Roboform toolbar moved

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Roboform toolbar moved

Postby ronnycopeh » Sat Aug 05, 2006 3:47 pm

When i download the new beta, my roboform toolbar moved to the bottom and i can't seem to move it back up. How do i get it like before, and all my settings were gone
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #1 by abfan123 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 3:55 pm

Do you have beta 3 or 4?
This problem should be fixed in build 4.
Anyway,Make sure that "Lock the Toolbars" is unchecked under the "View" menu and drag-and-drop your roboform toolbar.
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.
abfan123
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #2 by ronnycopeh » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:10 pm

I have beta 4, I made sure that the toolbar is unlocked but still i can't move the robo toolbar, how do i grab it? right or left click neither work
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #3 by Pip » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:18 pm

With toolbars unlocked, move your mouse to the left side of the toolbar you want to move.........you should see a large plus sign with arrows...........click and hold your left mouse button on that plus sign and drag the toolbar where you want it located and then lock your toolbars again.


MP.
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around
Pip
User avatar
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Semi-Guru
 
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Location: Michigan U.S.A.
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Top

Post Reply #4 by ronnycopeh » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:26 pm

Toolbar is unlocked but there is no arrow at the right on the roboform toolbar, just the bar when an x at the right end to exit. also its not listed in the view items, it only show when i checked the avant options add-ons
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #5 by abfan123 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:30 pm

Can you please create a screenshot?
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.
abfan123
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #6 by HarryP » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:32 pm

ronnycopeh wrote:Toolbar is unlocked but there is no arrow at the right on the roboform toolbar, just the bar when an x at the right end to exit. also its not listed in the view items, it only show when i checked the avant options add-ons


I've had the same problem.

Close the RoboForm toolbar with the "x".
Then enable RoboForm in Tools/add-ons.
Then close AB and restart it.
Then you can display the RoboForm toolbar at View/Toolbars/RoboForm
and then you can move the RF-Toolbar where ever you want! :D


HarryP
Image
HarryP
User avatar
Offline
Fan
Fan
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 1:29 pm
Location: south germany
Windows Version: WIN 7 SP1 home premium
Avant Version: 2011 beta 18
IE Version: IE9
Top

Post Reply #7 by ronnycopeh » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:44 pm

Okay, how do i get a screen shot to past, need your help a little here
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #8 by HarryP » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:53 pm

ronnycopeh wrote:Okay, how do i get a screen shot to past, need your help a little here


Press Strg+Print and then pass the screenshot in your programm to handle pictures, e.g. Adobe, Microsoft Picture It or something like this.

Save this picture at your wegspace and in your next post, your can insert it with the "Img"-function.

But before this try my advice posted above! 8)


HarryP
Image
HarryP
User avatar
Offline
Fan
Fan
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 1:29 pm
Location: south germany
Windows Version: WIN 7 SP1 home premium
Avant Version: 2011 beta 18
IE Version: IE9
Top

Post Reply #9 by MysteryFCM » Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:25 pm

ronnycopeh wrote:Okay, how do i get a screen shot to past, need your help a little here


http://avant.it-mate.co.uk/?c=Tips&s=16#tip
MysteryFCM
User avatar
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 7098
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Windows Version: 7 SP1, Vista SP2, XP SP3
Avant Version: 12.00 Build 197
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x
Skin: AthenX
Top

Post Reply #10 by ronnycopeh » Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:36 pm

Thanks this is a screenshot of the toolbar
Image
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #11 by abfan123 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:41 pm

HarryP is right.
That's not the IE toolbar.
Please try to follow HarryP's suggestion.
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.
abfan123
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #12 by ronnycopeh » Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:47 pm

thanks for the info, this is a better screenshot

Image
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #13 by ronnycopeh » Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:52 pm

I said it was the roboform bar that i can't move to the top like it was before, since installing the beta, it just won't move from the bottom and that annoying, thanks for all the help look like i'll have to go back to the latest version even though i like this 1
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #14 by abfan123 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:53 pm

What will happen if you'll click on the "X" to close it,Go to Tools>Avant Browser Options>Add-ons ,Check RoboForm & then go to View>Toolbars>Roboform without restarting Avant?
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.
abfan123
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #15 by abfan123 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:56 pm

ronnycopeh wrote:I said it was the roboform bar that i can't move to the top like it was before, since installing the beta, it just won't move from the bottom and that annoying, thanks for all the help look like i'll have to go back to the latest version even though i like this 1


Again,Roboform is coming with 2 toolbars.
1 toolbar which is integrating with the web browser (Which you need to enable in the addons) & second is the toolbar like you have which is automatically "adding" to each web browser by default.
So all what you need to do is to just deactivate this second & add the "real" toolbar.
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.
abfan123
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #16 by ronnycopeh » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:13 pm

Thanks none of the above works but mabe the latter just might, now how do i deactive the 2nd and add the real 1 thats added by default. I really appreciate all the help as roboform is a real helper to me
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #17 by abfan123 » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:19 pm

ronnycopeh wrote:Thanks none of the above works but mabe the latter just might, now how do i deactive the 2nd and add the real 1 thats added by default. I really appreciate all the help as roboform is a real helper to me

Sorry,I'm a bit confused.
When you're clicking the "X" button on the second toolbar,Is it disappearing?
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.
abfan123
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Top

Post Reply #18 by HarryP » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:24 pm

ronnycopeh wrote:I said it was the roboform bar that i can't move to the top like it was before, since installing the beta, it just won't move from the bottom and that annoying, thanks for all the help look like i'll have to go back to the latest version even though i like this 1


I think, that isn't nesessary! :?

Please try my sugestion! 8)


HarryP
Image
HarryP
User avatar
Offline
Fan
Fan
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 1:29 pm
Location: south germany
Windows Version: WIN 7 SP1 home premium
Avant Version: 2011 beta 18
IE Version: IE9
Top

Post Reply #19 by ronnycopeh » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:33 pm

Image

I just installed beta 5, now from the beginning which of these do i check to get the roboform toolbar to show on the top under the address bar, thanks
ronnycopeh
User avatar
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Top

Next

Return to Archives



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

ABPro style designed by Statm1
cron