Avant Browser 10.0 beta 010

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Sun Sep 26, 2004 7:53 pm

Welcome back gfd! Long time no see!

Sara :D

gfd
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by gfd » Sun Sep 26, 2004 8:07 pm

Sara wrote:Welcome back gfd! Long time no see!

Sara :D
I'm like that, you know :)
ImageImage

nevermore
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:46 am
Avant Version:

Post by nevermore » Sun Sep 26, 2004 8:09 pm

Sergei wrote:Welcome, nevermore.

This option doesn't to anything unless you have the Google Toolbar installed in IE.
I do have it installed, what is the option supposed to do? ... I haven't seen the toolbar in avant

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Sun Sep 26, 2004 8:12 pm

nevermore wrote:
Sergei wrote:Welcome, nevermore.

This option doesn't to anything unless you have the Google Toolbar installed in IE.
I do have it installed, what is the option supposed to do? ... I haven't seen the toolbar in avant
The option will allow you to use the Google Toolbar in Avant.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Sun Sep 26, 2004 8:36 pm

If I understand it right you need to go to tools->Avant Browser Options->Miscellaneous and check "enable Google Tool bar", then apply to see the option under view.

Sara :)

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:52 pm

Sara wrote:If I understand it right you need to go to tools->Avant Browser Options->Miscellaneous and check "enable Google Tool bar", then apply to see the option under view.

Sara :)
Correct, unless you're on Win 9x/ME then google toolbar won't work in Avant. Unless something else was changed to address that in the beta which I don't believe was.

TomServo
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1791
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 9:13 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The Motor City
Contact:

Post by TomServo » Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:53 pm

gfd wrote:
Sara wrote:Welcome back gfd! Long time no see!

Sara :D
I'm like that, you know :)
Like the black death.. gfd comes out of nowhere! ;)
'Minimal collateral damage' and 'entire star system' do /not/ belong in the same sentence.
- Schlock Mercenary

Website: http://www.alteviltech.com/

nevermore
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:46 am
Avant Version:

Post by nevermore » Mon Sep 27, 2004 12:58 am

bigC wrote:
Sara wrote:If I understand it right you need to go to tools->Avant Browser Options->Miscellaneous and check "enable Google Tool bar", then apply to see the option under view.

Sara :)
Correct, unless you're on Win 9x/ME then google toolbar won't work in Avant. Unless something else was changed to address that in the beta which I don't believe was.
ah, there we go, that explains it, I'm on 98. Do you suppose it'll work in 98 in future releases?

Defenestration
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Defenestration » Mon Sep 27, 2004 2:13 am

If I load the website http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk using AB, then any subsequent attempts to load pages into that particular tab will always end up loading the http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk website instead of the correct website.

At the time I had several tabs active. To reproduce:

Start AB
Type http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk into the Address bar and press Enter
After the page has loaded, try typing http://www.google.com into the Address bar and press Enter

** On my system the http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk site is loaded again, although the Address bar shows the address that was typed.

Weird!

duke duke
Fan
Fan
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:23 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The ATX

Post by duke duke » Mon Sep 27, 2004 2:23 am

Wow! Exact same thing here.

duke

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Mon Sep 27, 2004 2:44 am

That's could be a bad thing.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

Defenestration
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Defenestration » Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:12 am

Another problem I've noticed is that CPU usage is higher than normal (ie. compared to IE or Maxthon) when viewing http://www.omegadrivers.net/

The scrolling flash image at the top of the page appears to be causing the problems.

Also, if this page is loaded into IE or Maxthon and the flash image is visible on screen, the AB process begins using CPU (as shown in Task Manager). The CPU usage is higher if AB is not the foreground window. It's almost as if AB thinks it's running the flash app when it is not.

Both AB and Maxthon seem to suffer from this problem, although AB uses more CPU. IE does not seem to suffer from this problem and does not use any CPU cycles when this page is viewed in AB.

If this is not clear I can provide more info.

Coolnat2004
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:54 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NKY
Contact:

Post by Coolnat2004 » Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:29 am

Defenestration wrote:If I load the website http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk using AB, then any subsequent attempts to load pages into that particular tab will always end up loading the http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk website instead of the correct website.

