Avant Browser 10.0 Beta 012

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Compared with 9.02, how do you feel Avant Browser 10.0 Beta 012?

Fast and Stable
18
72%
Fast, but not stable
2
8%
Stable, but not fast
4
16%
Not fast, and not stable
1
4%
 
Total votes: 25

crom
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 4:40 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: Avant Browser 10.0 Beta 012

Post by crom » Sun Oct 03, 2004 7:48 pm

Anderson wrote:I am going to prepare the language files for translation and then release Avant Browser 10 Final.
Ok, I finally installed the new 10.x version.. ;)

just one thing (to all of you)..there still isn't any menu item pointing to translation files, like the old "interface language", is there? I can't find it.
If I die I have to go before Crom and he will ask me:
"What is the rule of Steel?"
And if I don't know it, he will cast me out of Valhalla and laugh at me!
That's Crom, strong on his mountain..

User avatar
writerguy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:29 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Springfield, Missouri

Post by writerguy » Sun Oct 03, 2004 7:53 pm

BTW -- I just had that not-loading-gif thing happen, I THINK, with this forum page. When I got here via my email notification link, the "new topic" button at the bottom of the forum thread was only partially showing, and about half just that strange little red-x symbol.

Also, this may not be the right place to post this question, but, wasn't there some sort of option in version 9 to restore Avant from the sytem tray icon with a SINGLE click by the left mouse? I now need a double click from the left mouse button to restore when I have Avant minimized to the system tray.

Am I imagining that or have I got something set wrong? :lol:

Thanks,

Gary Speer

EDITED BY WRITER GUY TO ADD THIS: I just discovered that I have to check BOTH "minimize to tray icon" AND "show Avant in task bar" to have the single-click work for restoring Avant from the system tray icon.

Has this always been the case or is it just in this beta? I don't recall ever having checked "show Avant in task bar" as an option before?? Anybody know?
Last edited by writerguy on Mon Oct 04, 2004 1:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Sun Oct 03, 2004 7:54 pm

xtra wrote:I can't activate the Google and Flashget toolbars. They are not show in the toolbars menu. Please, include them. Thanks
Flashget's Toolbar has never been supported. To use Google, first go to Tools->Avant Browser Options->Miscellanious and check the box that reads Enable Google Tool bar and click apply, then go to View and you should see the Google bar choice listed. You might need to shut down and restart the browser.

If you want to add support for Flash get you can do so here from the Master List: http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 3752#43752
(click on Flashget to go to the thread.)

Sara :D

crom
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 4:40 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Post by crom » Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:03 pm

see here..little visual "bug" (don't know how to really call it):
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 7496#57496
If I die I have to go before Crom and he will ask me:
"What is the rule of Steel?"
And if I don't know it, he will cast me out of Valhalla and laugh at me!
That's Crom, strong on his mountain..

User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Post by robc » Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:08 pm

I just had a quick check of the 20-30 sites I most frequently browse (thanks Anderson for the Groups feature :D ) and I must report problems not only with cnn.com but with about 10% of those sites when the popup blocker is on; if it's off browsing is flawless and, apparently, much quicker. The problems always regard either images not showing, as I said in my previous post (see above), or the site giving a "not found" error on "something" contained in the page (just as cnn.com often does with cnn.dyn.cnn.com; see a more detailed description of this problem in this post) which causes the page to stop loading.

User avatar
writerguy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:29 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Springfield, Missouri

Post by writerguy » Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:08 pm

crom wrote:see here..little visual "bug" (don't know how to really call it):
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 7496#57496
I think I must be confused. :lol:

Was this post in response to my post above about the gif files not loading? If so, it has nothing to do with that problem. If not, I don't understand what your post is referring to? I'm aware of the symbols in Avant's status bar. I was speaking about the "New Post" and "Reply" buttons on the Avant forums here.

