Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Help issues and Bug Reports for the current version that have been corrected can be found here. Only staff members may move threads to this forum.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
notestracker
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Post by notestracker » Thu Apr 12, 2012 5:41 am

I upgraded to the just-released Roboform version 7.7.5 this morning, and immediately noticed that Roboform was no longer working -- no matter what I tried -- in Avant Browser Firefox rendering mode.

To check if this was specific to Avant, I went across to Firefox browser proper (version 11.0) and noticed that Roboform 7.7.5 wasn't working there either. I didn't have the time to check if the new Roboform 7.7.5 update also fails in IE, Safari, Opera, etc.

Has anybody else of you noticed the same? ... For the moment I've re-installed Roboform v7.7.4 and hope that the Roboform vendor will fix it quickly.
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/

mbrazil
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:04 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2015 Ultimate Build 28
Default engine: Gecko (Firefox)
IE Version: 10
Skin: Monai XP
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Post by mbrazil » Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:43 am

RoboForm 7.7.5 is working fine for me with Avant build 169 with the Firefox engine. Did you update the RoboForm Plug-in to ver. 7.7.5 (http://www.roboform.net/dist/affs/AiRoboForm-avant.exe)? Make sure the RoboForm Toolbar for Firefox 7.7.5 add-on is enabled in about:addons.

User avatar
notestracker
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Post by notestracker » Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:41 am

mbrazil wrote:RoboForm 7.7.5 is working fine for me with Avant build 169 with the Firefox engine. Did you update the RoboForm Plug-in to ver. 7.7.5 (http://www.roboform.net/dist/affs/AiRoboForm-avant.exe)? Make sure the RoboForm Toolbar for Firefox 7.7.5 add-on is enabled in about:addons.
Thanks, Mike, the above download worked fine. (It did the job installing Roboform 7.7.5 for Firefox proper too.)

It seems that my troubles arose from the automated Roboform update check, which for some reason they've chosen to lead to the CNET download.com site, which downloads a different installer (named AiRoboForm-cnetc.exe), which did the strange things to me.

The moral of this tale is that I'll try to remember and avoid this CNET-modified Roboform installer next time, and would advice others to do the same.
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/

User avatar
notestracker
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Post by notestracker » Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:24 pm

For the record:

Yesterday I upgraded from Windows 7 to Windows 8 Pro (both 64-bit), and have been having a lot of errors of the " RoboForm not working, please reinstall" type. I certainly have installed the very latest version 7.8.6.5 of RoboForm which is SUPPOSED to work with IE10 (on Windows 8), according to http://www.roboform.com/platforms/brows ... t-explorer

However, I am using the Firefox rendering mode, and it seems that RoboForm works for a while and then starts giving that error. I haven't been able to pin down the exact circumstances though.

I've also been getting a lot of the dreaded "Something went wrong with this webpage..." errors, sometimes with only one or two tabs open, and even with Firefox not open at all (which seems to disprove my conjecture that it might be an issue of firefox.exe in Avant Browser somehow interfering with firefox.exe in Firefox Browser).
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Post by xiaobing » Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:41 am

notestracker wrote:For the record:

Yesterday I upgraded from Windows 7 to Windows 8 Pro (both 64-bit), and have been having a lot of errors of the " RoboForm not working, please reinstall" type. I certainly have installed the very latest version 7.8.6.5 of RoboForm which is SUPPOSED to work with IE10 (on Windows 8), according to http://www.roboform.com/platforms/brows ... t-explorer

However, I am using the Firefox rendering mode, and it seems that RoboForm works for a while and then starts giving that error. I haven't been able to pin down the exact circumstances though.

I've also been getting a lot of the dreaded "Something went wrong with this webpage..." errors, sometimes with only one or two tabs open, and even with Firefox not open at all (which seems to disprove my conjecture that it might be an issue of firefox.exe in Avant Browser somehow interfering with firefox.exe in Firefox Browser).
The two problems happened in 197 or 2013 version?

User avatar
notestracker
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Post by notestracker » Mon Jan 28, 2013 5:42 am

Ni hao Xiaobing,
These two problems were with the 2013 Beta3 version (Firefox rendering mode). For the moment I have switched back to 2012 build 197 version, and RoboForm is again working properly.

I switched back to build 197 so as to get some useful work done. (Reinstalling the 2013 Beta3 version did not fix the major problem I'm having [with 2013 version] using Firefox rendering mode, always getting that same XULRunner error dialog complaining about not being at 18.0.1 Gecko level.)
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Post by xiaobing » Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:00 am

I just tried the roboforom 7.8.6.5 in win8 32 bit, but didn't find any problem under IE & firefox engines till now.
I will try the win8 64 bit version later...

User avatar
notestracker
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:02 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2012 Ult. build 197
Default engine: Mozilla Firefox
IE Version: 10.0
Skin: AthenX
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Post by notestracker » Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:53 am

xiaobing wrote:I just tried the roboforom 7.8.6.5 in win8 32 bit, but didn't find any problem under IE & firefox engines till now.
I will try the win8 64 bit version later...
Xiaobing, I have reverted from Avant 2013 to Avant 2012 build 197, and after waiting a week or so can now say that Roboform is working fine again.

Also, I'm very pleased to say that build 197 has been extremely stable and I have not had any "Something went wrong with the webpage" errors at all. Perhaps installing the 2013 beta and then reverting to 2012 build 197 fixed up whatever was causing the problem, who knows.

Now I"m rather reluctant to give up the stability with 2012 build 197 and again launch into the "wild unknown" of Avant 2013!
Tony Austin
CEO, Asia/Pacific Computer Services
http://notestracker.com/ and http://notestracker.net/

User avatar
pkchu520
Fan
Fan
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:38 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10
Avant Version: Ultimate 2018 built latest
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: IE11
Skin: Crystal

Re: Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Post by pkchu520 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:29 pm

Hi Tony,

I can't agree with you more! I was happy with Ultimate 2012 built 197 untile I updated to Ultimate 2013 and all thigs went to ****. I reverted back and had to fix many things to get my old profile working the way I like.

However, I still have two issues: a) Avant doesn't show in Windows Task Manager>Applications. b) Avant thumbnail preview doesn't work. I checked to make sure the setting is 'on'.

Apparently no one has these problmes so I am stuck with no help.
Pablo
Avant Browser Ultimate 2018 build latest
Default rendering engine: Chrome
IE version: IE11
Windows version: Windoes 10

User avatar
pkchu520
Fan
Fan
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:38 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10
Avant Version: Ultimate 2018 built latest
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: IE11
Skin: Crystal

Re: Roboform v7.7.5 not working in Avant Firefox mode

Post by pkchu520 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:59 pm

Xiaobing,

Good heavens! It is that simple! And it worked! You just helped me clean two birds with one stone! Both task manager and thumbnail preview issues are gone once I turned off the option. Question: Why such an option in the first place? It is so vague and I don't even know what it does in the first place.

"
2. AB not shown in Task Manager>Applications
"
Tools>Avant browser options>tray icon> uncheck the option "Hide taskbar button"


Thank you, thank you. Sometimes I feel I am so stupid not knowing how to fix simple problems and have to bother you so much. I really really appreciate your great help and superb support throughout the years. You have pulled me through and saved my day.



P.S. It would be excellent if you can help with my thumbnail preview problem later. Thank again and again.
Pablo
Avant Browser Ultimate 2018 build latest
Default rendering engine: Chrome
IE version: IE11
Windows version: Windoes 10

Post Reply