Set OpenDNS as default Search Engine

Help issues and Bug Reports for the current version that have been corrected can be found here. Only staff members may move threads to this forum.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
toy4rick
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:08 pm
Avant Version:

Set OpenDNS as default Search Engine

Post by toy4rick » Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:31 am

Hello all,

I have added "http://guide.opendns.com/?url=" (same as in IE8) to the standard search string for the web but can't seem to get it to work correctly. I use OpenDNS shortcuts and without this being set as the default search engine, they don't work. Once I updated the DSE in IE8, they started working.

Thanks in advance
Toy4Rick

toy4rick
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:08 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Set OpenDNS as default Search Engine

Post by toy4rick » Mon Nov 30, 2009 3:53 am

Well, what I found out is after adding OpenDNS as noted above, my shortcuts work IF I enter them in the search bar instead of the URL address bar. On my main PC, the shortcuts work when I enter them into the URL address bar.

Hope this helps to figure out what is different and to fully understand how this works.

Thanks again
Toy4Rick

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Set OpenDNS as default Search Engine

Post by kudos » Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:12 am

Tools >> Avant Browser Options... >> Search Engine >> Standard Search >> Web

I just set the above to "http://guide.opendns.com/?url=" and searching from the address bar works fine. Which build of Avant are you using?
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

toy4rick
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:08 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Set OpenDNS as default Search Engine

Post by toy4rick » Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:51 am

I am using Build 41, the latest.

Just tried it now from the address bar an NOW it's working. Go figure. I worked with this for 3 hours last night and couldn't get it to work

Rick

Post Reply