins have holes, blowholes!
-McBain

McBain
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 1:37 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Frameborder not showing

Post by McBain » Tue May 06, 2003 6:18 pm

Well... problem solved after installing AB 8 beta.

Thx :)
Se holes greatest enemy is se pile.
Even se dolphins have holes, blowholes!
-McBain

Locked