Avant Browser 10.0 Beta 6

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

TomServo
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1791
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 9:13 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The Motor City
Contact:

Post by TomServo » Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:09 pm

Lets see.. it shot the avant ram useage to 91Mb, CPU went to 48% .. avant froze for about 45 seconds and then was fine. Ram hovered at 45mb after inital load.

Didn't kill the browser.. but made it sluggish for about 2 mins.
'Minimal collateral damage' and 'entire star system' do /not/ belong in the same sentence.
- Schlock Mercenary

Website: http://www.alteviltech.com/

User avatar
taz_eat
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2003 1:31 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: WA
Contact:

Post by taz_eat » Tue Sep 14, 2004 3:44 am

TomServo wrote:Lets see.. it shot the avant ram useage to 91Mb, CPU went to 48% .. avant froze for about 45 seconds and then was fine. Ram hovered at 45mb after inital load.

Didn't kill the browser.. but made it sluggish for about 2 mins.
yup same here. Pretty much exact....

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Tue Sep 14, 2004 1:24 pm

I opened that page and clicked on a few of the links. Avant ground to a halt. I had to kill the process eventually.
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

catbertz
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 1:01 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: SoCal

Post by catbertz » Tue Sep 14, 2004 3:09 pm

My second post! Tried FF, and it's great with a promising future, but I keep finding my way back to AB. Feels like home.

Anyway, I'm lovin beta 6. Floating toolbars, news feeds(!!), page zoom(!!!!) Sweet!

I tried that page everyone locks up on...yep, me too.
What I want to mention is some kind of browser reset of toolbars, every so often, when I shut down/ reopen AB. It's happened like 5x with beta 6. The various toolbars all seem to reset to their original positions and sizes, like I never customized their position. Prolly some little bug.

A siingle request also...Can we have more options to manage Groups. Like rename/edit individual names, more them around, etc. (I know abt group.dat)
I mean UI functionality, which is faster.
Basically the functions available with favorites?

Anyway, thanks AvantForum

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Add Feed Dialog

Post by Circumlocutus » Wed Sep 15, 2004 3:07 am

Sorry for being pedantic, but the 'Cancel' button reads 'Cacnel'

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Post by Pip » Wed Sep 15, 2004 3:24 am

I do remember seeing it, but which cancel button is it? I assume you are talking about the beta version.
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

pattiman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 12:53 pm
Avant Version:

Post by pattiman » Wed Sep 15, 2004 7:37 am

Pip wrote:I do remember seeing it, but which cancel button is it? I assume you are talking about the beta version.
Click 'Add Feed'. Then you'll see it. This applies to the beta releases 5 & 6.

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Post by Pip » Wed Sep 15, 2004 12:55 pm

Aha! I knew I had seen it..........I am sure these typos will be "fixed" when the final version of version 10 is released.
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

junkking
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 6:18 am
Avant Version:

Minor popup glitch

Post by junkking » Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:26 am

It only seems to be with the 10.x series of AB.

I have my homepage set to http://www.google.ca, yet clicking the homepage with no open windows always gets blocked the first time you click the homepage button.

Steps to reproduce.
1. Close all Windows. (Shift-Ctrl-F4)
2. Click the homepage button
3 The AB Popup blocker blocks loading the homepage for the first click, the second click works.

It doesn't get blocked when I click homepage with any windows open

Tetsuro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 12:21 am
Avant Version:

Re: Minor popup glitch

Post by Tetsuro » Tue Sep 21, 2004 7:30 am

junkking wrote:It only seems to be with the 10.x series of AB.

I have my homepage set to http://www.google.ca, yet clicking the homepage with no open windows always gets blocked the first time you click the homepage button.

Steps to reproduce.
1. Close all Windows. (Shift-Ctrl-F4)
2. Click the homepage button
3 The AB Popup blocker blocks loading the homepage for the first click, the second click works.

It doesn't get blocked when I click homepage with any windows open
I've gotten something like that as well, seems random to me, but yes, always with no windows closed, I've also gotten it by typing in address box and hitting enter, so it seems to not just be home page.

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by Anderson » Sun Oct 03, 2004 4:17 pm

Avant Browser 10.0 Beta 012 Released:
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=8118

Post Reply