RoboForm toolbar fails to load in some tabs

Help issues and Bug Reports for the current version that have been corrected can be found here. Only staff members may move threads to this forum.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

pa1nkiller
Fan
Fan
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:00 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Avant Version: 2013 b23
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 11.0.9600.17501
Skin: Aero Glass

Re: RoboForm toolbar fails to load in some tabs

Post by pa1nkiller » Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:26 am

mbrazil wrote:This is in the list of changes (release notes) for RoboForm 7.8.4.4:
* Firefox 16+: fix RF does not attach to new Firefox windows (popup or window from link).
The roboform update did the trick - I guess it should have been my first port of call

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: RoboForm toolbar fails to load in some tabs

Post by mbrazil » Fri Nov 09, 2012 12:50 am

pa1nkiller wrote:The roboform update did the trick - I guess it should have been my first port of call
Confirmed. It's definitely fixed in RoboForm 7.8.4.4.

rrm7777
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:08 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8
Avant Version: 2012 build 197
IE Version: IE 10

Re: RoboForm toolbar fails to load in some tabs

Post by rrm7777 » Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:58 pm

Hi. I seem to be having the same problem. I am running Ultimate 2012 build 197. I can get roboform to work fine with IE, Firefox, and Chrome. But NOT Avant. Tool bar will not show up.

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: RoboForm toolbar fails to load in some tabs

Post by mbrazil » Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:00 am

rrm7777 wrote:Hi. I seem to be having the same problem. I am running Ultimate 2012 build 197. I can get roboform to work fine with IE, Firefox, and Chrome. But NOT Avant. Tool bar will not show up.
In Avant, the RoboForm toolbar appears in the rendering pane (tab contents), not in the area with the Avant toolbars. There is no RoboForm toolbar for Avant itself, but there is a special version of RoboForm (RoboForm Plug-in for Avant) you can download at http://avantforce.com/dlroboform.aspx. Once you've installed this, you should be able to get the RoboForm toolbar with each of the three engines in Avant.

Whenever there is a RoboForm update, don't download the version from their website. The latest version of the RoboForm Plug-in for Avant is always available at the address above whenever a new update to RoboForm is released, so download it from the Avant link and install it to get the RoboForm updates.

rrm7777
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:08 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8
Avant Version: 2012 build 197
IE Version: IE 10

Re: RoboForm toolbar fails to load in some tabs

Post by rrm7777 » Sun Jan 20, 2013 3:00 am

Thanks for the help Mike. I did all that, but still can't find roboform toolbar anywhere. The main reason I like Avant is for the Autofill function along with roboform. I always used them together. But now with the "New Improvements" I am looking for another browser with the AutoFill technology.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: RoboForm toolbar fails to load in some tabs

Post by bigC » Sun Jan 20, 2013 7:56 pm

what rendering engine do you use?

If using IE rendering,

In Tools > AB options > Addons - Select both RF Toolbar and Toolbar Helper

And select Tools > Internet Explorer > RF Toolbar

To use roboform under firefox engine in Avant:

Check that RF is enabled in Tools>Mozilla firefox>Add-ons>extensions

If the toolbar still doesn't show up, then right click a page>show roboform toolbar

nealehind
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 2:56 pm
Avant Version:

Re: RoboForm toolbar fails to load in some tabs

Post by nealehind » Tue Feb 12, 2013 4:53 pm

I couldn't get the RoboForm toolbar to display with build 197 either.
bigC wrote:Check that RF is enabled in Tools>Mozilla firefox>Add-ons>extensions
But I did this and it enabled the toolbar for the IE view as well (selecting Tools> Internet Explorer> Roboform Toolbar alone did NOT work).

Cheers,
--
Neale
Insanity is hereditary, you get it from your children

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: RoboForm toolbar fails to load in some tabs

Post by xiaobing » Sat Feb 16, 2013 5:34 am

The options to enable/disable roboform toolbar are seperated.
If you want to disable roboform toolbar under IE engine, please disselect roboform toolbar option under Tools>Internet explorer.

Post Reply