Avant Browser 9.02 beta 009 released!

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

MiDiAN
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:08 pm
Avant Version:

Another Popup-Bug ?

Post by MiDiAN » Mon Mar 29, 2004 7:18 am

the ghost-tabs are gone, but if you close avant and reopen it again, all the blocked popups will load...

Wanna try: Go here:
http://www.popuptest.com/

And take the 5 common popup-test. You most likely get one popup during these tests. Close the popups, quit avant (saving the open pages) and start it again. You'll get 3 of the popups blocked before.

crom
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 4:40 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Post by crom » Mon Mar 29, 2004 10:09 am

Anderson wrote:it's the way I designed.

Could you please check IE? is it same to Avant?

Anderson
You're right, it's the same with IE as well..
And I eventually agree it should stay like it is...otherwise, a little unwanted mouse movement would make all the menu go away...

So, this is NOT any bug...sorry! :rolleyes:
If I die I have to go before Crom and he will ask me:
"What is the rule of Steel?"
And if I don't know it, he will cast me out of Valhalla and laugh at me!
That's Crom, strong on his mountain..

Matti
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 3:32 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Matti » Tue Mar 30, 2004 2:20 pm

Image

Happens now and then, mostly small images...

sminnick42
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 4:28 am
Avant Version:

Post by sminnick42 » Tue Mar 30, 2004 9:42 pm

Just a quick note, maybe off topic...but I had those images not appear also starting with the 9 series, and I have ZA firewall, when the firewall is on, the images don't appear, when it is off, they appear everytime. Go figure... I like ZA but I like the images loading more.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Tue Mar 30, 2004 9:45 pm

sminnick42 wrote:Just a quick note, maybe off topic...but I had those images not appear also starting with the 9 series, and I have ZA firewall, when the firewall is on, the images don't appear, when it is off, they appear everytime. Go figure... I like ZA but I like the images loading more.
Ewww, get yourself a real non-bloated firewall :wink:

Tiny Personal Firewall (last freeware version)
http://www.it-mate.co.uk/main_content/s ... asp#tinypf

..... and upgrades to the newer commercial versions are free :wink:

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Tue Mar 30, 2004 10:01 pm

The image loading problem is not new. It has been discussed in excruciating detail here:
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=5141

Vote in the poll that included it here:
http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=5043

Please post all future comments on the topic in one of thse two threads--it is part of beta development only in that it happens in both the release and beta formats. Any further posts on the topic will be copied and moved to the appropriate thread and deleted here.

Sara :?

Coolnat2004
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:54 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NKY
Contact:

Post by Coolnat2004 » Tue Mar 30, 2004 10:40 pm

Silent update alert!

Updated 3/30/04 Same version number, though.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Tue Mar 30, 2004 10:50 pm

Coolnat2004 wrote:Silent update alert!

Updated 3/30/04 Same version number, though.
Is this b or c?

Coolnat2004
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:54 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NKY
Contact:

Post by Coolnat2004 » Tue Mar 30, 2004 10:54 pm

I'm guessing you mean beta or current..

But as this is the Beta topic, of course it is beta. However Slingshot also tells me that the current version has had an update.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Tue Mar 30, 2004 11:01 pm

Coolnat2004 wrote:I'm guessing you mean beta or current..

But as this is the Beta topic, of course it is beta. However Slingshot also tells me that the current version has had an update.
hehe actually no.......

My reason for asking is because Drrae sent 9.02.009 beta B to myself almost 24 hours ago, was just wondering if this was an update since then, or the same one....?

Coolnat2004
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:54 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NKY
Contact:

Post by Coolnat2004 » Tue Mar 30, 2004 11:15 pm

MysteryFCM wrote:
Coolnat2004 wrote:I'm guessing you mean beta or current..

But as this is the Beta topic, of course it is beta. However Slingshot also tells me that the current version has had an update.
hehe actually no.......

My reason for asking is because Drrae sent 9.02.009 beta B to myself almost 24 hours ago, was just wondering if this was an update since then, or the same one....?
Ah, well here's the date and time Get File Size gives me:

Tue, 30 Mar 2004 25:27:01 GMT

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Tue Mar 30, 2004 11:25 pm

umm........ this is the one I've just downloaded (one you mentioned)

Image

This is the one Drrae uploaded (for some reason the date has changed to today (I've just had to download it as I deleted the backups to save my hard drive space);

Image

Coolnat2004
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:54 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NKY
Contact:

Post by Coolnat2004 » Tue Mar 30, 2004 11:38 pm

MysteryFCM wrote:umm........ this is the one I've just downloaded (one you mentioned)

Image

This is the one Drrae uploaded (for some reason the date has changed to today (I've just had to download it as I deleted the backups to save my hard drive space);

Image
Erm..I just did the same thing you did, and Explorer says it was created..right now.

So, you need something that reads the header (Like Get File Size) while its still on the server, because apparently when you download it resets that in explorer. The date I gave you above is from Get File Size.

Meh..whatever lol!

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Tue Mar 30, 2004 11:46 pm

MysteryFCM, I sent you "B" and this one now is "C"

Anderson is working hard on this one.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Tue Mar 30, 2004 11:55 pm

Dr Drrae wrote:MysteryFCM, I sent you "B" and this one now is "C"

Anderson is working hard on this one.
Cheers Drrae, I wasn't sure if the one that Coolnat mentioned was the same one you sent me, or a newer one :wink:

User avatar
angeldust
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2295
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2003 11:45 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2010 Bld 127
IE Version: 8
Location: T.O. Canada
Contact:

Post by angeldust » Wed Mar 31, 2004 12:22 am

Boy, I saw your posts guys & was going to go & DL silent update but seeing as Anderson is still stewing in his creative juices I think I'll wait a few more days maybe he'll come out with a final release (v9.03.?) or beta 9.02.bld10. Never know, eh.
To be Truly Loved is to Live, I HAVE Lived. Image

wonderdoginc
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 6:40 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Another Popup-Bug ?

Post by wonderdoginc » Wed Mar 31, 2004 4:31 am

MiDiAN wrote:the ghost-tabs are gone, but if you close avant and reopen it again, all the blocked popups will load...

Wanna try: Go here:
http://www.popuptest.com/

And take the 5 common popup-test. You most likely get one popup during these tests. Close the popups, quit avant (saving the open pages) and start it again. You'll get 3 of the popups blocked before.
I'm having the same problem. Also, after first seeing that, all of my default IE icons changed to an icon I had over a year ago but no longer use.

Not sure if it's realted or not, but if I have avant open with no window open and I type in a URL it doesn't load. I used to be able to do that.

Nicholas
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2004 1:07 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Nicholas » Wed Apr 07, 2004 10:58 am

bug reporting... i was using this beta and i uninstalled it because of an error. sometimes i click on a link in my favourites. the new tab appears but it doesn't loading the site, until i click refresh or i click the same link again.

This version uses less memory than previous ones though. I'm using IE 6 plain with google bar now :)

Coolnat2004
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:54 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NKY
Contact:

Post by Coolnat2004 » Wed Apr 07, 2004 10:59 pm

Yesterday, after having Avant open for the whole day, it refused to load any webpages until i restarted it ;)

RMN
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 12:05 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: the Netherlands

Post by RMN » Thu Apr 08, 2004 6:36 pm

Hey Coolnat, After working all day I refuse to open another file as well. You're a slavedriver :wink:
RMvN

Locked