At the time I had several tabs active. To reproduce:

Start AB
Type http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk into the Address bar and press Enter
After the page has loaded, try typing http://www.google.com into the Address bar and press Enter

** On my system the http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk site is loaded again, although the Address bar shows the address that was typed.

Weird!
This is caused by some javascript on that specific webpage. It's very sinister!

Defenestration
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Defenestration » Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:48 am

Coolnat2004 wrote:This is caused by some javascript on that specific webpage. It's very sinister!
Sinister though it may be, Maxthon and IE don't have any problems with it.

Coolnat2004
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:54 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NKY
Contact:

Post by Coolnat2004 » Mon Sep 27, 2004 4:12 am

Defenestration wrote:
Coolnat2004 wrote:This is caused by some javascript on that specific webpage. It's very sinister!
Sinister though it may be, Maxthon and IE don't have any problems with it.
I looked at the javascript on that page, and I could not actually find anything that would cause that. However, turning off scripts in Avant eliminates the phenomenon. There are several lines of code mentioning frames, so this leaves me to believe that there is a conflict in Avant where the tab is interpreted as a frame, instead of a window (As in IE), so it is doing something it is not intended to do.

It looks as if Avant needs a new way of handling tabs vs. windows, etc.

User avatar
biridimba
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:50 pm
Avant Version:

Post by biridimba » Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:57 pm

Hi all guys!
i'm an entusiastic italian user of avant browser and i take this situation to thank you for your work.
a question: in the new version well we be able to save multiple pages or to save a page and meanwhile seeing another???

ps: sorry for my english... [-o<

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Mon Sep 27, 2004 9:12 pm

biridimba wrote:Hi all guys!
i'm an entusiastic italian user of avant browser and i take this situation to thank you for your work.
a question: in the new version well we be able to save multiple pages or to save a page and meanwhile seeing another???

ps: sorry for my english... [-o<
How do you mean save? Like bookmarking multiple pages? This can be done with the groups feature.

If you mean saving multiple html pages to your hard drive, you may want to add that to this topic.

Welcome to the forum :)

Defenestration
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Defenestration » Mon Sep 27, 2004 11:23 pm

biridimba wrote:Hi all guys!
i'm an entusiastic italian user of avant browser and i take this situation to thank you for your work.
a question: in the new version well we be able to save multiple pages or to save a page and meanwhile seeing another???

ps: sorry for my english... [-o<
I'd also like to see the ability for asynchronous saving of web pages (ie. can continue browsing while the page is being saved). I've never understood why the save is not instantaneous because the page (and everything on it) has already been downloaded. It should therefore just be a matter of copying these files to the specified folder. IE (and every IE based browser) will attempt to see if any of the files have been updated before saving. The only way to avoid this is to change the Internet Options->General->Settings... to Never. This is not ideal since the general behaviour of IE is also changed.

I'd like to see an option in AB which, when enabled, causes the Save option to always use the already downloaded web page (and images, flash. etc.)

gfd
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by gfd » Mon Sep 27, 2004 11:53 pm

Defenestration wrote:I'd like to see an option in AB which, when enabled, causes the Save option to always use the already downloaded web page (and images, flash. etc.)
I would also like this feature, though I don't think it's possible.
ImageImage

Marko
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 7:18 am
Avant Version:

Post by Marko » Tue Sep 28, 2004 5:07 am

Defenestration wrote:If I load the website http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk using AB, then any subsequent attempts to load pages into that particular tab will always end up loading the http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk website instead of the correct website.

At the time I had several tabs active. To reproduce:

Start AB
Type http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk into the Address bar and press Enter
After the page has loaded, try typing http://www.google.com into the Address bar and press Enter

** On my system the http://www.dvdxcopy.co.uk site is loaded again, although the Address bar shows the address that was typed.

Weird!
Same thing on AB 9.02 101 (waiting for a release).Furthermore, after you write new URL the back button doesn't become active (if dvdxcopy was the first page of that tab).

Post Reply