Avant browser starts with two home-sites

Help issues and Bug Reports for the current version that have been corrected can be found here. Only staff members may move threads to this forum.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
phoenix1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:53 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64
Avant Version: Ultimate 2016 build 12
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Windows traditional

Avant browser starts with two home-sites

Post by phoenix1 » Wed Mar 11, 2015 10:59 pm

Recently, Avant Browser opens every time you open the browser in addition to the specified start page as an additional tab another home with a fixed preset address. This is not a typical spam page, I browsed it some days ago.
in the Avant browser settings is not to find that this site could be set as a second home. (As home is set exclusively "browser: home")
How can I turn off the second home. Does anyone have an idea?

thanks for your help

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Avant browser starts with two home-sites

Post by xiaobing » Thu Mar 12, 2015 2:14 am

1.jpg
Are the two options checked in AB options>home page?

phoenix1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:53 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64
Avant Version: Ultimate 2016 build 12
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Windows traditional

Re: Avant browser starts with two home-sites

Post by phoenix1 » Thu Mar 12, 2015 8:34 am

these are my settings:
2.PNG
thank you

phoenix1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:53 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 64
Avant Version: Ultimate 2016 build 12
Default engine: chrome
IE Version: 10
Skin: Windows traditional

Re: Avant browser starts with two home-sites

Post by phoenix1 » Thu Mar 12, 2015 8:38 am

solved: Do not click at: "Open all items under Autofill startup on startup"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users