A Tips page

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

A Tips page

Post by Sergei » Fri Oct 10, 2003 10:07 pm

I'm addressing this to the mods in particular.

You may have noticed that I've created this tip page for one of the most common problems people experience with Avant. I'm thinking it might be an idea to put a link to it in the forum itself, to save repeating the same instructions over and over. I don't mind hosting it.

Possibly I could expand this into a small selection of tips for the most common problems. If it were linked from here, all content would be subject to approval by Avant mods.
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Re: A Tips page

Post by Sergei » Fri Oct 10, 2003 11:49 pm

Feel free to PM me with any suggestions for tips you think would be useful.
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

roth377
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 1:02 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: United States

Re: A Tips page

Post by roth377 » Sat Oct 11, 2003 12:38 am

For now, I'm going to sticky this post.

I do think it's a helpful tip, and one that the mods (as well as others) have to frequently suggest (usually resulting in solving the person's problem).

Thanks for creating a web page for it :)
....what smells like blue !?!

slygrin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 7:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Moses Lake, WA

Re: A Tips page

Post by slygrin » Sat Oct 11, 2003 3:41 am

I've been zipping all the files in the folder every once in a while. I lost all my customizations in an earlier version. I try to do it if I make any major changes to my toolbars or groups.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: A Tips page

Post by Sara » Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:01 pm

This has been mentioned elsewhere, but since we are trying to organize things here it is:

Whenever you download a new version of AB, rename it to indicate the version and build--this will allow you to have copies of the old downloads in case you need to back up.  I never thought to re-name a file until someone suggested it here. Given the number of requests I've been getting , it seems like old versions come in handy.

Sara :D
Image

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Restoring IE as the default browser

Post by bigC » Mon Nov 24, 2003 9:14 pm

Here's a tip from Treeboi68,
Treeboi68 wrote:I had to play around a little to figure out how to reset IE as the default browser, but it is very simple and I thought I would share it with everyone.

I discovered all I needed to do was to open IE, go to "Tools", "Internet Options", click on the "Programs" tab, and click on the "Reset Web Settings" button. That's all there is to it.
:!: Please post only tips in this thread. Lets try and keep this thread clean so people can get to the tips easily. Any non-tip posts will be deleted. If you'd like to thank someone for a tip, please do so by personal messaging. Thanks...

superpotts
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:13 pm
Avant Version:

Post by superpotts » Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:18 pm

Actually, there's no need at all to reset all the settings. In that same tab in the Internet Options window, there's a checkbox right under the "Reset Web Settings" button that says "Internet Explorer should check to see whether it is the default browser." Just make sure that box is checked, then every time you start IE, it will ask you if you want to make it the default browser if it isn't already.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Wed Feb 04, 2004 7:38 pm

Only me has found a work around for the problem with the new Yahoo Companion toolbar. See it at the end of this thread:

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... ight=yahoo

Sara :D

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Sun Feb 08, 2004 5:51 am

AMDXP has a tip for XP users that are having trouble installing Avant:
Okay I finally figured out what was preventing the new version from properly installing. I had to kill a previous instance of iexplore.exe (that's the name of the IE and Avant Execuateble located in YOURDRIVE:\Program Files\ Avant Browser. THE DUPLICATE INSTANCE OF IEXPLORE.EXE WAS RUNNING IN ANOTHER USER ACCOUNT ON MY COMPUTER ( MY WIFES).

I Guess in order for Avant to properly install ALL INSTANCES IN ALL USER ACCOUNTS USING FAST USER SWITCHING (THAT IS WHEN YOU DID NOT LOG OUT AN ACCOUNT ON XP, BUT SWITCHED USERS) MUST BE CLOSED AND NOT RUNNING.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Non-admin users in XP

Post by Sara » Mon Mar 29, 2004 7:57 pm

Stubetts has found one solution for multiple users in XP. See the end of this thread:

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... highlight=

Add any success or failure to that thread.

Sara :D

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Http 403 error -> cannot download with Avant Browser

Post by Sara » Wed Apr 07, 2004 7:25 pm

Marcorel found the culprit was Zone Alarm and posted the fix:
Posted: Apr 6, 2004 3:01 PM Post subject:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you SweetLou for the tip, I finally found the answer in a thread !!

Quote:
Quote from ZA's forum:
--
This behavior is usually caused by having Mobil Code control 'on' in the Pro version.
To fix this, you will need to reset your database. You will lose all your customizations in ZoneAlarm.

