Set as Default browser?

Help issues and Bug Reports for the current version that have been corrected can be found here. Only staff members may move threads to this forum.

Set as Default browser?

Postby Blulitningdragon » Sat Nov 28, 2009 6:46 am

Ok, I know this question is stupid and no doubt requires a short "look here" answer, but for the life of me I cannot figure out how to set avant as my default browser. =/ Made the mistake of downloading firefox and accidentally leaving the box 'set as default' checked. Now, I went to internet options but only got an option to set Internet explorer as the default, which is not what I want to do.

Any help would be appreciated. Sorry if I'm asking a question that has been answered a million times already. I used the search function on the board and it didn't come up with the answer so maybe it's just such a no brainer that I'll no doubt be feeling a fool when I'm told. <.<

Thank you again.
Blulitningdragon
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 6:39 am
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Ver. 11.7
IE Version: 8
Top

Re: Set as Default browser?

Post Reply #1 by kudos » Sat Nov 28, 2009 9:38 am

 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image

I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics
kudos
User avatar
Offline
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Avant Guru
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:
Top

Re: Set as Default browser?

Post Reply #2 by Blulitningdragon » Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:43 pm

Thank you very much.
Blulitningdragon
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 6:39 am
Windows Version: Windows XP
Avant Version: Ver. 11.7
IE Version: 8
Top


Return to Avant Browser Resolved Issues



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot]

ABPro style designed by Statm1