Can I use Google Toolbar with Avant?

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
User avatar
nano
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 7:11 am
Avant Version:

Can I use Google Toolbar with Avant?

Post by nano » Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:35 am

I have installed Google Toolbar, but it is only visible in IE. Is there any way that I could use Google Toolbar in Avant as well?

User avatar
SweetLou
Avant Guru
Avant Guru
Posts: 3897
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:33 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Lakewood, Ohio USA

Post by SweetLou » Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:52 am

Yes it is possible. You must enable it in Tools>>Avant Browser Options>>Miscellaneous.
Unless you are running Windows 98, then no, it is not possible.

Please do a search before posting. This has been brought up before.
Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to prosper. -Benjamin Franklin
Where's the dancing and singing monkey?

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:18 am

You also need to go to View and Check off the Google toolbar.

Is version 3 working with Avant now?

Sara :)

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Tue Aug 09, 2005 6:14 am

Sara wrote: Is version 3 working with Avant now?
No
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

drhayden1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Post by drhayden1 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:18 pm

:twisted: i can't get google toolbar to work either......i go to ab options and misc. and check on google toolbar and under view can't find it......does it work?????

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:28 pm

drhayden1 wrote::twisted: i can't get google toolbar to work either......i go to ab options and misc. and check on google toolbar and under view can't find it......does it work?????
Whats your OS? It only works on Windows 2k or XP.

drhayden1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Post by drhayden1 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 10:20 pm

:roll: i have a hp pavilion zv6005 laptop widescreen...with amd athlon 64 3400+ ....512 memory with 80 gig drive..........ati express 128mb graphics .............windows xp home sp2......will the toolbar work on here???

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Wed Aug 10, 2005 10:29 pm

It should, yes. Does it show in plain IE ok?

drhayden1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Post by drhayden1 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 10:55 pm

8) :idea: :shock: yes it does////////////

drhayden1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:

Post by drhayden1 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:06 pm

:o it works................thank you big c for the quick reply ......take care :twisted: 8)

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu Aug 11, 2005 1:26 am

So that it may help others, can you tell us what fixed it?

Locked