New Version: Avant Browser 10.0.121

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Post by robc » Sat Jan 22, 2005 1:00 pm

It's still corrupted... 2PM GMT+1 :(
Image formerly known as Image

crom
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 4:40 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Post by crom » Sat Jan 22, 2005 2:05 pm

http://www.avantbrowser.com/beta/absetupa.exe

it's ok now!

3:07 PM GMT+1

filesize is 1.387.953 byte
If I die I have to go before Crom and he will ask me:
"What is the rule of Steel?"
And if I don't know it, he will cast me out of Valhalla and laugh at me!
That's Crom, strong on his mountain..

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by Anderson » Sat Jan 22, 2005 2:29 pm

Sorry for the corrupted file.

Please try again:
http://www.avantbrowser.com/beta/absetupa.exe

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Sat Jan 22, 2005 2:37 pm

Works just fine here Anderson :)

ytsmabeer
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 9:40 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Fryslân
Contact:

Post by ytsmabeer » Sat Jan 22, 2005 3:06 pm

My language(frisian) is in this version not ok(110)

I see that â is now Ô
ê is Û
it looks like those letters are shifted


In the previous versions it was all ok

I use winxphome

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by Anderson » Sat Jan 22, 2005 4:02 pm

ytsmabeer wrote:My language(frisian) is in this version not ok(110)

I see that â is now Ô
ê is Û
it looks like those letters are shifted


In the previous versions it was all ok

I use winxphome
How about this version?

http://www.avantbrowser.com/beta/absetupa.exe

ytsmabeer
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 9:40 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Fryslân
Contact:

Post by ytsmabeer » Sat Jan 22, 2005 4:13 pm

Yes now it`s ok.

Thanks

User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Post by robc » Sat Jan 22, 2005 4:19 pm

GREAT work Anderson =D> =D> =D> This time you've got it everywhere, Links, Favorites, Tabs and Groups. :D

...er, to be completely honest there's still one smaaaaaaaaall quirk, that is, if you edit an already saved favorite's name from the panel inserting an extended character, the favicon is lost (as I already mentioned at the beginning of this topic), but if you add it it works and so it does if you edit its name from outside AB, directly from Windows Explorer, for example. It seems that just the Favorite Panel editing is broken, but who's editing his/her favorites anyway? :wink: Really, Anderson, I'm mentioning this for completeness, but it seems I was the only one to notice it, so don't worry about it.
Image formerly known as Image

HarryP
Fan
Fan
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 1:29 pm
Windows Version: WIN 7 SP1 home premium
Avant Version: 2011 beta 18
IE Version: IE9
Location: south germany
Contact:

Post by HarryP » Sat Jan 22, 2005 4:21 pm

Hi Anderson,

the last version is okay!

I can see ö,ä,ü,..... everything is fine.

WIN_XP_SP2 german
Avant 10.0 built 110 geman
RoboForm 6.1.9 german

Good job, Anderson!!! :D



HarryP
Image

User avatar
lykovaa
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 4:12 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by lykovaa » Sat Jan 22, 2005 5:33 pm

Anderson wrote:
lykovaa wrote:Anderson,

the problem I reported two messages above in this forum thread still persists in build 109.

Seems to me, that it's pretty important to fix it before the next public non-beta build is done.
It's not a problem, it's my decission.

IE has a bug that cannot delete all history completely sometime. Because of this bug, you will still get auto-drop-down URLs after clear all records.

I choose to display fewer URLs, but keep your privacy. You know, sometime, it's annoy that you cannot hide URLs you visited in your system.
Yes, you're right. But I think this feature is to be configured in Avant Browser's options. Because as for me, I prefer not to type in URLs like

http://www.somenewssite.com/european/
http://www.somenewssite.com/usa/
http://www.somenewssite.com/centraleurope/

etc. (the URLs are hypothetical) when the browser shows me just http://www.somenewssite.com and I have to remember the continuation of the URL and to type it by myself.

Can you make this feature configurable by user? 'Cose as for me, being kind of Avant Browser follower, sometimes I'm nearly going to stop using it because of this feature absence :(

Everything else is ok. This is the only thing that makes me unhappy about Avant Browser :(

Updated:
Build 110 works fine. Concerning groups - new groups I add in Russian are added properly. But I got some groups named in Russian I created a long time ago, in early version 10 or maybe even earlier. These groups are displayed incorrectly, seems like 2-byte Unicode being displayed as a 1-byte Windows charset encoding. Not sure, that it's critical or not.

