Media Player does not work on a certain site

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
stefboreel
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2004 11:34 am
Windows Version: XP Pro
Avant Version: 11.7 B21 SR4
IE Version: IE7
Location: Netherlands

Media Player does not work on a certain site

Post by stefboreel » Sun Dec 18, 2005 2:17 pm

Hello,

Today I found out about Dr. Orca and it seems great to me.
However, when I open this site: http://www.quiltingchannel.com/ then the Media Player is starting and then closing while in AB is does work properly.
Any idea what to do to get it working?

Thanks and regards,
Stef

Drahken
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 8:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Drahken » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:08 pm

It's probably that you don't have the right plugin installed for orca. Go to the windows media player folder in program files and see if there are some files that begin with np and have the dll extension. If so, copy them into orca's plugins folder.

Alternatively, type about:config in the address bar and then look for plugin.scan.WindowsMediaPlayer Set it to a value equal to or less than your current version of media player. Then go to about:plugins and see if windows media player shows in the plugins list (you might have to restart orca first).

User avatar
ftboomer
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Post by ftboomer » Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:08 pm

How do I install plug-ins to ORCA .
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!

vtel57
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 3665
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 10:35 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by vtel57 » Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:26 pm

Just copy it into Orca's plugins folder in the Orca program folder. I just did this the other night. I copied all the files from my FireFox plugins folder into Orca's. They all work like fine... Acrobat, Flash, Leechget, QuickTime, etc.
Image

V. T. Eric Layton
***Tempus Fugits***

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:53 pm

Why does flash & QT work fine for me in Orca with out copying anything?

vtel57
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 3665
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 10:35 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by vtel57 » Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:19 pm

I dunno... Image
Image

V. T. Eric Layton
***Tempus Fugits***

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Tue Dec 20, 2005 12:34 am

bigC wrote:Why does flash & QT work fine for me in Orca with out copying anything?
Hmmm
Maybe because....
They're installed by default? :roll: Image
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

vtel57
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 3665
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 10:35 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by vtel57 » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:02 am

Don't be a smartass, Abfan123. We can edit your posts! ;)
Image

V. T. Eric Layton
***Tempus Fugits***

User avatar
ftboomer
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Post by ftboomer » Tue Dec 20, 2005 2:42 am

Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!

vtel57
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 3665
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 10:35 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by vtel57 » Tue Dec 20, 2005 5:47 am

Yup... plays fine. Not fun to watch, though. :(
Image

V. T. Eric Layton
***Tempus Fugits***

User avatar
ftboomer
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Post by ftboomer » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:50 pm

Here's what I have in my about:plugin,

Windows Media Player Plug-in Dynamic Link Library

File name: npdsplay.dll
Npdsplay dll

MIME Type Description Suffixes Enabled
application/asx Media Files * Yes
video/x-ms-asf-plugin Media Files * Yes
application/x-mplayer2 Media Files * Yes
video/x-ms-asf Media Files asf,asx,* Yes
video/x-ms-wm Media Files wm,* Yes
audio/x-ms-wma Media Files wma,* Yes
audio/x-ms-wax Media Files wax,* Yes
video/x-ms-wmv Media Files wmv,* Yes
video/x-ms-wvx Media Files wvx,* Yes



I see mplayer2, does this need upgrading? If so, how? I have WMP10 installed.
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!

vtel57
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 3665
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 10:35 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by vtel57 » Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:20 pm

Hey Boomer... my mistake, my friend. I forgot we were in the Orca section of the board when I answered your query about whether or not that video would play for me. It played fine in Avant. However, it will NOT play in Orca. It DOES play fine in FF, though. I have exactly the same plugins in Orca that I do in FF, so if it doesn't play in Orca, it's NOT a plugin issue. It's something else altogether. :(
Image

V. T. Eric Layton
***Tempus Fugits***

User avatar
ftboomer
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version: Latest
IE Version: IE8 x64
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Post by ftboomer » Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:36 pm

vtel57 wrote:Hey Boomer... my mistake, my friend. I forgot we were in the Orca section of the board when I answered your query about whether or not that video would play for me. It played fine in Avant. However, it will NOT play in Orca. It DOES play fine in FF, though. I have exactly the same plugins in Orca that I do in FF, so if it doesn't play in Orca, it's NOT a plugin issue. It's something else altogether. :(
No problem, thanks for the clarification.
Image
Give me a dirty martini and a great cigar, cause nothing beats a nice tight white ash!

stefboreel
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2004 11:34 am
Windows Version: XP Pro
Avant Version: 11.7 B21 SR4
IE Version: IE7
Location: Netherlands

Post by stefboreel » Wed Dec 21, 2005 2:27 pm

Drahken wrote:It's probably that you don't have the right plugin installed for orca. Go to the windows media player folder in program files and see if there are some files that begin with np and have the dll extension. If so, copy them into orca's plugins folder.

Alternatively, type about:config in the address bar and then look for plugin.scan.WindowsMediaPlayer Set it to a value equal to or less than your current version of media player. Then go to about:plugins and see if windows media player shows in the plugins list (you might have to restart orca first).
Thanks Drahken for your reply.
I did exactly as you said but still no movie.
Anyway thanks for your trying. If anything else comes to your mind please let me know?
Regards,
Stef

Drahken
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 8:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Drahken » Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:49 pm

It appears that this is either an issue with WMP, or that it's an issue with trying to load something from the browser's cache. If you right click the player on the page and choose "view error", you will get this: "Cannot open. Please verify that the path and filename are correct and try again. (Error=8007000D)".
At first I thought it might be due to lack of active-x, but I tried it with a gecko browser with the mozilla-active-x plugin, and it still didn't work.
The file won't play directly in winamp either, but it will play directly in WMP.
Here is the link to the actual video if you want to pop it into WMP and watch it that way: http://dynamic.cnn.com/apps/tp/video/us ... Emas=false

stefboreel
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2004 11:34 am
Windows Version: XP Pro
Avant Version: 11.7 B21 SR4
IE Version: IE7
Location: Netherlands

Post by stefboreel » Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:07 am

Thanks Drahken for your research. It seems to be a riddle to most of us. Perhaps mr. Anderson will find his way out some time?

A Merry Xmas and a happy New Year to you all!
Regards,
Stef

Locked