popup window bug while surfing

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

popup window bug while surfing

Post by UFO UFO » Mon Apr 18, 2005 12:57 pm

when i tried to get into some site a pop up window is shown every X seconds that says:

"your current security settings prohibit running activex controls on this page . as a result, the page may not display correctly."

the website is :

http://www.ynet.co.il/home/1,7340,L-300 ... lect1=Site

no blocker is on,plus , on other browsers(i tried maxthon) the problem doesn't appear.

what is the problem? does anyone have the same bug?

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Re: popup window bug while surfing

Post by abfan123 » Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:38 pm

UFO UFO wrote:when i tried to get into some site a pop up window is shown every X seconds that says:

"your current security settings prohibit running activex controls on this page . as a result, the page may not display correctly."

the website is :

http://www.ynet.co.il/home/1,7340,L-300 ... lect1=Site

no blocker is on,plus , on other browsers(i tried maxthon) the problem doesn't appear.




what is the problem? does anyone have the same bug?
Have you renamed avant.exe to iexplore.exe?
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Mon Apr 18, 2005 3:01 pm

no, why? i should?

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Mon Apr 18, 2005 3:08 pm

UFO UFO wrote:no, why? i should?
No
Just if you have XP SP2 and will rename avant.exe to iexplore.exe it sometime can show the SP2 warning

But try the following
Tools>Internet Options>Security
And set each zone to the "default" level
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Mon Apr 18, 2005 3:24 pm

already tried.

doesn't help....

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Mon Apr 18, 2005 9:59 pm

Go to "Tools" and make sure "Disable ActiveX" is unchecked.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Tue Apr 19, 2005 9:54 am

that helped, but you want to tell me that each time i get into that website i should do that?

plus , what is that picture there tht you put? and why does it shows an IP number?does it suppose to scare me?how did you do that the picture is changing randomly each refresh although it's JPG?

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Tue Apr 19, 2005 7:02 pm

UFO UFO wrote:that helped, but you want to tell me that each time i get into that website i should do that?
Well if a site needs active-x to work properly I'd assume you would have to have it enabled. You could disable active-x for the internet zone & put that site in the trusted zone. Double click the lower right icon in the status bar to adjust those settings.

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Wed Apr 20, 2005 11:36 am

i have no idea why this site needs avtivex, the window the usually asks me if i want to download it and install doesn't appear.
maybe it's because i use SPYWARE BLASTER, and it added some configuration for blocking it, yet i really don't understand how come it happens in AVANT but not at MAXTHON....

this is weird....

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Wed Apr 20, 2005 12:22 pm

So, when you block ActiveX in Maxthon, you don't get this message? That is weird.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Wed Apr 20, 2005 3:47 pm

Does it work in IE because I get the SP2 information bar with that active-x message when I go there with both IE & AB(active-x enabled). I also have Spyware Blaster... I'm not sure if thats anything to do with it.

UFO UFO
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:32 am
Avant Version:

Post by UFO UFO » Wed Apr 20, 2005 9:39 pm

well yes it does popup in IE as well , ihave no idea what is going on here.have you tried to use maxthon too?

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Wed Apr 20, 2005 10:18 pm

UFO UFO wrote:well yes it does popup in IE as well , ihave no idea what is going on here.have you tried to use maxthon too?
No, I don't have maxthon to try it on.

Locked