Avant Browser

Avant Browser community forum
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 6:09 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Roboform toolbar moved
Poston: Sat Aug 05, 2006 3:47 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
When i download the new beta, my roboform toolbar moved to the bottom and i can't seem to move it back up. How do i get it like before, and all my settings were gone


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #1 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 3:55 pm 
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 5624
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Do you have beta 3 or 4?
This problem should be fixed in build 4.
Anyway,Make sure that "Lock the Toolbars" is unchecked under the "View" menu and drag-and-drop your roboform toolbar.

_________________
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #2 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:10 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
I have beta 4, I made sure that the toolbar is unlocked but still i can't move the robo toolbar, how do i grab it? right or left click neither work


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #3 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:18 pm 
Offline
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Semi-Guru
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Posts: 2601
Location: Michigan U.S.A.
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
With toolbars unlocked, move your mouse to the left side of the toolbar you want to move.........you should see a large plus sign with arrows...........click and hold your left mouse button on that plus sign and drag the toolbar where you want it located and then lock your toolbars again.


MP.

_________________
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #4 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:26 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Toolbar is unlocked but there is no arrow at the right on the roboform toolbar, just the bar when an x at the right end to exit. also its not listed in the view items, it only show when i checked the avant options add-ons


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #5 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:30 pm 
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 5624
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Can you please create a screenshot?

_________________
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #6 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:32 pm 
Offline
Fan
Fan
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 1:29 pm
Posts: 135
Location: south germany
Windows Version: WIN 7 SP1 home premium
Avant Version: 2011 beta 18
IE Version: IE9
ronnycopeh wrote:
Toolbar is unlocked but there is no arrow at the right on the roboform toolbar, just the bar when an x at the right end to exit. also its not listed in the view items, it only show when i checked the avant options add-ons


I've had the same problem.

Close the RoboForm toolbar with the "x".
Then enable RoboForm in Tools/add-ons.
Then close AB and restart it.
Then you can display the RoboForm toolbar at View/Toolbars/RoboForm
and then you can move the RF-Toolbar where ever you want! :D


HarryP

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #7 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:44 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Okay, how do i get a screen shot to past, need your help a little here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #8 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:53 pm 
Offline
Fan
Fan
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 1:29 pm
Posts: 135
Location: south germany
Windows Version: WIN 7 SP1 home premium
Avant Version: 2011 beta 18
IE Version: IE9
ronnycopeh wrote:
Okay, how do i get a screen shot to past, need your help a little here


Press Strg+Print and then pass the screenshot in your programm to handle pictures, e.g. Adobe, Microsoft Picture It or something like this.

Save this picture at your wegspace and in your next post, your can insert it with the "Img"-function.

But before this try my advice posted above! 8)


HarryP

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #9 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:25 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
Avantus Maximus
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Posts: 7132
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Windows Version: 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
ronnycopeh wrote:
Okay, how do i get a screen shot to past, need your help a little here


http://avant.it-mate.co.uk/?c=Tips&s=16#tip

_________________
Image

Steven Burn
[ hpHosts HOSTS File ] [ hpHosts Blog ] [ AB Archive ] [ Avant Force Blog ] [ Avant Force Wiki ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #10 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:36 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Thanks this is a screenshot of the toolbar
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #11 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:41 pm 
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 5624
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
HarryP is right.
That's not the IE toolbar.
Please try to follow HarryP's suggestion.

_________________
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #12 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:47 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
thanks for the info, this is a better screenshot

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #13 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:52 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
I said it was the roboform bar that i can't move to the top like it was before, since installing the beta, it just won't move from the bottom and that annoying, thanks for all the help look like i'll have to go back to the latest version even though i like this 1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #14 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:53 pm 
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 5624
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
What will happen if you'll click on the "X" to close it,Go to Tools>Avant Browser Options>Add-ons ,Check RoboForm & then go to View>Toolbars>Roboform without restarting Avant?

_________________
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #15 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:56 pm 
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 5624
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
ronnycopeh wrote:
I said it was the roboform bar that i can't move to the top like it was before, since installing the beta, it just won't move from the bottom and that annoying, thanks for all the help look like i'll have to go back to the latest version even though i like this 1


Again,Roboform is coming with 2 toolbars.
1 toolbar which is integrating with the web browser (Which you need to enable in the addons) & second is the toolbar like you have which is automatically "adding" to each web browser by default.
So all what you need to do is to just deactivate this second & add the "real" toolbar.

_________________
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #16 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:13 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Thanks none of the above works but mabe the latter just might, now how do i deactive the 2nd and add the real 1 thats added by default. I really appreciate all the help as roboform is a real helper to me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #17 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:19 pm 
Offline
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Posts: 5624
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
ronnycopeh wrote:
Thanks none of the above works but mabe the latter just might, now how do i deactive the 2nd and add the real 1 thats added by default. I really appreciate all the help as roboform is a real helper to me

Sorry,I'm a bit confused.
When you're clicking the "X" button on the second toolbar,Is it disappearing?

_________________
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #18 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:24 pm 
Offline
Fan
Fan
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 1:29 pm
Posts: 135
Location: south germany
Windows Version: WIN 7 SP1 home premium
Avant Version: 2011 beta 18
IE Version: IE9
ronnycopeh wrote:
I said it was the roboform bar that i can't move to the top like it was before, since installing the beta, it just won't move from the bottom and that annoying, thanks for all the help look like i'll have to go back to the latest version even though i like this 1


I think, that isn't nesessary! :?

Please try my sugestion! 8)


HarryP

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Post Reply #19 on: Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:33 pm 
Offline
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2003 5:07 am
Posts: 364
Location: North Florida
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
Avant Version: 2010 build 3
IE Version: 8
Image

I just installed beta 5, now from the beginning which of these do i check to get the roboform toolbar to show on the top under the address bar, thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group