Perhaps you were posting regarding something earlier in the thread I missed? (When you're an "Old Phart" like me, it's easy to get confused. :lol: )

Gary Speer

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:31 pm

duke duke wrote:"Send A Page" is not working for me with Windows XP SP2.

duke duke
Using XP SP2, also. Although, I am using Thunderbird. It's working when Thunderbird is opened and closed.

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2018 Build 7 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Post by Dreamer » Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:41 pm

New version looks very good, I'm using it just awhile, so I'm gonna test it more...

But one known bug is still here - Tabs Jumping to End :(

I'm using it very often (opening pages in new tabs) but if "Create new tab next to the current tab" is on - some page always jumps to the end and I don't know what page, where was that page... so I rather turn this feature off :cry:

Can you fix this bug in this version (if possible), please?

Thank you very much!

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:44 pm

Not that it's still not an issue, but I thought it was determined that the tab that should be to the right of the new one is the one that goes to the end. So, once the new tab is created, the last tab should be the one you need to move.

crom
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 4:40 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

status bar messing up...

Post by crom » Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:48 pm

the status bar seems to not stay still when clicking on links, and switching tabs..

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 7512#57512
If I die I have to go before Crom and he will ask me:
"What is the rule of Steel?"
And if I don't know it, he will cast me out of Valhalla and laugh at me!
That's Crom, strong on his mountain..

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:59 pm

It seems stable so far, I can't say for sure if it's faster than 9.02, and this option isn't in the poll! But it seems like the mouse lag which was bothering me is gone.
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

Dreamer
Avantic Deluxe
Avantic Deluxe
Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 2:17 pm
Windows Version: 10 64-bit
Avant Version: 2018 Build 7 USB
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11.51.14393.0
Skin: Dream

Re: Avant Browser 10.0 Beta 012

Post by Dreamer » Sun Oct 03, 2004 10:15 pm

Anderson wrote:6. Fixed a bug that Floating toolbars appear even when the AB Options dialogue is in the way.
This bug is still here at "Standard buttons bar" and "Window Tabs bar" - BUT...

...ONLY when image is there and I click at that tab or tab next to it or when I click at "next (or previous) window" button (I've got it in the middle of the bar)

It's sometimes appears directly when I click at "next (or previous) window" button and I'm going to that page and sometimes directly if I leave that page, strage :?

Defenestration
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Defenestration » Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:05 am

I was browsing the following site

http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/hop/

then I right-clicked several (7) links and then selected Open in New Window. While the pages were opening AB became un-responsive (ie. the cursor stayed as an arrow when over links, and it was not possible to click on tabs).

After they had loaded AB became responsive again.

I've also had the non-loading of images on some sites.

gfd
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by gfd » Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:49 am

Defenestration wrote:I was browsing the following site

http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/hop/

then I right-clicked several (7) links and then selected Open in New Window. While the pages were opening AB became un-responsive (ie. the cursor stayed as an arrow when over links, and it was not possible to click on tabs).

After they had loaded AB became responsive again.
This happens to me in A LOT of sites, and quite frequently.
ImageImage

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:58 am

No problem here.

Are you opening the links in the background or foreground? I didn't have a problem either way, but I know we've run into that before with others.

Defenestration
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Defenestration » Mon Oct 04, 2004 4:03 am

It opens them in the background. It seems to be happening more with the latest build 012.

sweef
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:02 am
Avant Version:

Post by sweef » Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:29 am

For my opinion before releasing v10 one more thing should be done.
Please add Unicode for title, tabs and favorites.
Unicode is discussed here http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic ... 7550#57550.

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by Anderson » Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:20 am


tsmmarci
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:04 am
Avant Version:

Popup and !!!!!

Post by tsmmarci » Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:28 am

I encounter a problem of access to this site "www.suprnova.org" in the function "Search"... site that I give like example, only! It would be said that the blocking of the popup involves an error.... Thank you.

tsmmarci
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:04 am
Avant Version:

Yesss.......

Post by tsmmarci » Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:31 am

solved with this version: Before Browser 10.0 Beta 013 ! :lol:

Post Reply