silent update (168)-File size

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

silent update (168)-File size

Post by abfan123 » Fri Jun 10, 2005 5:54 am

I have noticed that the file size is bigger because now RoboForm is included into the installation ;)
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

Philbee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:34 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Philbee » Fri Jun 10, 2005 11:18 am

i hope it is possible to install avant without roboform! i tried roboform, and i don't like it. i hope i don't have to install avant browser each and every time with roboform.

the options during the install are unclear. if you press "cancel" when it offers to install roboform, does that "cancel" the installation of avant? or just roboform.

thanks in advance.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

...

Post by abfan123 » Fri Jun 10, 2005 11:20 am

Just un-check the install RoboForm option and click next
It will install just Avant Browser then
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

Philbee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:34 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Philbee » Fri Jun 10, 2005 11:21 am

thanks! that was a quick reply.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Fri Jun 10, 2005 12:04 pm

Oks, this irks me somewhat :evil:

Anderson, what were you thinking?

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Fri Jun 10, 2005 12:28 pm

MysteryFCM wrote:Oks, this irks me somewhat :evil:
I actually like the idea to include the latest version of RoboForm into the installation
Kinda
Why not?
2 seconds longer download?
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Fri Jun 10, 2005 12:39 pm

abfan123 wrote:
MysteryFCM wrote:Oks, this irks me somewhat :evil:
I actually like the idea to include the latest version of RoboForm into the installation
Kinda
Why not?
2 seconds longer download?
2 seconds?.... if your on a fast DSL line perhaps.... what about those on dialup?

As for including the latest version of RF, the link in the Help menu was good enough and saved a couple extra MB on the ABIP.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Fri Jun 10, 2005 12:43 pm

Yes
Perhaps you're right
I haven't thought about dial-up users :oops:

But I still like the idea so...
Why not make 2 versions of the setup file?1 with RoboForm and another without? (Just a suggestion)

btw
What's it "ABIP" ?
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Fri Jun 10, 2005 1:00 pm

ABIP = Avant Browser Installation Package

gary100856
Fan
Fan
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by gary100856 » Fri Jun 10, 2005 6:24 pm

I agree with Mystery

anderson should not push other software on users, regardless of how good it is, esp if they can download it elsewhere.
Avant 10.1 build 17
XP pro, IE 6
Kerio Firewall

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Fri Jun 10, 2005 6:48 pm

Again?... Anderson, what are we gonna do with you? :wink:

He did this once before and everyone complained. Ok not everyone, but a lot of people.

I think he should take it out(preferably) or make 2 diff. installers... 1 with, 1 without robo.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

"Big deal"....

Post by abfan123 » Fri Jun 10, 2005 6:56 pm

Here's why I like the idea
Now there are constant releases of new version of Roboform and avant browser
And I always need to download and install both

Now I can just download 1 setup file and install the most recent versions of 2 products (Yes,I like to be updated.LOL)
Last edited by abfan123 on Fri Jun 10, 2005 6:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Fri Jun 10, 2005 6:57 pm

anderson should not push other software on users, regardless of how good it is, esp if they can download it elsewhere.
agreed.
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

Philbee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:34 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Philbee » Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:48 pm

i am not at all happy about having roboform included in the download package. i found it made the installation needlessly confusing, and i saw no way in the installation to refuse roboform except by pressing "cancel". but maybe i missed something.

at any rate, i don't think it is a good idea at all to include roboform in the download package. if i want to use roboform again (which is highly unlikely, since i didn't like it at all), i'll download it from the "Help" menu.

Philbee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:34 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Philbee » Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:53 pm

the other thing that disturbs me greatly about roboform, is what happens to it if i uninstall an old version of avant browser and install a new one??!! does roboform remain? or do i have to keep on re-installing it?

for me, that's one more reason i don't want to see roboform included as part of an avant install, unless the instructions are VERY clear for refusing it.

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:55 pm

I actually think Roboform is great software. I use it and paid for the pro version. I will continue to use it. But I'll download it and update it elsewhere. This brings me to one question, which I wondered while using this particular Avant installer. Since, Roboform is updated quite frequently, I would imagine that the version in the Avant package might not always be as current as the version on my machine. Is this "fuzzy" logic or am I on point?

duke
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

User avatar
Moby
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1014
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 10:51 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The Dragon Isle
Contact:

Post by Moby » Fri Jun 10, 2005 9:26 pm

The bundled Roboform version is pretty useless anyway. Shag me if I'm wrong but doesn't it only allow something like 10 passcards.
I'm using version 4 which I understand was the last free unlimited version which works perfectly well. Not sure what different facilities the later versions offer anyway.

Here's the link if anyone's interested:

http://mjc.hispeed.com/airoboform-4-6-8.exe
Stealer of Souls

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: "Big deal"....

Post by hornakapopolis » Sat Jun 11, 2005 12:47 am

abfan123 wrote:Now there are constant releases of new version of Roboform and avant browser
And I always need to download and install both
How is this working?

I haven't installed because I'm using the Alpha 1. If it's included in Avant's setup package, how would you always get the most recent version of RoboForm?

It seems to me that if they came out with another version tonight, you would still be downloading the previous version included in Avant. Am I missing something?

Personally, I don't care either way, but would tend to lean more towards the need of dial-up users.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:26 am

This was settled once and "bundleware" has a bad rep--don't do it Anderson! BTW, I love Roboform Pro!

Sara :?

Philbee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:34 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Philbee » Sat Jun 11, 2005 2:09 pm

i uninstalled and re-installed avant just to check about the roboform option. now i know why i had problems figuring out what to do. the roboform option looks likt it is "blacked out" on the bottom of that screen, with only a tiny checkbox showing. i left the chckbox unchecked and roboform was not installed.

i don't know if i was the only one with this problem or not. it could be a quirk in the avant install file i downloaded.

anyone else have this problem? at any rate, i was able to install avant without roboform successfully.

i agree 100% with sara. bundleware is NOT a good idea with avant, or any other software, and i hope this will be the last time we see it.

Locked