Page 1 of 1

Search term

Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 5:55 pm
by creep
I've just noticed avant has stopped correcting a mis-spelt search term ....

For example, search for "smartphoe" (mis-spelt in the search box) > hit Search button (using Google in my case)

Results appear but at the top is "Showing results for [u]smartphone[/u]"

If I double-click on "smartphone" it should replace my mis-spelt word in the search box ... but it doesn't

Correcting the spelling is very handy because you can then hit Search again if required and it is correct

Re: Search term

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 2:06 am
by xiaobing
It works if you left click the "Showing results for smartphone"?
No matter I left click or double click, they both work here.

Re: Search term

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 2:55 am
by Nederpietos
He posted this earlier about a year ago, see http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 7&p=191353

It works fine here, maybe he should uninstall/reinstall Avant. Or maybe some addon is to blame.

Re: Search term

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:45 am
by creep
Correct - there was a time once before when it didn't work ... then it was fixed.

Now it doesn't work again.

Now it needs fixing again.

Re: Search term

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:15 am
by creep
Below are some screenshots

1 is after making a search with incorrect spelling

2 is after left-clicking on the word Google has guessed at

You will notice that the search box spelling has not been corrected.

Please don't bother telling me that I need to uninstall / reinstall Avant, because I'm fed up with doing it !
It makes no difference.

And please don't keep blaming it on other software either ...

Re: Search term

Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:18 am
by xiaobing
How it was fixed last time? We didn't do anything that time.

Re: Search term

Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2014 6:04 am
by creep
I don't know how it was fixed - perhaps it was fixed by some change without your knowing.

All I know is that it doesn't work now.

Re: Search term

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 2:59 am
by xiaobing
Does your IE browser have the same problem?

Re: Search term

Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:24 pm
by creep
No - it works correctly in Internet Explorer 11

Re: Search term

Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 12:45 am
by Nederpietos
I think i know what's wrong.

At my computer it worked in Avant and not in IE8, so the opposite of Creep.

My search url in Avant was https://www.google.com/search?q= and in IE8 https://www.google.com/search?q=&hl=nl

So i opened regedit and looked for that https://www.google.com/search?q=&hl=nl and changed it to https://www.google.com/search?q= and now it works in both browsers.


Maybe Creep can post here the url of search engine in IE, í'm pretty sure it's different from the Avant search url. (his screenshots show google.co.uk in Avant)

I'm sure it would work if Creep would have the same url in Avant as that IE is using now.

The problem is of course that the google search engine in Avant is predefined, so Creep can't change that.

My guess is that if he would install an older version for a moment, where he can set the search engine with the same search url as in IE now, and then upgrade again to the latest version again it will work.

But maybe Xiaobing has a better solution.


Maybe it would also work if you would change your IE search url in your register to that of Avant, but i'm not sure about that.



1 solution is of course to uncheck the google engine and add a new google engine with the right search url (that one of IE) and make that your default search engine.

Re: Search term

Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 9:01 am
by creep
In Avant my default search URL is http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&gl=uk&tbm=&q=

Re: Search term

Posted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:02 pm
by creep
I just tried it when logged on with Admin rights ... it works there ...

But I don't usually log on with admin rights ...

Re: Search term

Posted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:35 pm
by Nederpietos
And the search string is the same with that admin account?

Re: Search term

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 6:27 am
by creep
Good point - I just checked and the default had somehow been set to the standard Google - which is Google .com

I use Google .co.uk as it gives more suitable results.

When I changed it to .co.uk ..... it didn't work

Re: Search term

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 12:17 pm
by Nederpietos
Change it to https://www.google.co.uk/search?q= and it will probably work.

Btw, Avant advises to put a % after q=

Re: Search term

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 2:21 pm
by creep
Thank you Nederpietos. That works.

I didn't realise it was so fussy !