Page 2 of 2

Re: Avant Browser 10.0 Beta 012

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 7:48 pm
by crom
Anderson wrote:I am going to prepare the language files for translation and then release Avant Browser 10 Final.
Ok, I finally installed the new 10.x version.. ;)

just one thing (to all of you)..there still isn't any menu item pointing to translation files, like the old "interface language", is there? I can't find it.

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 7:53 pm
by writerguy
BTW -- I just had that not-loading-gif thing happen, I THINK, with this forum page. When I got here via my email notification link, the "new topic" button at the bottom of the forum thread was only partially showing, and about half just that strange little red-x symbol.

Also, this may not be the right place to post this question, but, wasn't there some sort of option in version 9 to restore Avant from the sytem tray icon with a SINGLE click by the left mouse? I now need a double click from the left mouse button to restore when I have Avant minimized to the system tray.

Am I imagining that or have I got something set wrong? :lol:

Thanks,

Gary Speer

EDITED BY WRITER GUY TO ADD THIS: I just discovered that I have to check BOTH "minimize to tray icon" AND "show Avant in task bar" to have the single-click work for restoring Avant from the system tray icon.

Has this always been the case or is it just in this beta? I don't recall ever having checked "show Avant in task bar" as an option before?? Anybody know?

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 7:54 pm
by Sara
xtra wrote:I can't activate the Google and Flashget toolbars. They are not show in the toolbars menu. Please, include them. Thanks
Flashget's Toolbar has never been supported. To use Google, first go to Tools->Avant Browser Options->Miscellanious and check the box that reads Enable Google Tool bar and click apply, then go to View and you should see the Google bar choice listed. You might need to shut down and restart the browser.

If you want to add support for Flash get you can do so here from the Master List: http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 3752#43752
(click on Flashget to go to the thread.)

Sara :D

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:03 pm
by crom
see here..little visual "bug" (don't know how to really call it):
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 7496#57496

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:08 pm
by robc
I just had a quick check of the 20-30 sites I most frequently browse (thanks Anderson for the Groups feature :D ) and I must report problems not only with cnn.com but with about 10% of those sites when the popup blocker is on; if it's off browsing is flawless and, apparently, much quicker. The problems always regard either images not showing, as I said in my previous post (see above), or the site giving a "not found" error on "something" contained in the page (just as cnn.com often does with cnn.dyn.cnn.com; see a more detailed description of this problem in this post) which causes the page to stop loading.

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:08 pm
by writerguy
crom wrote:see here..little visual "bug" (don't know how to really call it):
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 7496#57496
I think I must be confused. :lol:

Was this post in response to my post above about the gif files not loading? If so, it has nothing to do with that problem. If not, I don't understand what your post is referring to? I'm aware of the symbols in Avant's status bar. I was speaking about the "New Post" and "Reply" buttons on the Avant forums here.

Perhaps you were posting regarding something earlier in the thread I missed? (When you're an "Old Phart" like me, it's easy to get confused. :lol: )

Gary Speer

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:31 pm
by hornakapopolis
duke duke wrote:"Send A Page" is not working for me with Windows XP SP2.

duke duke
Using XP SP2, also. Although, I am using Thunderbird. It's working when Thunderbird is opened and closed.

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:41 pm
by Dreamer
New version looks very good, I'm using it just awhile, so I'm gonna test it more...

But one known bug is still here - Tabs Jumping to End :(

I'm using it very often (opening pages in new tabs) but if "Create new tab next to the current tab" is on - some page always jumps to the end and I don't know what page, where was that page... so I rather turn this feature off :cry:

Can you fix this bug in this version (if possible), please?

Thank you very much!

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:44 pm
by hornakapopolis
Not that it's still not an issue, but I thought it was determined that the tab that should be to the right of the new one is the one that goes to the end. So, once the new tab is created, the last tab should be the one you need to move.

status bar messing up...

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:48 pm
by crom
the status bar seems to not stay still when clicking on links, and switching tabs..

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 7512#57512

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:59 pm
by Sergei
It seems stable so far, I can't say for sure if it's faster than 9.02, and this option isn't in the poll! But it seems like the mouse lag which was bothering me is gone.

Re: Avant Browser 10.0 Beta 012

Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 10:15 pm
by Dreamer
Anderson wrote:6. Fixed a bug that Floating toolbars appear even when the AB Options dialogue is in the way.
This bug is still here at "Standard buttons bar" and "Window Tabs bar" - BUT...

...ONLY when image is there and I click at that tab or tab next to it or when I click at "next (or previous) window" button (I've got it in the middle of the bar)

It's sometimes appears directly when I click at "next (or previous) window" button and I'm going to that page and sometimes directly if I leave that page, strage :?

Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:05 am
by Defenestration
I was browsing the following site

http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/hop/

then I right-clicked several (7) links and then selected Open in New Window. While the pages were opening AB became un-responsive (ie. the cursor stayed as an arrow when over links, and it was not possible to click on tabs).

After they had loaded AB became responsive again.

I've also had the non-loading of images on some sites.

Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:49 am
by gfd
Defenestration wrote:I was browsing the following site

http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/hop/

then I right-clicked several (7) links and then selected Open in New Window. While the pages were opening AB became un-responsive (ie. the cursor stayed as an arrow when over links, and it was not possible to click on tabs).

After they had loaded AB became responsive again.
This happens to me in A LOT of sites, and quite frequently.

Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:58 am
by hornakapopolis
No problem here.

Are you opening the links in the background or foreground? I didn't have a problem either way, but I know we've run into that before with others.

Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 4:03 am
by Defenestration
It opens them in the background. It seems to be happening more with the latest build 012.

Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:29 am
by sweef
For my opinion before releasing v10 one more thing should be done.
Please add Unicode for title, tabs and favorites.
Unicode is discussed here http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 7550#57550.

Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:20 am
by Anderson

Popup and !!!!!

Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:28 am
by tsmmarci
I encounter a problem of access to this site "www.suprnova.org" in the function "Search"... site that I give like example, only! It would be said that the blocking of the popup involves an error.... Thank you.

Yesss.......

Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:31 am
by tsmmarci
solved with this version: Before Browser 10.0 Beta 013 ! :lol: