Page 1 of 1

changing rendering engies

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:45 pm
by mathman
There appears to be a problem in switching rendering engines. My experience is that I have to close Avant and then reopen after I switch in order for it to take effect.

Current example: before I opened this forum I had switched from Firefox to IE9. However, Avant is still acting as it would in Firefox (difference in spell check).

I raised this question a while ago, but it doesn't seem to have a satisfactory resolution. At the time I thought all I needed was to make the switch before going to a particular web site.

Re: changing rendering engies

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 12:58 am
by mbrazil
Its seems as though that is the way it's intended to work. BTW, to know for sure which engine was used to open a tab, check the icon displayed in the far-right end of the address bar, just to the left of the Go button. The engine in use for the currently displayed tab is identified by this icon.

Re: changing rendering engies

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:57 pm
by bigC
Did you open a new tab?

If you change the default render engine setting, only newly opened tabs will use the different engine. Currently open tabs will continue using the previous engine unless you change it via the go button drop down menu.

Re: changing rendering engies

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:15 pm
by mathman
bigC wrote:Did you open a new tab?

If you change the default render engine setting, only newly opened tabs will use the different engine. Currently open tabs will continue using the previous engine unless you change it via the go button drop down menu.
I had been told in the past that the change only worked for new tabs. The situation I described was exactly that. I changed rendering engine and then opened this forum (new tab), but it still was working in the previous engine.

Re: changing rendering engies

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 2:34 am
by Jasmine
mathman wrote:
bigC wrote:Did you open a new tab?

If you change the default render engine setting, only newly opened tabs will use the different engine. Currently open tabs will continue using the previous engine unless you change it via the go button drop down menu.
I had been told in the past that the change only worked for new tabs. The situation I described was exactly that. I changed rendering engine and then opened this forum (new tab), but it still was working in the previous engine.
How do you open the new tab? It doesn't take effect if the open page comes from the previous page(for example,click a link) which using firefox engine. If you open a page via the address(input the address into the address bar or open a page via the bookmarks/autofill menu,etc), it should open with the ie rendering engine. It always works this way.

Re: changing rendering engies

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 2:52 pm
by mathman
Jasmine wrote:
mathman wrote:
bigC wrote:Did you open a new tab?

If you change the default render engine setting, only newly opened tabs will use the different engine. Currently open tabs will continue using the previous engine unless you change it via the go button drop down menu.
I had been told in the past that the change only worked for new tabs. The situation I described was exactly that. I changed rendering engine and then opened this forum (new tab), but it still was working in the previous engine.
How do you open the new tab? It doesn't take effect if the open page comes from the previous page(for example,click a link) which using firefox engine. If you open a page via the address(input the address into the address bar or open a page via the bookmarks/autofill menu,etc), it should open with the ie rendering engine. It always works this way.
I opened it using the Autofill entry (automatic login).

Re: changing rendering engies

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:17 pm
by bigC
mathman wrote: I opened it using the Autofill entry (automatic login).
That would open in an already open tab unless you shift click or if Tools > AB Options > New Tab > Always open new tab for > Autofills is selected.

Re: changing rendering engies

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 10:44 pm
by mathman
bigC wrote:
mathman wrote: I opened it using the Autofill entry (automatic login).
That would open in an already open tab unless you shift click or if Tools > AB Options > New Tab > Always open new tab for > Autofills is selected.
I did that and it appears to have solved the problem. Thanks!

Re: changing rendering engies

Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:48 am
by Jasmine
Jasmine wrote: If you open a page via the address(input the address into the address bar or open a page via the bookmarks/autofill menu,etc), it should open with the ie rendering engine. It always works this way.
I missed one point that you should set to open them in new tabs. :oops:

Re: changing rendering engines

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:00 pm
by mathman
I have discovered the complete solution to this problem (switching rendering engines). I found that if I close ALL tabs before switching, the switching takes place with no difficulty.

Re: changing rendering engines

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:08 am
by xiaobing
mathman wrote:I have discovered the complete solution to this problem (switching rendering engines). I found that if I close ALL tabs before switching, the switching takes place with no difficulty.
This method works too:
1 switch rendering engine
2 right click a tab>close all
3 Click the undo button(shift+ ctrl+Z).


mbrazil have made a request here: http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=31573