New Version: Avant Browser 10.0.121

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Wed Feb 02, 2005 6:12 am

Chef_Garry wrote:121 downloads as 1359 kb and shows as ver 105. Would someone please confirm the file size?

Thanks
Try to download
http://www.qwerks.com/download/5337/absetup.exe

gary100856
Fan
Fan
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by gary100856 » Wed Feb 02, 2005 8:53 am

re downloads showing old version numbers as above

[quote]121 downloads as 1359 kb and shows as ver 105. [/quote]

that has been happening for quite a while - if I do not explicitly uninstall an old Avant version before installing a new one, it is the old one that remains regardless of what the installer does (at least the splash screen always shows the old version number). So it seems one must uninstall first before installing a new version.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:17 am

gary100856 wrote:re downloads showing old version numbers as above
121 downloads as 1359 kb and shows as ver 105.
that has been happening for quite a while - if I do not explicitly uninstall an old Avant version before installing a new one, it is the old one that remains regardless of what the installer does (at least the splash screen always shows the old version number). So it seems one must uninstall first before installing a new version.
I never uninstall
Just run the installer and it upgrade

User avatar
Chef_Garry
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 7:58 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Calgary Canada
Contact:

Post by Chef_Garry » Wed Feb 02, 2005 1:24 pm

I used this link from abfan's post above:

http://www.qwerks.com/download/5337/absetup.exe

downloaded size is still 1359 kb. Clearly I'm not getting the right install file. FWIW, I've never uninstalled before upgrading either, except once with this issue. It didn't help.

Raindrop
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 10:09 am
Avant Version:

Post by Raindrop » Wed Feb 02, 2005 6:21 pm

I can't save anything with the floating toolbar for Pictures and Flash Movies. I haver Version build 121

MfG Stefan

User avatar
cymrubeats
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 2:59 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Glasgow
Contact:

Post by cymrubeats » Wed Feb 02, 2005 7:17 pm

To the people who seem to download early versions....do you EVER clean out your temporary internet folder? You're probably just downloading what's in there.

gary100856
Fan
Fan
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by gary100856 » Wed Feb 02, 2005 9:01 pm

When I download and install a "new" version, the installer always indicates it is installing the version I expect - that is, the one I have downloaded. But, if I haven't explicitly deleted the older version of Avant beforehand, when I start Avant up again I still have the old version according to the splash screen - this has been happening for several versions now.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Wed Feb 02, 2005 9:29 pm

Gary, do you rename the Avant executible like some users do? This could account for your problem. You may just be executing the old exe you renamed.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Wed Feb 02, 2005 10:16 pm

Chef_Garry wrote:I used this link from abfan's post above:

http://www.qwerks.com/download/5337/absetup.exe

downloaded size is still 1359 kb. Clearly I'm not getting the right install file. FWIW, I've never uninstalled before upgrading either, except once with this issue. It didn't help.
It's 1.32MB that actually 1,359KB
So everything seem to be ok

User avatar
Chef_Garry
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 7:58 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Calgary Canada
Contact:

Post by Chef_Garry » Wed Feb 02, 2005 10:31 pm

Thanks BigC, I do append the build number onto the executable so I know which version I've installed.

Re temporary files - AB is set to clear records when closed so that shouldn't be an issue. I always close AB before upgrading. I don't have it clearing cookies as Window Wash does it for me and more specifically. I wouldn't think cookies would be an issue though.

Abfan - nice to know the size is correct but the About tells me wrong version anyway.

Situation is resolved however. I emailed myself the executable from work (had to rename the exe but no problem there). For whatever reason, that worked. Same size file as the one that doesn't work here. Go figure. :)

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Wed Feb 02, 2005 10:55 pm

Chef_Garry wrote:Thanks BigC, I do append the build number onto the executable so I know which version I've installed.
Your welcome... but I was actually referring to the other Gary, gary100856 :lol:

gary100856
Fan
Fan
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by gary100856 » Thu Feb 03, 2005 9:26 am

No ... I don't rename the executable ... I just install and use Avant as it is

Tich
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 4:55 am
Avant Version:

Post by Tich » Thu Feb 03, 2005 3:11 pm

gary100856 wrote:When I download and install a "new" version, the installer always indicates it is installing the version I expect - that is, the one I have downloaded. But, if I haven't explicitly deleted the older version of Avant beforehand, when I start Avant up again I still have the old version according to the splash screen - this has been happening for several versions now.
had the same problem......Avant was minimising to the tray but actually still running......so even though i thought i'd installed 121, I hadn't.

Untick "enable tray icon"

close avant.....then install 121 build 8)

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:35 pm

This also happened to me once before :wink: .


"Avant was minimising to the tray but actually still running......so even though i thought i'd installed 121, I hadn't. "
Dell 6000
XP Home SP2
Avant 10.2, latest build
IE updates
NOD32, the latest
Outpost Firewall Pro 3.5
Ad Muncher 4.7

FDisk80
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 9:42 am
Avant Version:

This is really annoying.

Post by FDisk80 » Fri Feb 04, 2005 11:30 am

When first loading Avant Browser (Latest Version) while the homepage is loading the "Groups" menu does not open the list of Groups if you click on the name of the group with the left mouse botton (it closes the "Groups" menu the second you left click) but does only opens when the mouse pointer is hovering over the Group name.

After it is opened by just hovering over the group name the left click on the group name starts working fine.

However , when Avant browser is restarted the same bug happends again.

User avatar
Dirty Steve
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 7:54 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado USA

New download spot

Post by Dirty Steve » Sat Feb 05, 2005 4:28 am

I downloaded from here"the avant site" with no change that I could see. Help / about still showed ver. 35. Then i went to CNet and downloaded the new version "121" and it worked.
Here is the site if someone needs it.
http://www.download.com/Avant-Browser/3 ... 50342.html

It showes up in the help/about as ver 121.

Steve
Steve

User avatar
scubamaster
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 1:50 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Florida, USA

Google Toolbar search not working anymore

Post by scubamaster » Sat Feb 05, 2005 2:01 pm

When I enter a searchstring into the Google toolbar search field that contains a space, Avant switches immediately to another existing browser window.

- Windows 2000 Pro SP4
- Avant 10.0 b121
- Google Toolbar 2.0.114.9-big/en
- English US

Locked