Avant Browser 9.02 beta 005 released!

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

vtel57
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 3665
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 10:35 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by vtel57 » Wed Mar 24, 2004 4:04 am

This beta is working fine for me too. I LOVE the on-the-fly favorites editing capabilities! Bravo, Anderson! :)

~Eric
Image

V. T. Eric Layton
***Tempus Fugits***

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Wed Mar 24, 2004 4:56 am

I've been seeing more red x's, especially here in the Forum. Other than that it's going well.

Sara :)

RMN
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 12:05 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: the Netherlands

Post by RMN » Wed Mar 24, 2004 9:43 am

Interesting When downloading the beta 005, I now seem to get beta 006, but there is no changelog yet


And when I try to access the avant website i get this message


No web site is configured at this address.


Strange
RMvN

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Wed Mar 24, 2004 11:17 am

Goatbert wrote:..Also, can we have an option in newer build so that new tabs can either open after the current tab or at the end? I don't mind them opening near the current tab if they are a link from that one, but if I hit ctrl-N I want that tab at the end of the bar. Just a little thing.

-Jeff
In Avant Browser Options -> Miscellaneous the last option is "Create new tab next to the current tab". Unchecking this should solve your problem. Or are you asking for the option for a difference between "new tabs" and "links tabs", because I think that would be a nice option, too.
RMN wrote:Interesting When downloading the beta 005, I now seem to get beta 006, but there is no changelog yet
I haven't completely installed because I'm browsing the forum, but my install program says the same thing

quirky9
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 4:07 pm
Avant Version:

Post by quirky9 » Wed Mar 24, 2004 6:47 pm

And when I try to access the avant website i get this message


No web site is configured at this address.



yeah something changed to the website homepage and it does not work with firefox either

Logan
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 11:31 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Logan » Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:06 pm

quirky9 wrote:And when I try to access the avant website i get this message


No web site is configured at this address.



yeah something changed to the website homepage and it does not work with firefox either
I'm seeing the homepage fine. Tried it with Avant, IE, MyIE2, and Firefox.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:08 pm

quirky9 wrote:And when I try to access the avant website i get this message


No web site is configured at this address.



yeah something changed to the website homepage and it does not work with firefox either
Showing just fine here........

Are you sure your accessing: http://www.avantbrowser.com ?

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by Anderson » Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:09 pm

The server has just been moved from CA to Texas.

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:42 pm

Hey! Bring back that server you Texans!
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

Anderson
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:11 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by Anderson » Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:48 pm

You cannot reach the server?

There was something wrong with connection for CA.

If you cannot reach the server, could you please tell me what IP address you get for http://www.avantbrowser.com?

RMN
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 12:05 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: the Netherlands

Post by RMN » Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:48 pm

[quote="MysteryFCM
Showing just fine here........

Are you sure your accessing: http://www.avantbrowser.com ?[/quote]


Yeah, still not working, not from my own link, not using your link.

Would it be possible that the DNS servers still haven't got the new Texas address right?
BTW I am accessing the site from the Netherlands.

Does anybody know the IP address for http://www.avantbrowser.com ??
RMvN

Sergei
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2488
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 5:09 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sergei » Wed Mar 24, 2004 8:24 pm

Me? I was just joking. It works fine from here.
My Cartoons
:
IE7 ][ Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 ][ Avast! Antivirus ][ Kerio Firewall ][ DSL

Goatbert
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 12:08 am
Avant Version:

Post by Goatbert » Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:39 am

hornakapopolis wrote: In Avant Browser Options -> Miscellaneous the last option is "Create new tab next to the current tab". Unchecking this should solve your problem. Or are you asking for the option for a difference between "new tabs" and "links tabs", because I think that would be a nice option, too.
Well, I had no idea that option was there, but I would also like an option for a difference. I like grouping my tabs together by what page they originated from, but I want to have new ones appear at the end. Might be a bit much though.

-Jeff

Locked