1. Go into the Overview Preferences tab and turn off "Load ZoneAlarm at startup".
2. Reboot into safe mode. {Instructions if needed}
3. Go into the folder named internet logs {do a search if you don't know where it is in your OS}.
4. Delete everything in that folder.
5. Empty the recycle bin.
6. Reboot into normal windows.
7. Restart ZA manually.
8. Recheck the "Load ZoneAlarm at startup".
--

It wasn't necessary to reboot, I just shut down ZA and deleted everything in Internet Logs. I can now download in IE and AV like before and am happy again

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

AB converting the Quick Search strings to lower-case

Post by André » Thu Apr 15, 2004 8:28 pm

Rcasula found a workaround for AB converting the Quick Search strings to lower-case:
rcasula wrote:A simple workaround for AB converting the Quick Search strings to lower-case is to code the upper-case characters in UTF-8:

For Australia:
Instead of:
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=%s&ie ... dcountryAU

Change To:
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=%s&ie ... ntry%41%55

For the UK:
Instead of:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie ... ccountryGB

Change To:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie ... ntry%47%42


All we're doing here is replacing the upper-case characters in the URL with their character codes:

A=%41, B=%42, C=%43, D=%44, E=%45, F=%46, G=%47, H=%48,
I=%49, J=%4a, K=%4b, L=%4c, M=%4d, N=%4e, O=%4f, P=%50,
Q=%51, R=%52, S=%53, T=%54, U=%55, V=%56, W=%57, X=%58,
Y=%59, Z=%5a
Last edited by André on Fri Apr 16, 2004 1:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:10 pm

Tip surrounding avantfind.com
shanda104862 wrote:hmm. i dislike it too.
well. i got a way to get rid of it. not really a good way though
basically i put avantfind.com into my hosts file, redirect it to 127.0.0.1
well. got the old error page back.

where's the hosts file?
windows\system32\driver\etc\

open with notepad.
put in

127.0.0.1 http://www.avantfind.com

Rel: http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 9673#39673
It should be noted that the path to the hosts file on a 9x system is;

c:\windows\HOSTS (no extension)

Quickest way to access the file;

Start > Run, type: "notepad c:\windows\hosts" (without the quotes, and replacing the path with the relevant path for your system)

User avatar
royalder
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 9:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Post by royalder » Mon Jun 14, 2004 6:48 am

Sara wrote:Only me has found a work around for the problem with the new Yahoo Companion toolbar. See it at the end of this thread:

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... ight=yahoo

Sara :D
Since the Forum's hosting got moved from forum.avantbrowser.com to login1.host-it.no, all the old links got hosed.

Many I have tried worked when I made the following convertion:

http://login1.host-it.no/~boymonkey/php ... php?t=3633
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=3633

Try this work-around using an old AB and an old Yahoo Companion.

Avant Browser Forum Index -> Avant Browser Help -> yahoo companion wont work with new avant
http://login1.host-it.no/~boymonkey/php ... php?t=4218
fix on page 2
To the optimist, the glass is half full.
To the pessimist, the glass is half empty.
To the engineer, the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

ZeroFill
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 12:45 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Southern California

Re: AB converting the Quick Search strings to lower-case

Post by ZeroFill » Mon Jun 28, 2004 8:13 am

DrDrrae wrote:Rcasula found a workaround for AB converting the Quick Search strings to lower-case: <snip>
I made a simple script in php to convert this for us. The source is also available.

[update]
Fixed: "Z" not detected
[/update]
Last edited by ZeroFill on Mon Jun 28, 2004 8:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Novice Developer, Professional Newbie

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: AB converting the Quick Search strings to lower-case

Post by André » Mon Jun 28, 2004 8:22 pm

ZeroFill wrote:
DrDrrae wrote:Rcasula found a workaround for AB converting the Quick Search strings to lower-case: <snip>
I made a simple script in php to convert this for us. The source is also available.
Nice, but `Z` isn't working for me.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

inuyasha320
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:40 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by inuyasha320 » Sat Oct 09, 2004 9:01 pm

holding down the Ctrl key while clicking on icons will allow you to select icons in any pattern

like this

http://img5.exs.cx/img5/2881/Untitled-307.jpg

MysteryFCM: I've removed the IMG tags to keep inline with forum guidelines
This is my anime wallpaper website. updated on 8/9/05 at 2:08 AM
(updated adblock files for avant browser and firefox added)
http://mysite.verizon.net/vze2241e


Image

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11320
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Sun Oct 10, 2004 1:10 pm

Let's remember to make this a page of tips to help people out in Avant as mentioned in the first post.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:54 am

Do you want IE's security features added in XP SP2 to work in Avant? Try these reg files at the following address.
Important: Always Backup Your Registry Prior To Editing Anything.
http://www.drdrrae.com/avant/sp2/index.php

At that site, you will find a few premade regs, and an uninstall reg.

The major feature at that site is the abilty to create custom regs. You can add only the features that you want.
Last edited by André on Sun Jun 05, 2005 4:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

Manolo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 8:17 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

OWA

Post by Manolo » Mon Dec 20, 2004 8:18 pm

I am glad to have this new reg key. I need to test it out as I can only use the SP2 pop-up blocker. The Avant Browser one blocks my Outlook Web Access windows since they are dialog boxes, not http:// named boxes. Ugh.
-
Manny

Locked