Got Windows XP SP1 Corporate English + Russian MUI. Avant Browser in Russian.
Anton Lykov, Russian translator for Avant Browser

American Zombie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:38 pm
Avant Version:

Post by American Zombie » Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:18 pm

Anderson wrote:IE has a bug that cannot delete all history completely sometime. Because of this bug, you will still get auto-drop-down URLs after clear all records.
Drop down URL's in the address bar are part of IE's AutoComplete not history so you need to clear AutoComplete to make them go away.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:39 pm

lykovaa wrote:
Anderson wrote:
lykovaa wrote:Anderson,

the problem I reported two messages above in this forum thread still persists in build 109.

Seems to me, that it's pretty important to fix it before the next public non-beta build is done.
It's not a problem, it's my decission.

IE has a bug that cannot delete all history completely sometime. Because of this bug, you will still get auto-drop-down URLs after clear all records.

I choose to display fewer URLs, but keep your privacy. You know, sometime, it's annoy that you cannot hide URLs you visited in your system.
Yes, you're right. But I think this feature is to be configured in Avant Browser's options. Because as for me, I prefer not to type in URLs like

http://www.somenewssite.com/european/
http://www.somenewssite.com/usa/
http://www.somenewssite.com/centraleurope/

etc. (the URLs are hypothetical) when the browser shows me just http://www.somenewssite.com and I have to remember the continuation of the URL and to type it by myself.

Can you make this feature configurable by user? 'Cose as for me, being kind of Avant Browser follower, sometimes I'm nearly going to stop using it because of this feature absence :(
I tend to agree with lykovaa, I think this might be better as a decision users could make. Maybe have a check box under Tools > Avant Browser Options > Autocomplete...
Show only a limited url history for Address Autocomplete

Platais
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 10:26 pm
Avant Version:

open all links in this page ...

Post by Platais » Sat Jan 22, 2005 10:32 pm

Sorry to say but no unicode in "open all links in this page ..." dialog :)

User avatar
reiba
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:26 pm
Windows Version: WinXp Prof. SP3 all upd.
Avant Version: AB 11.6. b16
IE Version: IE 7.0 all updates
Location: Muttenz BL, Switzerland

Another Bug: Url includes... (Sidepanel)

Post by reiba » Sun Jan 23, 2005 10:50 am

I cannot write into the field "URL includes" (sidepanel Favorites / Search), although the checkbox is checked. The field cannot be activated.
The Problem is still there after Reboot of Computer.
No problems with field "Title includes".

EVERYTHING ELSE IS OKAY FOR ME (Unicode etc.)
Thank you.

Win XP SP1
German Avant Browser (110)

User avatar
jis
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 4:45 pm
Windows Version: WXPPSP3, WVHPSP2, W7U64
Avant Version: 11.7.0.46SR
IE Version: 8
Location: Czech Republic

Post by jis » Sun Jan 23, 2005 1:13 pm

jis wrote:
Anderson wrote:build 108:
Can you properly create new groups in Japanese and properly edit them?
I cannot properly create new groups with accented vowels under Czech locale nor edit them. It seems to me that Avant saves new group name and group item name in plain code page 1250 (default code page in Czech locale), but beside this it seems to me that Avant needs all information in groups.dat coded in UTF-8.

Is this the missing clue for you?
I am sorry Anderson, but AB 10 build 110 still have some problems with groups.

:arrow: First bug

When I have AB Interface Language set to Czech, I can work with groups:
Image

But, when I switch AB Interface Language to English, I get this:
Image

:arrow: Second bug

This is groups.dat file from example above. Why is group name in different coding than group item name?

Code: Select all

[ěščřžýáíéůú]
NAME1=ČESKÝ TELECOM - e-účet
LINK1=https://www.e-ucet.cz/eucethome/form/login.jsp
Avant user since the year 2003.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Sun Jan 23, 2005 9:33 pm

Does closing and restarting AB correct the problem?
I know that that's necessary with a skin change for all elements to comply.

Sara :)

batagy
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 11:52 pm
Windows Version: WinXP SP3
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: IE8.0
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Post by batagy » Sun Jan 23, 2005 9:47 pm

Hi,

I don't know, if it should be fixed, but I have exactly the same problem of Group names using Hungarian language as jis says above. If I only use Hungarian, there is no any problem, but if I choose English, specific hungarian characters in group names are incorrect.

Otherwise everything is correct with Hungarian language. :wink:

(My system is WinXP SP2 Hungarian.)

Edit: @Sara: restart doesn't help.

User avatar
soccer5sg
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 3:08 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Post by soccer5sg » Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:11 am

So when will the final version be released?
Image

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Mon Jan 24, 2005 2:56 pm

soccer5sg wrote:So when will the final version be released?
Once the bugs in Unicode support are fixed.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

gary100856
Fan
Fan
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by gary100856 » Mon Jan 24, 2005 8:11 pm

Have downloaded most recent Beta, 10,0 build 110 I believe. But "about Avant" still indicates 10.0 build 105. Have I done something wrong - I simply installed the new build over the existing one. Or is the build number not updated on the latest build? :?:

Locked